Ministry of Railways
Railways has earned Rs 105905 Crore from Freight loading till November 2022
Freight earnings increased by 16% as compared to the same period of last year (Rs.91127 Crores)
Railways achieve Freight Loading of 978.72 MT till November 22- an improvement of 8% over last year loading
01 DEC 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for first eight months of this financial year 2022-23 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
On cumulative basis from April –Nov. 22, freight loading of 978.72 MT was achieved against last year loading of 903.16 MT during the same period, an improvement of 8%. Railways have earned Rs 105905 crore against Rs 91127 crore over last year which is an improvement of 16% as compared to the same period of last year.
During the month of November 22, Originating freight loading of 123.9 MT has been achieved against loading of 116.96 MT in Nov. 21, which is an improvement of 5 % over last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 13560 crore have been achieved against Rs 12206 crore freight earnings in October 21, thereby showing an improvement of 11% over last year.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices which has resulted in new traffic coming to railways from both conventional and non-conventional commodity streams. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units, backed up by agile policy, making helped Railways towards this landmark achievement.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे ने नवंबर 2022 तक माल लदान से 105905 करोड़ रुपये अर्जित किये
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में माल ढुलाई आय में 16 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है (91127 करोड़ रुपये)
रेलवे ने 22 नवंबर तक 978.72 मीट्रिक टन माल लदान हासिल किया- पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 8 प्रतिशत अधिक
01 DEC 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन मोड के तहत, इस वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के पहले आठ महीनों के लिए भारतीय रेलवे का माल लदान पिछले साल की इसी अवधि के माल लदान और आय, दोनों को पार कर गया।
अप्रैल-नवंबर, 2022 में संचयी आधार पर, पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान हुए 903.16 एमटी के माल लदान के मुकाबले 978.72 एमटी का माल लदान हुआ, जो 8 प्रतिशत अधिक है। रेलवे ने पिछले वर्ष के 91127 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 105905 करोड़ रुपये अर्जित किये हैं, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 16 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
नवंबर, 2021 के 116.96 एमटी के माल लदान की तुलना में नवंबर, 2022 के दौरान, 123.9 एमटी का प्रारंभिक माल लदान किया गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 5 अधिक है। अक्टूबर, 2021 के 12206 करोड़ रुपये के माल ढुलाई राजस्व की तुलना में 13560 करोड़ रुपये रुपये के माल राजस्व की उपलब्धि हासिल की गई है, जिसमें पिछले साल की तुलना में 11 प्रतिशत का सुधार हुआ है।
"हंग्री फॉर कार्गो" मंत्र का पालन करते हुए भारतीय रेलवे ने कारोबार में आसानी के साथ-साथ प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर सेवा प्रदायगी में सुधार के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए हैं, जिनके परिणामस्वरूप रेलवे को पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक वस्तुएं, दोनों क्षेत्रों से माल ढुलाई के नए कार्यादेश मिल रहे हैं। चुस्त नीति द्वारा समर्थित ग्राहक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण और व्यापार विकास इकाइयों का काम रेलवे को इस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि की ओर ले जाने में मदद कर रहा है।