وزیراعظم کا دفتر
یوم آئین کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
26 NOV 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا جسٹس ڈی وائی چندرچوڑ جی، مرکزی وزیر قانون جناب کرن جی، جسٹس سنجے کشن کول جی، جسٹس جنابایس عبدالنذیر جی، وزیر مملکت برائے قانون جناب ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل جی، اٹارنی جنرل آر وینکٹ رامنی جی، سپریم کورٹ بار ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر وکاس سنگھ جی، وہاں موجود تمام جج، معزز مہمان، خواتین و حضرات!
آپ سبھی کو اور سبھی ہم وطنوں کو یوم آئین مبارک ہو! 1949 میں آج ہی کے دن آزاد بھارت نے اپنے لیے ایک نئے مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھی تھی۔ اس بار یوم آئین بھی خاص ہے کیونکہ بھارت نے اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے کر لیے ہیں، ہم سب امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں۔
میں آئین ساز اسمبلی کے تمام اراکین بشمول بابا صاحب امبیڈکر، جنھوں نے جدید بھارت کا خواب دیکھا تھا، کو احترام کے ساتھ آئین کے تمام معماروں کے سامنے خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ گذشتہ سات دہائیوں میں مقننہ، عدلیہ اور عاملہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے ان گنت افراد نے بھی آئین کی ترقی اور توسیع کے سفر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالا ہے۔ میں اس موقع پر ان سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج 26/11، ممبئی دہشت گردانہ حملے کا دن بھی ہے۔ آج سے 14سال پہلے جب بھارت اپنے آئین اور اپنے شہریوں کے حقوق کا تہوار منا رہا تھا، اسی دن انسانیت کے دشمنوں نے بھارت پر سب سے بڑا دہشت گردانہ حملہ کیا تھا۔ میں ممبئی دہشت گردانہ حملے میں ہلاک ہونے والوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج کے عالمی حالات میں پوری دنیا کی نظریں بھارت پر لگی ہوئی ہیں۔ بھارت کی تیز رفتار ترقی، بھارت کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت اور بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی شبیہ کے درمیان، دنیا ہمیں بڑی توقعات کے ساتھ دیکھ رہی ہے۔ ایک ایسا ملک جس کو خدشہ تھا کہ وہ اپنی آزادی برقرار نہیں رکھ پائے گا، جس کے بارے میں کہا جاتا تھا کہ وہ بکھر چکا ہے، آج پوری طاقت کے ساتھ اپنی تمام تر تنوع پر فخر کرتے ہوئے یہ ملک آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اور اس سب کے پیچھے ہماری سب سے بڑی طاقت ہمارا آئین ہے۔
ہمارے آئین کی تمہید کے آغاز میں مرقوم ہے 'ہم لوگ'، یہ صرف الفاظ نہیں ہیں۔ 'ہم لوگ' ایک دعوت، ایک عہد، ایک یقین ہے۔ آئین میں مرقوم یہ جذبہ بھارت کی بنیادی روح ہے، جو دنیا میں جمہوریت کی ماں رہا ہے، مدر آف ڈیموکریسی رہا ہے۔ یہی احساس ویشالی کے جمہوریہ میں، ویدوں کی تخلیقات میں دیکھا جاتا ہے۔
مہابھارت میں بھی کہا گیا ہے:
لوک رنجنم ایو اترا، راگم دھرما سناتنہ
ستسیہ رکشنم چیو، ویوہارسیہ چارجوَم
یعنی عوام یعنی شہریوں کو خوش رکھنا، سچائی کے ساتھ کھڑا ہونا اور اچھے معاملات، یہی ریاست کا رویہ ہونا چاہئیں۔ جدید تناظر میں بھارت کے آئین نے ملک کے ان تمام ثقافتی اور اخلاقی احساسات کو شامل کیا ہے۔
میں مطمئن ہوں کہ آج ملک مادرِ جمہوریت کے طور پر ان قدیم نظریات اور آئین کی روح کو مسلسل مضبوط بنا رہا ہے۔ عوام دوست پالیسیوں کی طاقت سے آج ملک و قوم کے غریب، ملک کی ماؤں اور بہنوں کو بااختیار بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ آج عام آدمی کے لیے قوانین کو آسان بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ہماری عدلیہ بھی بروقت انصاف کے لیے مسلسل کئی بامعنی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ آج بھی مجھے سپریم کورٹ کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی ای پہل شروع کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو اس آغاز کے لیے اور 'انصاف کو آسان بنانے' کے لیے آپ کی کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آزادی کا یہ امرت کال ملک کے لیے ایک فرض نبھانے کا عہد ہے۔ چاہے وہ فرد ہوں یا ادارے، آج ہماری ذمہ داریاں ہماری اولین ترجیح ہیں۔ اپنے فرض کی راہ پر چل کر ہی ہم ملک کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں پر لے جا سکتے ہیں۔ آج بھارت کے سامنے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں، بھارت ہر چیلنج پر قابو پا کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ایک ہفتے کے بعد بھارت کو جی 20 کی صدارت بھی ملنے والی ہے۔ یہ ایک بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔ یہ ہم سب کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم ٹیم انڈیا کے طور پر دنیا میں بھارت کی ساکھ کو بڑھائیں، دنیا میں بھارت کے تعاون کو آگے بڑھائیں۔ ہمیں مادرِ جمہوریت کے طور پر بھارت کی شناخت کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے آئین کی ایک اور خصوصیت ہے، جو آج کے نوجوان بھارت میں اور بھی زیادہ معتبر ہو گئی ہے۔ ہمارے آئین سازوں نے ہمیں ایک ایسا آئین دیا ہے جو کھلا، مستقبل رخی ہے اور اپنے جدید وژن کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ لہٰذا فطری طور پر ہمارے آئین کی روح نوجوانوں پر مرکوز ہے۔
آج چاہے کھیل ہو یا اسٹارٹ اپ، انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی ہو یا ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی، نوجوان طاقت بھارت کی ترقی کے ہر پہلو میں اپنا جھنڈا لہرا رہی ہے۔ ہمارے آئین اور اداروں کے مستقبل کی ذمہ داری بھی ہمارے ان نوجوانوں کے کندھوں پر ہے۔
لہٰذا آج یوم آئین کے موقع پر میں حکومت کے انتظامات، ملک کی عدلیہ سے بھی درخواست کروں گا۔ آج کے نوجوانوں میں آئین کی تفہیم کو بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ آئینی موضوعات پر بحث و مباحثے کا حصہ بنیں۔ جب ہمارا آئین بنا تو ملک کے سامنے کیا حالات تھے، اس وقت آئین ساز اسمبلی کی بحث میں کیا ہوا، ہمارے نوجوانوں کو ان تمام موضوعات سے آگاہ ہونا چاہیے۔ اس سے آئین میں ان کی دلچسپی میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس سے نوجوانوں میں مساوات اور بااختیار بنانے جیسے موضوعات کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک نقطہ نظر پیدا ہوگا۔
مثال کے طور پر ہماری آئین ساز اسمبلی میں 15خواتین ارکان تھیں۔ اور ان میں سے ایک 'دکشائینی ویلایدھن' تھیں، وہ خاتون جو ایک طرح سے محروم معاشرے سے نکل کر وہاں پہنچی تھیں۔ انھوں نے دلتوں، مزدوروں سے متعلق کئی موضوعات پر اہم مباحث کیے۔ درگا بائی دیشمکھ، ہنسا مہتا، راجکماری امرتکور، اس طرح کی بہت سی خواتین اراکین نے بھی خواتین سے متعلق امور پر اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا۔ ان کی شراکت پر شاذ و نادر ہی تبادلہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے۔
جب ہمارے نوجوان انھیں جانیں گے تو انھیں ان کے سوالات کے جوابات بھی ملیں گے۔ اس سے آئین کے تئیں جو وفاداری پیدا ہوگی وہ ہماری جمہوریت، ہمارے آئین اور ملک کے مستقبل کو مضبوط کرے گی۔ آزادی کے امرت دور میں یہ بھی ملک کی ایک اہم ضرورت ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ یوم آئین اس سمت میں ہماری قراردادوں کو مزید توانائی دے گا۔
اس یقین کے ساتھ، آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on Constitution Day
26 NOV 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Justice of India Justice DY Chandrachud ji; Union Law Minister Shri Kiren ji; Justice Shri Sanjay Kishan Kaul ji, Justice Shri S. Abdul Nazeer ji, Minister of State for Law Shri SP Singh Baghel ji, Attorney General R. Venkataramani ji, President of the Supreme Court Bar Association Shri Vikas Singh ji, all the judges, distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen present here today, Namaskar!
Best wishes to all of you and all the countrymen on Constitution Day! It was on this day in 1949 that our independent India had laid the foundation of its new future. This year's Constitution Day is special because India has completed 75 years of its independence and we all are celebrating Amrit Mahotsav.
I respectfully bow down to Babasaheb Ambedkar and all the members of the Constituent Assembly as well as the makers of the Constitution, who had dreamt of a modern India. Countless people from the legislature, judiciary and executive have also contributed to the journey of development and expansion of the Constitution in the last seven decades. I seek this opportunity to express my gratitude to all of them on behalf of the country.
Friends,
Today is 26/11. The horrific Mumbai terror attack also took place on this day. Fourteen years ago, when India was celebrating its Constitution and the rights of its citizens, the biggest terrorist attack on India was carried out by the enemies of humanity. I pay my tributes to those who had died in the Mumbai terror attack.
Friends,
In today's global scenario, the whole world is looking towards India. Amidst India's rapid development, fast growing economy and enhanced international image, the world's hopes are pinned on us. A country about which apprehensions were raised that it might not be able to sustain its independence and would disintegrate; today the same country, having pride in its diversity, is marching ahead with all its might. And this was possible due to the immense strength that lies in our Constitution.
The words 'We the people' written in the beginning of the preamble of our Constitution are not just three words. 'We the people' is a call, a pledge, a belief! These words written in the Constitution holds the basic spirit of that India, which has been the mother of democracy in the world. We see the same spirit in the ancient Republic of Vaishali as well as in the hymns of the Vedas.
It is said in Mahabharata-
लोक-रंजनम् एव अत्र, राज्ञां धर्मः सनातनः।
सत्यस्य रक्षणं चैव, व्यवहारस्य चार्जवम्॥
That is, keeping the people or the citizens happy; upholding the truth and simplicity should be the motto of the state. In the modern context, the Constitution of India has incorporated all these cultural and moral sentiments of the country.
I am glad that today, as the mother of democracy, the country is continuously strengthening these ancient ideals and the spirit of the Constitution. Today, with the power of pro-people policies, the country's poor as well as the mothers and sisters are being empowered. Today the laws are being simplified for the common man. Our judiciary is also continuously taking several meaningful steps for timely justice. Even today, I have got the opportunity to launch the e-initiatives started by the Supreme Court. I congratulate all of you for this beginning and for the efforts towards 'Ease of Justice'.
Friends,
This time, on 15th August, I had emphasized on 'duties' from the ramparts of the Red Fort. This is an embodiment of the spirit of our Constitution itself. Mahatma Gandhi used to say that- 'Our rights are those duties, which we fulfil with true integrity and dedication'. Today, in 'Amritkaal', as we are starting the journey of the next 25 years after completing 75 years of independence, this mantra of the Constitution is turning into a resolution for the country.
This period of 'Azadi Ka Amritkaal' is the 'Kartavyakaal' for the country. Be it individuals or organizations, our responsibilities are our top priority today. We can take the country to a new height of development only by walking on the path of our duties. Today, new opportunities are present in front of India and India is moving forward overcoming every challenge.
After a week, India is also going to get the Presidency of G-20. This is a huge opportunity. As Team India, let us enhance India's prestige in the world and take India's contribution to the world. This is also the collective responsibility of all of us. We need to strengthen India's identity as the Mother of Democracy.
Friends,
There is one more feature of our Constitution, which has become even more relevant in today's young India. Our Constitution makers have provided us a Constitution which is open, futuristic and known for its modern vision. Therefore, naturally, the spirit of our Constitution is youth-centric.
Today, be it sports or start-ups, information technology or digital payments, youth power is leaving its mark in every aspect of India's development. The responsibility of the future of our Constitution and the institutions also rests on the shoulders of these youngsters.
Therefore, today, on Constitution Day, I would also like to make a request to the different institutions of the government and the Judiciary of the country. To ensure that the understanding of the Constitution enhances among today's youth, it is necessary that the youngsters become a part of debates and discussions on Constitutional subjects. Our youth should be aware of all these topics. For example, the debates and discussions of the Constituent Assembly at the time when our Constitution was being framed and the kind of circumstances before the country at that time. This will further increase their interest in the Constitution. This will create a vision among the youth to understand topics like Equality and Empowerment.
For example, we had 15 women members in our Constituent Assembly. And one of them was 'Dakshayani Velayudhan', a woman who belonged to the oppressed and deprived section of the society and had reached there. She had made important interventions on various topics related to Dalits and labourers. Durgabai Deshmukh, Hansa Mehta, Rajkumari Amrit Kaur, and many other women members had also contributed significantly on topics related to women. Their contribution is rarely discussed.
When our youngsters learn about them, they will get answers to their questions. The admiration that will develop as a result of this towards the Constitution will strengthen our democracy, our Constitution as well as the future of our country. In this 'Azadi Ka Amritkaal', this too is a crucial need of the country. I hope, Constitution Day will further boost our resolutions in this direction.
With this conviction, heartiest thanks to all of you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.