Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Sports Awardees pay tribute to fallen heroes at Delhi’s National War Memorial
29 NOV 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Boxer Nikhat Zareen, Badminton players Lakshya Sen, HS Prannoy, Steeplechaser Avinash Sable, and chess player R Praggnanandhaa and others visited War Memorial
• For the year 2022, over 40 sports awards are being given including one Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award, 25 Arjuna Awards, and seven Dronacharya Awards
A Day ahead of the National Sports Awards ceremony for the year 2022, many awardee athletes and coaches visited Delhi’s National War Memorial and paid homage to the fallen Indian soldiers.
Some of the prominent athletes that visited the war memorial were, Boxer Nikhat Zareen, Badminton players Lakshya Sen, HS Prannoy, Steeplechaser Avinash Sable, and chess player R Praggnanandhaa among others.
During their visit, the awardees took a tour of the Veerta Chakra (circle of bravery) where they saw the 6 Bronze Murals depicting various historical wars that the country has faced post-independence.
For the year 2022, over 40 sports awards are being given including one Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award, 25 Arjuna Awards, and seven Dronacharya Awards.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਾਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
29 NOV 2022 6:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਹਾਈਲਾਈਟਸ:
• ਮੁੱਕੇਬਾਜ਼ ਨਿਖਤ ਜ਼ਰੀਨ, ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਲਕਸ਼ਯ ਸੇਨ, ਐੱਚਐੱਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਯ, ਸਟੀਪਲਚੇਜ਼ਰ ਅਵਿਨਾਸ਼ ਸਾਬਲੇ, ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਆਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਨਾਨਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਾਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
• ਸਾਲ 2022 ਲਈ, ਇੱਕ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਖੇਲ ਰਤਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, 25 ਅਰਜੁਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਅਤੇ ਸੱਤ ਦਰੋਣਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 40 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੇਡ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਲ 2022 ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਕਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁੱਧ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਵਾਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਕੇਬਾਜ਼ ਨਿਖਤ ਜ਼ਰੀਨ, ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਲਕਸ਼ਯ ਸੇਨ, ਐੱਚਐੱਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਯ, ਸਟੀਪਲਚੇਜ਼ਰ ਅਵਿਨਾਸ਼ ਸਾਬਲੇ, ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਆਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਨਾਨੰਧਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀਰਤਾ ਚੱਕਰ (ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਦੇ ਚੱਕਰ) ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 6 ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੂਰਲ ਦੇਖੇ ਜੋ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਯੁੱਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2022 ਲਈ, ਇੱਕ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਖੇਲ ਰਤਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, 25 ਅਰਜੁਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਅਤੇ ਸੱਤ ਦਰੋਣਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 40 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੇਡ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।