பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மலேசியாவில் தொடங்கியது இந்திய- மலேசிய கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சி
28 NOV 2022 1:31PM by PIB Chennai
“ஹரிமாவு சக்தி-2022” என்ற இந்திய- மலேசிய கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சி மலேசியாவின் க்லுவாங்கில் உள்ள புலாயில் இன்று தொடங்கியது. இந்த பயிற்சி டிசம்பர் 12-ஆம் தேதி நிறைவடையும். ஹரிமாவு சக்தி என்பது 2012 முதல் இந்திய மற்றும் மலேசிய ராணுவங்களுக்கு இடையே ஆண்டுதோறும் நடைபெறும் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியாகும்.
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் கர்வால் ரைஃபிள்ஸ் படையும், மலேசிய ராணுவத்தின் ராயல் மலாய் படையும் இந்தக் கூட்டு பயிற்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டு, வனப்பகுதிகளில் பல்வேறு ராணுவ நடவடிக்கைகளைத் திட்டமிட்டு செயல்படுத்தும் முறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவிருக்கின்றன. உத்தி சார்ந்த திறன்கள் மற்றும் படைகளுக்கு இடையேயான இயங்கு தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவது, ராணுவங்களுக்கு இடையேயான உறவை ஊக்குவிப்பது முதலியவற்றில் சிறப்புக் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில் இரண்டு நாள் நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியும் நடைபெற உள்ளது.
இந்திய மற்றும் மலேசிய ராணுவங்களுக்கு இடையேயான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் இந்தக் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியால், இரு நாடுகளின் உறவும் அடுத்த நிலைக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லப்படும்.

Ministry of Defence
INDIA - MALAYSIA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE HARIMAU SHAKTI - 2022 COMMENCES AT PULAI, KLUANG, MALAYSIA
28 NOV 2022 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
India - Malaysia joint military Exercise “Harimau Shakti -2022” commenced at Pulai, Kluang, Malaysia on 28th November and will culminate on 12th December 22. Exercise HARIMAU SHAKTI is an annual training event between the Indian and Malaysian Army which is being conducted since 2012.
Combat-experienced troops of the GARHWAL RIFLES Regiment of Indian Army and the Royal Malay Regiment of the Malaysian Army are participating in the exercise this year to share experiences gained during operations in order to enhance inter-operability in planning & execution of various operations in jungle terrain. The scope of this exercise involves a Command Planning Exercise (CPX) at the Battalion level and Company level Field Training Exercise (FTX) on sub-conventional operations in jungle terrain.
The joint exercise schedule includes the establishment of a joint command post, joint surveillance centre, sharing expertise in employment of aerial assets, technical demonstrations, casualty management & casualty evacuation apart from planning logistics at the Battalion level. Joint field training exercises, joint combat discussions and joint demonstrations will culminate with a two-day validation exercise, where special emphasis will be on enhancing tactical skills and enhancing inter-operability between the forces and to promote Army to Army relations.
“Exercise HARIMAU SHAKTI” will enhance the level of defence co-operation between Indian Army and the Malaysian Army, which in turn will further foster the bilateral relations between the two nations.