Ministry of Rural Development
Saras sales touch record high at the 41st India International Trade Fair, did a business of over Rs. 6 crores
More than 300 craftsmen from 26 States exhibited their products in SARAS Aajeevika Mela
27 NOV 2022 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Saras Aajeevika Mela 2022 concluded today, breaking all its old records with a business turnover of more than Rupees 6 crores in last 14 days. The finest handicraft and handloom products from the remote areas of Rural India were displayed at the SARAS Aajeevika Mela 2022, organised by the Ministry of Rural Development and National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) at the 41st India International Trade Fair (IITF) at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
More than 300 craftsmen participated and showcased their products through around 150 stalls in the exhibition. Around 300 women from self-help groups from 26 States displayed handicraft, handloom and natural food items from different rural areas across the country in these stalls.
Huge number of people visited Saras Aajeevika Mela during the trade fair in Pragati Maidan. Saras remained the favourite choice of the visitors due to decorated stalls, spectacular theme pavilion and cultural programs in the evening.
The famous SARAS Aajeevika Mela, focusing on the theme of ‘tradition, art, craft and culture’ is one of the most prestigious government initiatives, that not just offers best of the cultural heritage, but also tells the story of rural women donning the hat of an entrepreneur at a national level platform.
A wide range of products from over 26 States were exhibited for sale at the SARAS Aajeevika Mela 2022. The SARAS Aajeevika Mela showcased the best of its collection in handloom sarees, dress materials, accessories and organic handicraft products from different states across India. Each stall, each product and each of the participating rural SHG women had a story to share. SARAS offered the listed products at the exhibition.
Handicraft: Bamboo art and water hyacinth products from Assam; Madhubani paintings and Sikki craft from Bihar; Candles, Soap, Wooden name plates from Chhattisgarh; Wooden toys, decorative items from Goa and Gujarat; Metal art, Terracotta item, Artifacts from Haryana; artificial flower art from North East; Jewellery from Karnataka; Footwear from Maharashtra; Sabai handicrafts, Brass item, Golden grass products from Odisha; Bangles from Bihar; Jute Hand bags from West Bengal were some of the showcased items.
Handloom: Silk saree, cotton saree, handloom cloth, cotton suit from Odisha, Bihar and Chhattisgarh; bedsheets from Uttar Pradesh; Kantha Stich sarees and dress materials from West Bengal; exclusive sarees of Telangana and Kerala; Woollen and Pashmina shawls of Jammu & Kashmir; dress materials, woollen shawls and jackets from Uttarakhand, woollen shawls from Himachal Pradesh; hand crafted jutties and mojeries, leather items of Rajasthan, leather lamp sheds, painting and wood craft of Andhra Pradesh.
Food items: Natural food items, gram-flour, rice, cashew nut, organic pulses from Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand, spices and coffee from Kerala, tea leaves from Sikkim, organic vegetables and spices from Uttarakhand; medicinal herbs, rice and honey from Uttar Pradesh and mahua ladoo from Chhattisgarh etc.
The SARAS Aajeevika Mela helped in spreading the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Vocal for Local, Local to Global’
About SARAS Aajeevika Mela:
SARAS Mela is an initiative by the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission [DAY-NRLM], Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Govt. of India to bring the rural women SHG members formed under DAY NRLM, under one platform to showcase their skills, sell and build linkages with potential market players at fair price.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
सरस आजीविका मेले ने 41वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले में 6 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा का रिकॉर्ड व्यापार किया
सरस आजीविका मेले में 26 राज्यों के 300 से ज्यादा शिल्पकारों ने अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया
27 NOV 2022 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
सरस आजीविका मेला 2022 आज संपन्न हुआ, जिसने पिछले 14 दिनों में 6 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यदा का कारोबार करते हुए अपना सभी पुराना रिकॉर्ड तोड़ दिए। प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज संस्थान द्वारा आयोजित 41वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले (आईआईटीएफ) में ग्रामीण भारत के दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों से आए शिल्पकारों ने अपने बेहतरीन हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया। इस प्रदर्शनी में लगभग 150 स्टाल लगाकर 300 से ज्यादा शिल्पकारों ने हिस्सा लिया और अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया। देश के 26 राज्यों के स्वयं सहायता समूहों की 300 से ज्यादा महिलाओं ने इन स्टालों के माध्यम से पूरे देश के विभिन्न ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा और प्राकृतिक खाद्य पदार्थों का प्रदर्शन किया।
दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में आयोजित इस सरस आजीविका मेले में बड़ी संख्या में लोग शामिल हुए। बहुत सुंदरता से सजाए गए स्टालों, शानदार थीम वाले मंडपों और शाम में आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों के कारण सरस आगंतुकों के लिए पसंदीदा जगह बना रहा।
प्रसिद्ध सरस आजीविका मेला, जो कि 'परंपरा, कला, शिल्प और संस्कृति' के विषय पर केंद्रित है, केंद्र सरकार की सबसे प्रतिष्ठित पहलों में से एक है, जो न केवल सांस्कृतिक विरासत को अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदान करता है बल्कि राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ग्रामीण महिलाओं को एक उद्यमी के रूप में स्थापित होने का अवसर भी प्रदान करता है।
सरस आजीविका मेला, 2022 में कारोबार करने के लिए 26 राज्यों के उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखलाओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया। सरस आजीविका मेले ने पूरे देश के विभिन्न राज्यों से हथकरघा साड़ी, पोशाक सामग्री, सहायक उपकरण और जैविक हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों में अपने सर्वश्रेष्ठ संग्रह का प्रदर्शन किया। प्रत्येक स्टाल, प्रत्येक उत्पाद और इसमें शामिल प्रत्येक ग्रामीण एसएचजी महिलाओं के पास साझा करने के लिए अपनी एक कहानी थी। सरस ने प्रदर्शनी में सूचीबद्ध उत्पादों की पेशकश की।
हस्तकला: प्रदर्शित करने वाली वस्तुओं में असम से बांस कला और जलकुंभी उत्पाद; बिहार से मधुबनी पेंटिंग, चूड़ियां और सिक्की शिल्प; छत्तीसगढ़ से मोमबत्ती, साबुन, लकड़ी की नेम प्लेटगोवा और गुजरात से लकड़ी के खिलौने और सजावटी सामान; हरियाणा से धातु कला, टेराकोटा सामाग्री और कलाकृतियां; उत्तर पूर्व से कृत्रिम फूलों की कला; कर्नाटक से आभूषण; महाराष्ट्र के जूते; ओडिशा से सबाई हस्तशिल्प, पीतल समाग्री, गोल्डन घास उत्पाद; पश्चिम बंगाल के जूट हैंड बैग आदि।
हथकरघा: ओडिशा, बिहार और छत्तीसगढ़ से सिल्क साड़ी, सूती साड़ी, हथकरघा कपड़ा, सूती सूट; उत्तर प्रदेश से बेडशीट; पश्चिम बंगाल से कांठा स्टिच साड़ी और पोशाक सामग्री; तेलंगाना और केरल की विशेष साड़ियां; जम्मू और कश्मीर की ऊनी और पश्मीना शॉल; उत्तराखंड से पोशाक सामग्री, ऊनी शॉल और जैकेट; हिमाचल प्रदेश से ऊनी शॉल; राजस्थान की हस्तनिर्मित जूतियां और मोजरी; आंध्र प्रदेश से चमड़े के सामान, चमड़े के लैंप शेड, पेंटिंग और लकड़ी शिल्प आदि।
खाद्य सामग्री: छत्तीसगढ़ और झारखंड से प्राकृतिक खाद्य पदार्थ, बेसन, चावल, काजू, जैविक दालें; केरल से मसाले और कॉफी; सिक्किम की चायपत्ती, उत्तराखंड की जैविक सब्जियां और मसाले; उत्तर प्रदेश से औषधीय जड़ी-बूटियां, चावल और शहद और छत्तीसगढ़ से महुआ लड्डू आदि।
सरस आजीविका मेले ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'वोकल फॉर लोकल, लोकल टू ग्लोबल' वाले दृष्टिकोण का विस्तार करने में समर्थन दिया।
सरस आजीविका मेला के संदर्भ में: सरस आजीविका मेला दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम), ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई एक पहल है, जिसमें डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण महिला एसएचजी सदस्यों को उचित मूल्य पर संभावित व्यापर का दिग्गज बनने के साथ-साथ अपने कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने, उत्पाद बेचने और पहुंच बनाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया जाता है।