उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
आपली हस्तकला हा आपला चालता बोलता वारसा असून, त्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न हवेत - उपराष्ट्रपती
हस्तकलाकृती घेणाऱ्या प्रत्येकाने आवर्जून स्थानिक उत्पादने खरेदी करून व्होकल फॉर लोकल तत्व अंगिकारावे – उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आवाहन
उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते आज विज्ञान भवनात शिल्प गुरू आणि राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान
28 NOV 2022 4:44PM by PIB Mumbai
आपली हस्तकला हा आपला चालत बोलता जिवंत वारसा असून हस्तनिर्मित वस्तू घेणाऱ्या प्रत्येकाने आवर्जून स्थानिक उत्पादने खरेदी करून व्होकल फॉर लोकल तत्व अंगिकारावे असे आवाहन उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी केले आहे. भारतीय हस्तकलाकृतींचे संघटित विपणन आणि जागतिक स्तरावर मान्यता मिळण्याच्या दृष्टीने त्यांचे ब्रॅण्डिंग करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देणे गरजेचे आहे त्यादृष्टीने गृह सजावटकारानी या समृद्ध खजिन्याचा उपयोग करावा, असे ते म्हणाले.
आपल्या कुशल हस्तशिल्प कारागिरांचे एकमेवाद्वितीय असे कौशल्य भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व करते, तुमच्या सूक्ष्म कारागिरीने तुम्ही भारताचे सांस्कृतिक वैविध्य अधिक सुशोभित आणि समृद्ध करता. तुम्ही भारताच्या कौशल्य आणि कारागिरीच्या समृद्ध गौरवशाली परंपरेचे प्रतिनिधित्व करता, असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. नवी दिल्ली येथील विज्ञान भवनात आज उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते वर्ष 2017, 2018 आणि 2019 या तीन वर्षांसाठीचे शिल्प गुरू पुरस्कार आणि राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले. त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते.
भारतीय हस्तकारागीर हे भारताची सर्जनशीलता आणि संस्कृतीचे राजदूत आहेत आणि आज आपण या पुरस्कारांच्या निमित्ताने हा वैभवशाली वारसा पिढ्यानपिढ्या जपणाऱ्या आणि पुढील पिढीपर्यंत पोहोचवणाऱ्या सर्व अज्ञात कारागिरांचाच सन्मान करत आहोत, असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
भारतीय हस्तकलेचा देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत अतिशय महत्वाचा वाटा असून हे क्षेत्र सात दशलक्षाहून अधिक लोकांना रोजगार देते, त्यापैकी एक मोठा वर्ग ग्रामीण आणि निम-शहरी भागातील कारागीर आहे असे या क्षेत्राचे महत्व विशद करताना त्यांनी सांगितले. भारतातील हस्तकला उद्योगात महिला कारागिरांचे प्राबल्य असून ते एकूण कारागिरांपैकी 56% पेक्षा जास्त आहे, याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल, वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव रचना शाह, , वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाचे विकास आयुक्त (हस्तकला)शांतमनू देशभरातील पुरस्कार विजेते आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.

Vice President's Secretariat
Our handicrafts are our living heritage; all efforts should be made to promote them – Vice President
Our master craftsmen represent India’s cultural diversity; they are ambassadors of our culture and creativity – Vice President
Shri Dhankhar appeals to all consumers of handicraft to be vocal for local
Vice President confers Shilp Guru and National Awards at Vigyan Bhawan today
28 NOV 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that our handicrafts are our living heritage and appealed to all consumers of handicraft to appreciate local and be vocal about it. Stressing the need to promote organised marketing and branding of Indian handicraft products, he said that interior designers must focus on this rich mine.
Addressing a gathering after presenting Shilp Guru and National Awards (2017, 2018, 2019) at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today, the Vice President said that the unique talent of our master craftsmen is representative of Bharat. “With your subtle workmanship, you embellish and enrich India’s cultural diversity. You represent India's rich tradition of skills and craftsmanship,” he told the Shilp Gurus present.
Shri Dhankhar described Indian craftsmen as the impactful ambassadors of our culture and creativity and said that by honouring them, the nation is honouring those generations of unknown skilled craftsmen, who have left behind such a rich legacy.
Observing that it takes generations of training to master these skills, the Vice President said that on account of their creativity, skills and the hard work, India's handicraft is the most sought after in the world. “You represent India's creative tradition, you carry India's Intangible heritage of craftsmanship,” he added.
Highlighting the importance of the handicraft sector in the Indian economy, Shri Dhankhar said it employs more than seven million people, a vast segment of which is the craftspeople in rural & semi-urban areas. He expressed happiness that the handicraft industry in India is dominated by female artisans who form over 56% of the total artisans.
The Vice President praised the initiatives by the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts and the Union Textile Ministry in ensuring welfare and wellbeing of the Indian artisans.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Distribution and Textiles, Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Shri Shantmanu, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles, awardees from across India and other dignitaries were present.