Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Sports Awardees pay tribute to fallen heroes at Delhi’s National War Memorial
29 NOV 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Boxer Nikhat Zareen, Badminton players Lakshya Sen, HS Prannoy, Steeplechaser Avinash Sable, and chess player R Praggnanandhaa and others visited War Memorial
• For the year 2022, over 40 sports awards are being given including one Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award, 25 Arjuna Awards, and seven Dronacharya Awards
A Day ahead of the National Sports Awards ceremony for the year 2022, many awardee athletes and coaches visited Delhi’s National War Memorial and paid homage to the fallen Indian soldiers.
Some of the prominent athletes that visited the war memorial were, Boxer Nikhat Zareen, Badminton players Lakshya Sen, HS Prannoy, Steeplechaser Avinash Sable, and chess player R Praggnanandhaa among others.
During their visit, the awardees took a tour of the Veerta Chakra (circle of bravery) where they saw the 6 Bronze Murals depicting various historical wars that the country has faced post-independence.
For the year 2022, over 40 sports awards are being given including one Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award, 25 Arjuna Awards, and seven Dronacharya Awards.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कार विजेताओं ने दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर शहीद नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी
29 NOV 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
• मुक्केबाज निकहत ज़रीन, बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी लक्ष्य सेन, एचएस प्रणय, स्टीपलचेज़र अविनाश साबले, और शतरंज खिलाड़ी आर प्रज्ञानानंदा और अन्य लोगों ने युद्ध स्मारक का दौरा किया
• वर्ष 2022 के लिए 40 से अधिक खेल पुरस्कार दिए जा रहे हैं जिनमें एक प्रमुख ध्यानचंद खेल रत्न पुरस्कार, 25 अर्जुन पुरस्कार और सात द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार शामिल हैं।
वर्ष 2022 के राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कार समारोह से एक दिन पहले कई पुरस्कार विजेता एथलीट और कोच दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक भ्रमण करने पहुंचे और वहां उन्होंने शहीद भारतीय सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
युद्ध स्मारक का दौरा करने वाले कुछ प्रमुख एथलीटों में मुक्केबाज निकहत ज़रीन, बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी लक्ष्य सेन, एचएस प्रणय, स्टीपलचेज़र अविनाश साबले और शतरंज खिलाड़ी आर प्रज्ञानानंदा शामिल थे।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान पुरस्कार विजेताओं ने वीरता चक्र का भ्रमण किया, जहां उन्होंने 6 कांस्य भित्ति चित्रों में ऐसे विभिन्न ऐतिहासिक युद्धों को उकेरे देखा जिनका इस देश ने आजादी के बाद सामना किया है।
वर्ष 2022 के लिए 40 से अधिक खेल पुरस्कार दिए जा रहे हैं जिनमें एक प्रमुख ध्यानचंद खेल रत्न पुरस्कार, 25 अर्जुन पुरस्कार और सात द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार शामिल हैं।