प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संविधान दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
26 NOV 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के मुख्य न्यायधीश जस्टिस डी. वाई चंद्रचूड़ जी, केंद्रीय कानून मंत्री श्री किरण जी, जस्टिस श्री संजय किशन कौल जी, जस्टिस श्री एस अब्दुल नज़ीर जी, कानून राज्यमंत्री श्री एस.पी सिंह बघेल जी, एटॉर्नी जनरल आर. वेंकटरमणि जी, सुप्रीम कोर्ट बार एसोसिएशन के प्रेसिडेंट श्री विकास सिंह जी, सभी उपस्थित न्यायाधीशगण, सम्मानित अतिथिगण, देवियों और सज्जनों, नमस्‍कार!
आप सभी को और सभी देशवासियों को संविधान दिवस की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं! 1949 में, ये आज का ही दिन था, जब स्वतंत्र भारत ने अपने लिए एक नए भविष्य की नींव डाली थी। इस बार का संविधान दिवस इसलिए भी विशेष है क्योंकि भारत ने अपनी आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे किए हैं, हम सभी अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं।
मैं आधुनिक भारत का सपना देखने वाले बाबा साहेब आंबेडकर समेत संविधान सभा के सभी सदस्यों को, सभी संविधान निर्माताओं को आदरपूर्वक नमन करता हूं। बीते सात दशकों में संविधान की विकास और विस्तार यात्रा में legislature, judiciary और executive के अनगिनत लोगों का भी योगदान रहा है। मैं इस अवसर पर देश की ओर से उन सबके प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करता हूँ।
साथियों,
आज 26/11, मुंबई आतंकी हमले का दिन भी है। 14 वर्ष पहले, जब भारत, अपने संविधान और अपने नागरिकों के अधिकारों का पर्व मना रहा था, उसी दिन मानवता के दुश्मनों ने भारत पर सबसे बड़ा आतंकवादी हमला किया था। मुंबई आतंकी हमले में जिनकी मृत्यु हुई, मैं उन्हें अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं।
साथियों,
आज की वैश्विक परिस्थितियों में, पूरे विश्व की नजर भारत पर है। भारत के तेज विकास, भारत की तेजी से बढ़ती हुई अर्थव्यवस्था और भारत की मजबूत होती अंतरराष्ट्रीय छवि के बीच, दुनिया हमें बहुत उम्मीदों से देख रही है। एक ऐसा देश, जिसके बारे में आशंका जताई जाती थी कि वो अपनी आजादी बरकरार नहीं रख पाएगा, जिसके बारे में कहा जाता था कि वो बिखर जाएगा, आज पूरे सामर्थ्य से, अपनी सारी विविधताओं पर गर्व करते हुए, ये देश आगे बढ़ रहा है। और इन सबके पीछे, हमारी सबसे बड़ी ताकत हमारा संविधान है।
हमारे संविधान के preamble की शुरुआत में जो We the people’ लिखा है, ये सिर्फ तीन शब्द नहीं हैं। We the people’ एक आह्वान है, एक प्रतिज्ञा है, एक विश्वास है। संविधान में लिखी ये भावना, उस भारत की मूल भावना है, जो दुनिया में लोकतंत्र की जननी रहा है, mother of democracy रहा है। यही भावना हमें वैशाली के गणराज्य में भी दिखती है, वेद की ऋचाओं में भी दिखती है।
महाभारत में भी कहा गया है-
लोक-रंजनम् एव अत्र, राज्ञां धर्मः सनातनः।
सत्यस्य रक्षणं चैव, व्यवहारस्य चार्जवम्॥
अर्थात्, लोक को, यानी नागरिकों को सुखी रखना, सच्चाई के साथ खड़े होना और सरल व्यवहार, यही राज्य का व्यवहार होना चाहिए। आधुनिक संदर्भ में भारत के संविधान ने देश की इन सभी सांस्कृतिक और नैतिक भावनाओं को समाहित किया हुआ है।
मुझे संतोष है कि, आज देश mother of democracy के रूप में अपने इन प्राचीन आदर्शों को, और संविधान की भावना को लगातार मजबूत कर रहा है। Pro-people policies की ताकत से आज देश और देश का गरीब, देश की माताएं-बहनें, उनका सशक्तिकरण हो रहा है। सामान्य मानवी के लिए आज क़ानूनों को सरल बनाया जा रहा है। Timely justice के लिए हमारी judiciary भी लगातार कई सार्थक कदम उठा रही है। आज भी सुप्रीम कोर्ट द्वारा शुरू किए गए e-initiatives को launch करने का अवसर मुझे मिला है। मैं इस शुरुआत के लिए, और ease of justice’ के प्रयासों के लिए मैं आप सभी को बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
इस बार 15 अगस्त को लाल किले से मैंने कर्तव्यों की बात पर बल दिया था। ये हमारे संविधान की ही भावना का प्रकटीकरण है। महात्मा गांधी कहते थे कि-हमारे अधिकार हमारे वो कर्तव्य हैं, जिन्हें हम सच्ची integrity और dedication के साथ पूरा करते हैं। आज अमृतकाल में, जब हम आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष पूर्ण करके अगले 25 वर्षों की यात्रा शुरू कर रहे हैं, तो संविधान का ये मंत्र देश के लिए एक संकल्प बन रहा है।
आज़ादी का ये अमृतकाल देश के लिए कर्तव्यकाल है। चाहे व्यक्ति हों या संस्थाएं, हमारे दायित्व ही आज हमारी पहली प्राथमिकता हैं। अपने कर्तव्य पथ पर चलते हुए ही हम देश को विकास की नई ऊंचाई पर ले जा सकते हैं। आज भारत के सामने नित नए अवसर बन रहे हैं, भारत हर चुनौती को पार करते हुए आगे बढ़ रहा है।
एक सप्ताह के बाद भारत को जी-20 की प्रेसीडेंसी भी मिलने वाली है। ये बहुत बड़ा अवसर है। हम सभी टीम इंडिया के रूप में विश्व में भारत की प्रतिष्ठा को बढ़ाएं, भारत का योगदान विश्व के सामने लेकर जाएं, ये भी हम सभी का सामूहिक दायित्व है। भारत की Mother of Democracy के तौर पर जो पहचान है, हमें उसे औऱ सशक्त करना है।
साथियों,
हमारे संविधान की एक और विशेषता है, जो आज के युवा भारत में और भी प्रासंगिक हो गई है। हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने हमें एक ऐसा संविधान दिया है, जो open है, futuristic है, और अपने आधुनिक विज़न के लिए जाना जाता है। इसलिए, स्वाभाविक तौर पर, हमारे संविधान की स्पिरिट, youth centric है।
आज स्पोर्ट्स हों या स्टार्टअप्स, इन्फॉर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी हो या डिजिटल पेमेंट्स, भारत के विकास के हर आयाम में युवाशक्ति अपना परचम लहरा रही है। हमारे संविधान और संस्थाओं के भविष्य की जिम्मेदारी भी हमारे इन युवाओं के कंधों पर ही है।
इसलिए, आज संविधान दिवस पर मैं सरकार की व्यवस्थाओं से, देश की न्यायपालिका से एक आग्रह भी करूंगा। आज के युवाओं में संविधान को लेकर समझ और बढ़े, इसके लिए ये जरूरी है कि वो संवैधानिक विषयों पर debates और discussions का हिस्सा बनें। जब हमारा संविधान बना, तब देश के सामने क्या परिस्थितियां थीं, संविधान सभा की बहसों में उस समय क्या हुआ था, हमारे युवाओं को इन सब विषयों की जानकारी होनी चाहिए। इससे उनकी संविधान को लेकर दिलचस्पी और बढ़ेगी। इससे युवाओं में Equality और Empowerment जैसे विषयों को समझने का विज़न पैदा होगा।
उदाहरण के तौर पर, हमारी संविधान सभा में 15 महिला सदस्य थीं। और उनमें एक दक्शायिनी वेलायुधनवो महिला थी, जे एक प्रकार से वंचित समाज से निकल करके वहां तक पहुंची थीं। उन्होंने दलितों, मजदूरों से जुड़े कई विषयों पर महत्वपूर्ण interventions किए I दुर्गाबाई देशमुख, हंसा मेहता, राजकुमारी अमृतकौर, ऐसे ही और कई महिला सदस्यों ने भी महिलाओं से जुड़े विषयों पर अहम योगदान दिया था। इनके योगदान की चर्चा कम ही हो पाती है।
जब हमारे युवा इन्हें जानेंगे, तो उन्हें अपने सवालों का जवाब भी मिलेगा। इससे संविधान के प्रति जो निष्ठा पैदा होगी, वो हमारे लोकतंत्र को, हमारे संविधान को और देश के भविष्य को मजबूत करेगी। आजादी के अमृतकाल में, ये भी देश की एक अहम जरूरत है। मुझे आशा है, संविधान दिवस इस दिशा में हमारे संकल्पों को और अधिक ऊर्जा देगा।
इसी विश्वास के साथ, आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on Constitution Day
26 NOV 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Justice of India Justice DY Chandrachud ji; Union Law Minister Shri Kiren ji; Justice Shri Sanjay Kishan Kaul ji, Justice Shri S. Abdul Nazeer ji, Minister of State for Law Shri SP Singh Baghel ji, Attorney General R. Venkataramani ji, President of the Supreme Court Bar Association Shri Vikas Singh ji, all the judges, distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen present here today, Namaskar!
Best wishes to all of you and all the countrymen on Constitution Day! It was on this day in 1949 that our independent India had laid the foundation of its new future. This year's Constitution Day is special because India has completed 75 years of its independence and we all are celebrating Amrit Mahotsav.
I respectfully bow down to Babasaheb Ambedkar and all the members of the Constituent Assembly as well as the makers of the Constitution, who had dreamt of a modern India. Countless people from the legislature, judiciary and executive have also contributed to the journey of development and expansion of the Constitution in the last seven decades. I seek this opportunity to express my gratitude to all of them on behalf of the country.
Friends,
Today is 26/11. The horrific Mumbai terror attack also took place on this day. Fourteen years ago, when India was celebrating its Constitution and the rights of its citizens, the biggest terrorist attack on India was carried out by the enemies of humanity. I pay my tributes to those who had died in the Mumbai terror attack.
Friends,
In today's global scenario, the whole world is looking towards India. Amidst India's rapid development, fast growing economy and enhanced international image, the world's hopes are pinned on us. A country about which apprehensions were raised that it might not be able to sustain its independence and would disintegrate; today the same country, having pride in its diversity, is marching ahead with all its might. And this was possible due to the immense strength that lies in our Constitution.
The words 'We the people' written in the beginning of the preamble of our Constitution are not just three words. 'We the people' is a call, a pledge, a belief! These words written in the Constitution holds the basic spirit of that India, which has been the mother of democracy in the world. We see the same spirit in the ancient Republic of Vaishali as well as in the hymns of the Vedas.
It is said in Mahabharata-
लोक-रंजनम् एव अत्र, राज्ञां धर्मः सनातनः।
सत्यस्य रक्षणं चैव, व्यवहारस्य चार्जवम्॥
That is, keeping the people or the citizens happy; upholding the truth and simplicity should be the motto of the state. In the modern context, the Constitution of India has incorporated all these cultural and moral sentiments of the country.
I am glad that today, as the mother of democracy, the country is continuously strengthening these ancient ideals and the spirit of the Constitution. Today, with the power of pro-people policies, the country's poor as well as the mothers and sisters are being empowered. Today the laws are being simplified for the common man. Our judiciary is also continuously taking several meaningful steps for timely justice. Even today, I have got the opportunity to launch the e-initiatives started by the Supreme Court. I congratulate all of you for this beginning and for the efforts towards 'Ease of Justice'.
Friends,
This time, on 15th August, I had emphasized on 'duties' from the ramparts of the Red Fort. This is an embodiment of the spirit of our Constitution itself. Mahatma Gandhi used to say that- 'Our rights are those duties, which we fulfil with true integrity and dedication'. Today, in 'Amritkaal', as we are starting the journey of the next 25 years after completing 75 years of independence, this mantra of the Constitution is turning into a resolution for the country.
This period of 'Azadi Ka Amritkaal' is the 'Kartavyakaal' for the country. Be it individuals or organizations, our responsibilities are our top priority today. We can take the country to a new height of development only by walking on the path of our duties. Today, new opportunities are present in front of India and India is moving forward overcoming every challenge.
After a week, India is also going to get the Presidency of G-20. This is a huge opportunity. As Team India, let us enhance India's prestige in the world and take India's contribution to the world. This is also the collective responsibility of all of us. We need to strengthen India's identity as the Mother of Democracy.
Friends,
There is one more feature of our Constitution, which has become even more relevant in today's young India. Our Constitution makers have provided us a Constitution which is open, futuristic and known for its modern vision. Therefore, naturally, the spirit of our Constitution is youth-centric.
Today, be it sports or start-ups, information technology or digital payments, youth power is leaving its mark in every aspect of India's development. The responsibility of the future of our Constitution and the institutions also rests on the shoulders of these youngsters.
Therefore, today, on Constitution Day, I would also like to make a request to the different institutions of the government and the Judiciary of the country. To ensure that the understanding of the Constitution enhances among today's youth, it is necessary that the youngsters become a part of debates and discussions on Constitutional subjects. Our youth should be aware of all these topics. For example, the debates and discussions of the Constituent Assembly at the time when our Constitution was being framed and the kind of circumstances before the country at that time. This will further increase their interest in the Constitution. This will create a vision among the youth to understand topics like Equality and Empowerment.
For example, we had 15 women members in our Constituent Assembly. And one of them was 'Dakshayani Velayudhan', a woman who belonged to the oppressed and deprived section of the society and had reached there. She had made important interventions on various topics related to Dalits and labourers. Durgabai Deshmukh, Hansa Mehta, Rajkumari Amrit Kaur, and many other women members had also contributed significantly on topics related to women. Their contribution is rarely discussed.
When our youngsters learn about them, they will get answers to their questions. The admiration that will develop as a result of this towards the Constitution will strengthen our democracy, our Constitution as well as the future of our country. In this 'Azadi Ka Amritkaal', this too is a crucial need of the country. I hope, Constitution Day will further boost our resolutions in this direction.
With this conviction, heartiest thanks to all of you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.