Ministry of Railways
Railways has earned Rs 105905 Crore from Freight loading till November 2022
Freight earnings increased by 16% as compared to the same period of last year (Rs.91127 Crores)
Railways achieve Freight Loading of 978.72 MT till November 22- an improvement of 8% over last year loading
01 DEC 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for first eight months of this financial year 2022-23 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
On cumulative basis from April –Nov. 22, freight loading of 978.72 MT was achieved against last year loading of 903.16 MT during the same period, an improvement of 8%. Railways have earned Rs 105905 crore against Rs 91127 crore over last year which is an improvement of 16% as compared to the same period of last year.
During the month of November 22, Originating freight loading of 123.9 MT has been achieved against loading of 116.96 MT in Nov. 21, which is an improvement of 5 % over last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 13560 crore have been achieved against Rs 12206 crore freight earnings in October 21, thereby showing an improvement of 11% over last year.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices which has resulted in new traffic coming to railways from both conventional and non-conventional commodity streams. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units, backed up by agile policy, making helped Railways towards this landmark achievement.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வேதுறை சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து மூலம் நவம்பர் 2022 வரை ரூ.1,05,905 கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டியுள்ளது
01 DEC 2022 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பு 2022-23-ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் 8 மாதங்களில் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து மூலம் இந்திய ரயில்வே கடந்த நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தைவிட அதிக வருவாய் ஈட்டியுள்ளது.
ஏப்ரல் முதல் நவம்பர் 2022 வரை 978.72 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளை கையாண்டுள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தைவிட இது 8 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 903.16 மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவிற்கு சரக்குகளை கையாண்டது. இதன் மூலம் கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தி்ல் ரூ.91,127 கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டிய நிலையில், நடப்பாண்டில் 16 சதவீதம் அதிகமாக ரூ.1,05,905 கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டியுள்ளது.
2022 நவம்பர் மாதத்தில் மட்டும் 123.9 கோடி மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளை கையாண்டுள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதம் 116.96 மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவிற்கு சரக்குகளை கையாண்டுள்ளது.