Ministry of Defence
MoD approves extension of pension payment for three months for banks’ pensioners, migrated to SPARSH, whose identification was due in November 2022
30 NOV 2022 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has approved the extension of pension payment for three months for banks’ pensioners, who migrated to SPARSH, {System for Pension Administration (Raksha)} and whose identification was due in November 2022. It is reiterated that the process of Annual Identification/Life Certification is a statutory requirement for continued and timely credit of monthly pension. Thus, all defence pensioners who are yet to complete their annual identification are requested to complete their annual identification/life certification by February 2023 positively to ensure smooth processing and credit of their pension entitlement.
Annual Identification/Life Certification can be done via the following means:
1. Via the Digital Jeevan Pramaan online/Jeevan Pramaan Face App for
Android Users.
· Details of installation & usage may be found here: https://jeevanpramaan.gov.in/package/documentdowload/JeevanPramaan_FaceApp_3.6_Installation
· SPARSH Pensioner: Please choose Sanctioning Authority as “Defence – PCDA (P) Allahabad” & Disbursing Authority as “SPARSH – PCDA (Pensions) Allahabad”.
2. Pensioners can complete Annual Identification/Life Certification by logging in https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/ and opting for:
· Download & upload Manual Life Certificate (MLC) duly signed by authorized signatory, or
· By selecting Aadhaar based Digital Life Certificate (DLC)
3. Pensioners may also visit for completing their Annual Identification/Life
Certification at nearest Service Centre established at following agencies:
· Common Service Centres (CSCs) – To find your nearest CSC click here: https://findmycsc.nic.in/
· Nearest DPDO or Defence Accounts Department Service Centre.
· Service centres established by SBI, PNB, Bank of Baroda, HDFC Bank and Kotak Mahindra Bank.
· To locate SPARSH service centres available at Defence Account Department or Banks click here - https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/?page=serviceCentreLocator.
4. Legacy Pensioner (pre-2016 Retiree) who has not yet migrated to SPARSH can perform their Life Certification as was being done by them in previous years. For performing life certification through Jeevan Pramaan, they have to select respective Sanctioning Authority as “Defence – Jt.CDA(AF) Subroto Park” or Defence – PCDA (P) Allahabad” or “Defence – PCDA (Navy) Mumbai & Disbursing Authority as your respective pension disbursing bank/DPDO etc.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நவம்பர் மாதத்தில் ஆண்டு வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழை சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டிய, ஸ்பார்ஷ் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு மேலும் 3 மாதங்களுக்கு ஓய்வூதியத்தை நீட்டிக்க பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல்
30 NOV 2022 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
நவம்பர் மாதத்தில் ஆண்டு வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழை சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டிய, ஸ்பார்ஷ் எனப்படும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை ஓய்வூதிய நிர்வாக நடைமுறைக்கு மாறிய ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு மேலும் 3 மாதங்களுக்கு ஓய்வூதியத்தை நீட்டிக்க வங்கிகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. ஆண்டு அடையாளம், வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ் ஆகியவை மாதாந்திர ஓய்வூதியத்தை ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் தடையின்றி, உரிய நேரத்தில் பெற கட்டாயம் என வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. எனவே, பாதுகாப்புத்துறையை சேர்ந்த அனைத்து ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களும் பிப்ரவரி 2023-க்குள் ஆண்டு அடையாளம்/ வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ் நடைமுறைகளை நிறைவு செய்து சுமூகமான ஓய்வூதிய செயல்முறைகளை உறுதி செய்து கொள்ளுமாறு கேட்டு கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கீழ்க்கண்ட வழிகளின் மூலம் ஆண்டு அடையாளம் மற்றும் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ் நடைமுறைகளை மேற்கொள்ளலாம்:
1. டிஜிட்டல் ஜீவன் பிரமாண் மூலமாக இணையதளத்திலும், ஜீவன் பிரமாண் முக அடையாள செயலி மூலமாக மொபைல் போன்களிலும் இதனை மேற்கொள்ளலாம். செயலியை நிறுவுதல் மற்றும் பயன்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு கீழ்க்கண்ட இணையதள இணைப்பை பார்க்கவும் https://jeevanpramaan.gov.in/package/documentdowload/JeevanPramaan_FaceApp_3.6_Installation
2. https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/ என்ற இணையதளத்திலும் ஆண்டு அடையாளம்/ வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ் நடைமுறைகளை மேற்கொள்ளலாம்.
3. அருகிலுள்ள பொதுசேவை மையங்களிலும் இந்த பணியை மேற்கொள்ள இயலும். பொதுசேவை மையங்கள் தொடர்பான விவரங்களுக்கு https://findmycsc.nic.in/ என்ற இணையதளத்தை பார்க்கலாம். ஸ்பார்ஷ் சேவை மையங்கள் தொடர்பான தகவல்களுக்கு https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/?page=serviceCentreLocator. என்ற இணையதளத்தை பார்க்கலாம்.
4. 2016-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன் ஓய்வு பெற்று ஸ்பார்ஷ் முறைக்கு இன்னும் மாறாத ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் வாரிசுதாரர்கள், வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழை பெற கடந்த ஆண்டுகளில் மேற்கொண்ட நடைமுறைகளையே மேற்கொள்ளலாம். ஜீவன் பிரமாண் மூலம் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ் பெறும்போது சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அலுவலகங்களை தேர்வு செய்ய வேண்டும்.