Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India wins the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) Vice Presidency and Strategic Management Board (SMB) Chair for the 2023-25 term
25 NOV 2022 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
India wins the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) Vice Presidency and Strategic Management Board (SMB) Chair for the 2023-25 term.
By securing over 90% of the votes cast by full members of International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) during its General Meeting held recently in San Francisco, USA, India’s representative, a member of the Indian National Committee of the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) and various technical committees of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS-India), was elected.
Representation of BIS (India) in policy and governance bodies of International Organization for Standardization (ISO) and IEC ensures that Indian viewpoints on the important strategic and policy matters are put forth and it also provides opportunities to align the national standardization priorities with International best practices.
BIS is continually expanding its international footprints by working on the growth mantra provided by the Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumers Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal. Currently, BIS (India) is represented in various policy and governance bodies of International Organization for Standardization (ISO) and IEC such as ISO Council, ISO Technical Management Board (TMB), IEC SMB, IEC Market Strategy Board (MSB), IEC Business Advisory Committee (BAC), etc.
International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) is an international standard setting body that publishes international Standards for all electrical, electronic and related technologies. Standardization Management Board (SMB) is an apex governance body of IEC responsible for technical policy matters.
Shri Vimal Mahendru will be the IEC Vice President representing India.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2023-25 కాలానికి గాను ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఎలక్ట్రోటెక్నికల్ కమిషన్ (ఐఈసీ) వైస్ ప్రెసిడెన్సీ మరియు స్ట్రాటజిక్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ బోర్డ్ (ఎస్‌ఎమ్‌బి) చైర్‌కు ఎన్నికైన భారతదేశం
25 NOV 2022 10:33AM by PIB Hyderabad
2023-25 కాలానికి గాను ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఎలక్ట్రోటెక్నికల్ కమిషన్ (ఐఈసీ) వైస్ ప్రెసిడెన్సీ మరియు స్ట్రాటజిక్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ బోర్డ్ (ఎస్‌ఎమ్‌బి) చైర్‌కు ఎన్నికైన భారతదేశం
ఇటీవల యూఎస్‌ఏలోని శాన్‌ఫ్రాన్సిస్కోలో జరిగిన అంతర్జాతీయ ఎలక్ట్రోటెక్నికల్ కమిషన్ (ఐఈసీ) జనరల్ మీటింగ్‌లో భారత ప్రతినిధి, అంతర్జాతీయ ఎలక్ట్రోటెక్నికల్ కమిషన్ (ఐఈసీ) యొక్క ఇండియన్ నేషనల్ కమిటీ సభ్యుడు మరియు పూర్తి సభ్యులు వేసిన 90% ఓట్లను సాధించడం ద్వారా బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ (బిఐఎస్‌-ఇండియా)కు చెందిన వివిధ సాంకేతిక కమిటీలు ఎన్నుకోబడ్డాయి.
ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ ఫర్ స్టాండర్డైజేషన్ (ఐఎస్‌ఓ) మరియు ఐఈసీ పాలసీ మరియు గవర్నెన్స్ బాడీలలో బిఐఎస్‌ (భారతదేశం) ప్రాతినిధ్యం ముఖ్యమైన వ్యూహాత్మక మరియు విధాన విషయాలపై భారతీయ దృక్కోణాలను నిర్ధారిస్తుంది. అలాగే అంతర్జాతీయ ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులతో జాతీయ ప్రామాణీకరణ ప్రాధాన్యతలను సమలేఖనం చేయడానికి అవకాశాలను అందిస్తుంది.
కేంద్ర వాణిజ్యం మరియు పరిశ్రమలు, వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం & ప్రజాపంపిణీ మరియు జౌళి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ అందించిన వృద్ధి మంత్రంపై పని చేయడం ద్వారా బిఐఎస్‌ తన అంతర్జాతీయ ఖ్యాతిని నిరంతరం విస్తరిస్తోంది. ప్రస్తుతం ఐఎస్‌ఓ కౌన్సిల్, ఐఎస్‌ఓ టెక్నికల్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ బోర్డ్ (టిఎంబి), ఐఈసి ఎస్‌ఎంబి, ఐఈసి మార్కెట్ స్ట్రాటజీ బోర్డ్ (ఎమ్‌ఎస్‌బి), ఐఈసి బిజినెస్‌ అడ్వైజరీ కమిటి (బిఎసి) మొదలైన కమిటీల్లో ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తోంది.
ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఎలక్ట్రోటెక్నికల్ కమీషన్ (ఐఈసి) అనేది అన్ని ఎలక్ట్రికల్, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ మరియు సంబంధిత టెక్నాలజీలపై అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలను ప్రచురించే అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణ సెట్టింగ్ సంస్థ. స్టాండర్డైజేషన్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ బోర్డ్ (ఎస్‌ఎంబి) అనేది సాంకేతిక విధాన అంశాలకు బాధ్యత వహించే ఐఈసికు చెందిన అపెక్స్ గవర్నెన్స్ బాడీ.
శ్రీ విమల్ మహేంద్రు భారతదేశానికి ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్న ఐఈసి వైస్ ప్రెసిడెంట్‌గా ఉంటారు.