Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India wins the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) Vice Presidency and Strategic Management Board (SMB) Chair for the 2023-25 term
25 NOV 2022 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
India wins the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) Vice Presidency and Strategic Management Board (SMB) Chair for the 2023-25 term.
By securing over 90% of the votes cast by full members of International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) during its General Meeting held recently in San Francisco, USA, India’s representative, a member of the Indian National Committee of the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) and various technical committees of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS-India), was elected.
Representation of BIS (India) in policy and governance bodies of International Organization for Standardization (ISO) and IEC ensures that Indian viewpoints on the important strategic and policy matters are put forth and it also provides opportunities to align the national standardization priorities with International best practices.
BIS is continually expanding its international footprints by working on the growth mantra provided by the Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumers Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal. Currently, BIS (India) is represented in various policy and governance bodies of International Organization for Standardization (ISO) and IEC such as ISO Council, ISO Technical Management Board (TMB), IEC SMB, IEC Market Strategy Board (MSB), IEC Business Advisory Committee (BAC), etc.
International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) is an international standard setting body that publishes international Standards for all electrical, electronic and related technologies. Standardization Management Board (SMB) is an apex governance body of IEC responsible for technical policy matters.
Shri Vimal Mahendru will be the IEC Vice President representing India.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
2023-25 காலகட்டத்திற்கான சர்வதேச மின்னணு தொழில்நுட்ப ஆணையத்தின் துணைத் தலைமை, கேந்திர மேலாண்மை வாரியத் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பை இந்தியா வென்றுள்ளது
25 NOV 2022 10:33AM by PIB Chennai
2023-25 காலகட்டத்திற்கான சர்வதேச மின்னணு தொழில்நுட்ப ஆணையத்தின் துணைத் தலைவர் பதவியையும், கேந்திர மேலாண்மை வாரியத் தலைமையையும் இந்தியா வென்றுள்ளது.
அமெரிக்காவின் சான் ஃபிரான்சிஸ்கோவில் அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேச மின்னணு தொழில்நுட்ப ஆணையத்தின் பொதுக்கூட்டத்தில் ஆணையத்தின் இந்திய தேசியக் குழு மற்றும் இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின்
பல்வேறு தொழில்நுட்பக் குழுக்களின் உறுப்பினரான இந்திய பிரதிநிதி சுமார் 90% உறுப்பினர்களின் வாக்குகளைப் பெற்று வெற்றி அடைந்துள்ளார்.
சர்வதேச தர நிர்ணய நிறுவனத்தின் கொள்கை மற்றும் நிர்வாக அமைப்புகளிலும், சர்வதேச மின்னணு தொழில்நுட்ப ஆணையத்திலும் இந்தியாவின் பிரதிநிதித்துவம், முக்கிய கேந்திர மற்றும் கொள்கை சம்பந்தமான விஷயங்களில் இந்தியாவின் கருத்துக்களை முன்னிலைப்படுத்த ஏதுவாக இருப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், தேசிய தர முன்னுரிமைகளை சர்வதேச அளவில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் வாய்ப்பையும் வழங்கும்.
இந்திய பிரதிநிதியான திரு. விமல் மகேந்துரு, சர்வதேச மின்னணு தொழில்நுட்ப ஆணையத்தின் துணைத் தலைவராக பதவி வகிப்பார்.
மின்சாரம், மின்னணு மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கான சர்வதேச தரத்தை நிர்ணயிக்கும் அமைப்பாக சர்வதேச மின்னணு தொழில்நுட்ப ஆணையம் செயல்படுகிறது. தர நிர்ணய மேலாண்மை வாரியம் என்பது தொழில்நுட்ப கொள்கை சம்பந்தமான விஷயங்களுக்கு பொறுப்பு வகிக்கும் ஆணையத்தின் முக்கிய நிர்வாக அமைப்பு என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.