Ministry of Culture
Sangeet Natak Akademi announces Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the years 2019, 2020 & 2021.
128 artists selected for the Award
Ten eminent personalities in the field of performing arts also selected as Akademi Fellows
25 NOV 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The General Council of Sangeet Natak Akademi, the National Academy of Music, Dance and Drama, New Delhi, at its meeting held from 6-8 November 2022 at New Delhi unanimously elected Ten (10) eminent personalities in the field of performing arts as Akademi Fellows. The Fellowship of the Akademi is a most prestigious and rare honour, which is restricted to 40 at any given time. With the election of ten (10) Fellows, there are presently (39) Fellows of Sangeet Natak Akademi.
The General Council also selected one hundred and twenty-eight (128) artists from the field of Music, Dance, Theatre, Traditional/Folk/Tribal Music/Dance/Theatre, Puppetry and Overall contribution/scholarship in the Performing Arts for the Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the years 2019, 2020 & 2021. These one hundred and twenty eight (128) artists include three joint awards.
The eminent artists cover the entire gamut of the performing arts such as vocal music, both Hindustani and Carnatic; instrumental music, both Hindustani and Carnatic including Flute, Sitar and Mridangam; Sugam Sangeet as well as Harikatha; the major forms of Indian dance such as Bharatanatyam, Kathak, Kathakali, Kuchipudi, Odissi, Sattriya, Mohiniattam as well as Contemporary Dance; the different specializations of theatre such as playwriting, direction, acting, make-up, lighting, stage design; the other major traditions of theatre like Isai Natakam; the folk and tribal arts as well as the arts of puppetry and instrument making.
The honour of Akademi Fellow carries a purse money of Rs.3,00,000/- (Rupees three lakh) while the Akademi Award carries a purse money of Rs 1,00,000/- (Rupees one lakh), besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards will be conferred by the President of India in a special investiture ceremony.
Click here for the complete list of awardees

وزارات ثقافت
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی نے سال 2019، 2020 اور 2021 کے لیے سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی ایوارڈ (اکیڈمی پرسکار) کا اعلان کیا ہے
128 فنکاروں کو ایوارڈ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے شعبے کی دس ممتاز شخصیات کو بھی اکیڈمی فیلو کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا
25 NOV 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کی جنرل کونسل، نیشنل اکیڈمی آف میوزک، ڈانس اینڈ ڈراما، نئی دہلی نے 6-8 نومبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ اپنے اجلاس میں پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے شعبے کی دس (10) ممتاز شخصیات کو متفقہ طور پر اکیڈمی فیلو کے طور پر منتخب کیا ہے۔ اکیڈمی کی فیلوشپ سب سے زیادہ باوقار اور نایاب اعزازات میں سے ایک ہے، جو کسی بھی وقت 40 تک محدود ہے۔ ان دس (10) فیلوز کے انتخاب کے ساتھ فی الحال سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کے (39) فیلو ہیں۔
جنرل کونسل نے سال 2019، 2020 اور 2021 کے لیے اکیڈمی ایوارڈز نامزد کیے ہیں (اکیڈمی ایوارڈز موسیقی، رقص، تھیٹر، روایتی / روایتی / لوگ/ قبائلی موسیقی / رقص / رقص تھیٹر، کٹھ پتلی اور پرفارمنگ آرٹس میں مجموعی طور پر شراکت۔ اسکالرشپ کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایک سو اٹھائیس (128) فنکاروں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔ ان ایک سو اٹھائیس (128) فنکاروں میں تین مشترکہ ایوارڈز شامل ہیں۔
یہ نامور فنکار پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے پورے پہلو ہیں – جیسے بھارتی اور کرناٹک دونوں کو گانا۔ ساز موسیقی، بانسری، ستار اور مردنگم، بھارتی اور کرناٹک دونوں میں بجانا؛ آسان موسیقی اور ہری کتھا کے ساتھ؛ بھارتی رقص کی اہم شکلیں جیسے بھرت ناٹیم، کتھک، کتھکلی، کوچی پوڈی، اوڈیسی، ستریا، موہنی اٹم اور معاصر رقص۔ مختلف تھیٹر مہارتیں جیسے ڈرامہ لکھنا، ہدایت کاری، اداکاری، میک اپ، لائٹنگ، اسٹیج ڈیزائن۔ تھیٹر کی دیگر اہم روایات جیسے اسائی ناٹکم۔ لوک اور قبائلی فنون کے ساتھ ساتھ کٹھ پتلی اور سازوسامان بنانے کے فنون کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
اکادمی ایوارڈ میں فیلو کے اعزاز میں 3،00،000 روپے (تین لاکھ روپے) کا نقد انعام ہوتا ہے، جبکہ اکیڈمی ایوارڈ میں تانبے کی تختی اور انگاوسترم کے علاوہ 1،00،000 روپے (ایک لاکھ روپے) کا نقد انعام ہوتا ہے۔
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی ایوارڈ صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے ذریعے ایک خصوصی تقریب میں پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
ایوارڈ یافتگان کی مکمل فہرست کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں