Ministry of Culture
Sangeet Natak Akademi announces Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the years 2019, 2020 & 2021.
128 artists selected for the Award
Ten eminent personalities in the field of performing arts also selected as Akademi Fellows
25 NOV 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The General Council of Sangeet Natak Akademi, the National Academy of Music, Dance and Drama, New Delhi, at its meeting held from 6-8 November 2022 at New Delhi unanimously elected Ten (10) eminent personalities in the field of performing arts as Akademi Fellows. The Fellowship of the Akademi is a most prestigious and rare honour, which is restricted to 40 at any given time. With the election of ten (10) Fellows, there are presently (39) Fellows of Sangeet Natak Akademi.
The General Council also selected one hundred and twenty-eight (128) artists from the field of Music, Dance, Theatre, Traditional/Folk/Tribal Music/Dance/Theatre, Puppetry and Overall contribution/scholarship in the Performing Arts for the Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the years 2019, 2020 & 2021. These one hundred and twenty eight (128) artists include three joint awards.
The eminent artists cover the entire gamut of the performing arts such as vocal music, both Hindustani and Carnatic; instrumental music, both Hindustani and Carnatic including Flute, Sitar and Mridangam; Sugam Sangeet as well as Harikatha; the major forms of Indian dance such as Bharatanatyam, Kathak, Kathakali, Kuchipudi, Odissi, Sattriya, Mohiniattam as well as Contemporary Dance; the different specializations of theatre such as playwriting, direction, acting, make-up, lighting, stage design; the other major traditions of theatre like Isai Natakam; the folk and tribal arts as well as the arts of puppetry and instrument making.
The honour of Akademi Fellow carries a purse money of Rs.3,00,000/- (Rupees three lakh) while the Akademi Award carries a purse money of Rs 1,00,000/- (Rupees one lakh), besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards will be conferred by the President of India in a special investiture ceremony.
Click here for the complete list of awardees

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने वर्ष 2019, 2020 और 2021 के लिए संगीत नाटक अकादमी पुरस्कारों (अकादमी पुरस्कार) की घोषणा की
पुरस्कार के लिए 128 कलाकारों का चयन किया गया है
प्रदर्शन कला के क्षेत्र की दस प्रतिष्ठित विभूतियों को भी अकादमी फेलो के रूप में चुना गया
25 NOV 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
संगीत नाटक अकादमी, राष्ट्रीय संगीत, नृत्य और नाटक अकादमी, नई दिल्ली की सामान्य परिषद ने गत 6-8 नवंबर 2022 को नई दिल्ली में हुई अपनी बैठक में सर्वसम्मति से प्रदर्शन कला के क्षेत्र में दस (10) प्रतिष्ठित विभूतियों को अकादमी अध्येता (फेलो) के रूप में चुना है। अकादमी की फैलोशिप एक सबसे प्रतिष्ठित और दुर्लभ सम्मान है, जो किसी भी समय 40 तक सीमित है। इन दस (10) अध्येताओं के चयन के साथ ही वर्तमान में संगीत नाटक अकादमी के अब (39) अध्येता हो गए हैं।
सामान्य परिषद ने वर्ष 2019, 2020 और 2021 हेतु अकादमी पुरस्कार (अकादमी पुरस्कार में अंतर्गत संगीत नाटक के लिए संगीत, नृत्य, रंगमंच, पारंपरिक / लोक / जनजातीय संगीत /नृत्य / रंगमंच, कठपुतली कला और प्रदर्शन कला में समग्र योगदान / छात्रवृत्ति के लिए के क्षेत्र से एक सौ अट्ठाईस (128) कलाकारों का चयन किया है। इन एक सौ अट्ठाईस (128) कलाकारों में तीन संयुक्त पुरस्कार शामिल हैं।
ये प्रख्यात कलाकार प्रदर्शन कला के संपूर्ण सरगम - जैसे कि हिंदुस्तानी और कर्नाटक दोनों प्रकार का गायन; वाद्य संगीत, बांसुरी, सितार और मृदंगम सहित हिंदुस्तानी और कर्नाटक दोनों में वादन; साथ में सुगम संगीत एवं हरि कथा; भारतीय नृत्य के प्रमुख रूप जैसे भरतनाट्यम, कथक, कथकली, कुचिपुड़ी, ओडिसी, सत्त्रिया, मोहिनीअट्टम और समकालीन नृत्य; नाटक लेखन, निर्देशन, अभिनय, श्रृंगार, प्रकाश व्यवस्था, मंच डिजाइन जैसे रंगमंच की विभिन्न विशेषज्ञताएँ; इसाई नाटकम जैसे रंगमंच की अन्य प्रमुख परंपराओं; लोक एवं आदिवासी कलाओं के साथ-साथ कठपुतली और वाद्य यंत्र बनाने की कलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
अकादमी अद्येता (फेलो) के सम्मान में 3,00,000/- रुपये (तीन लाख रुपये) की पुरस्कार राशि दी जाती है, जबकि अकादमी पुरस्कार में एक ताम्रपत्र और अंगवस्त्रम के अलावा 1,00,000/- रुपये (एक लाख रुपये) की नकद राशि दी जाती है।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी पुरस्कार भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा एक विशेष अलंकरण समारोह में प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
पुरस्कार पाने वालों की पूरी सूची के लिए यहां क्लिक करें