Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India wins the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) Vice Presidency and Strategic Management Board (SMB) Chair for the 2023-25 term
25 NOV 2022 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
India wins the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) Vice Presidency and Strategic Management Board (SMB) Chair for the 2023-25 term.
By securing over 90% of the votes cast by full members of International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) during its General Meeting held recently in San Francisco, USA, India’s representative, a member of the Indian National Committee of the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) and various technical committees of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS-India), was elected.
Representation of BIS (India) in policy and governance bodies of International Organization for Standardization (ISO) and IEC ensures that Indian viewpoints on the important strategic and policy matters are put forth and it also provides opportunities to align the national standardization priorities with International best practices.
BIS is continually expanding its international footprints by working on the growth mantra provided by the Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumers Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal. Currently, BIS (India) is represented in various policy and governance bodies of International Organization for Standardization (ISO) and IEC such as ISO Council, ISO Technical Management Board (TMB), IEC SMB, IEC Market Strategy Board (MSB), IEC Business Advisory Committee (BAC), etc.
International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) is an international standard setting body that publishes international Standards for all electrical, electronic and related technologies. Standardization Management Board (SMB) is an apex governance body of IEC responsible for technical policy matters.
Shri Vimal Mahendru will be the IEC Vice President representing India.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے 2023 سے 2025 ​​کی مدت کے لئے انٹرنیشنل الیکٹرو ٹیکنیکل کمیشن (آئی ای سی) کی نائب صدارت اور اسٹریٹجک مینجمنٹ بورڈ (ایس ایم بی) کی چیئر پر کامیابی حاصل کی
25 NOV 2022 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے 25-2023 ​​کی مدت کے لئے انٹرنیشنل الیکٹرو ٹیکنیکل کمیشن (آئی ای سی) کی نائب صدارت اور اسٹریٹجک مینجمنٹ بورڈ(ایس ایم بی) کی چیئر پر کامیابی حاصل کر لی ہے۔
حال ہی میں، انٹرنیشنل الیکٹرو ٹیکنیکل کمیشن (آئی ای سی) سان فرانسسکو، یو ایس اے میں منعقدہوئی، اس کی جنرل میٹنگ کے دوران، مکمل اراکین کی طرف سے ڈالے گئے ووٹوں میں سے 90 فیصد سے زیادہ ووٹ حاصل کرکے، ہندوستان کے نمائندے، بین الاقوامی الیکٹرو ٹیکنیکل کمیشن (آئی ای سی) کی ہندوستانی قومی کمیٹی کے رکن اور بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز(بی آئی ایس –انڈیا) کی مختلف تکنیکی کمیٹیوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا۔
انٹرنیشنل آرگنائزیشن فار اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن (آئی ایس او) اور آئی ای سی کی پالیسی اور گورننس باڈیز میں بی آئی ایس (انڈیا) کی نمائندگی اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ اہم اسٹریٹجک اور پالیسی معاملات پر ہندوستانی نقطہ نظر کو پیش کیا جائے اور یہ قومی معیار سازی کی ترجیحات کو بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے مواقع بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ ترقی کے منتر پر کام کرتے ہوئے بی آئی ایس مسلسل اپنے بین الاقوامی اقدامات میں اضافہ کر رہا ہے۔ فی الحال، بی آئی ایس (انڈیا) کی نمائندگی انٹرنیشنل آرگنائزیشن فار اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن (آئی ایس او) اور آئی ای سی کے مختلف پالیسی اور گورننس اداروں جیسے آئی ایس او کونسل، آئی ایس او ٹیکنیکل مینجمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ایم بی)، آئی ای سی ایس ایم بی، آئی ای سی مارکیٹ اسٹریٹجی بورڈ (ایم ایس بی)، آئی ای سی بزنس ایڈوائزری کمیٹی ( بی اے سی ) وغیرہ میں کی جاتی ہے
انٹرنیشنل الیکٹرو ٹیکنیکل کمیشن (آئی ای سی) ایک بین الاقوامی معیار کی ترتیب دینے والا ادارہ ہے جو تمام الیکٹریکل، الیکٹرانک اور متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے بین الاقوامی معیارات شائع کرتا ہے۔ اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن مینجمنٹ بورڈ (ایس ایم بی) تکنیکی پالیسی کے معاملات کے لئے ذمہ دار آئی ای سی کا ایک اعلی گورننس ادارہ ہے۔
شری ویمل مہندرو آئی ای سی کے نائب صدر ہوں گے جو ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کریں گے۔