Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India wins the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) Vice Presidency and Strategic Management Board (SMB) Chair for the 2023-25 term
25 NOV 2022 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
India wins the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) Vice Presidency and Strategic Management Board (SMB) Chair for the 2023-25 term.
By securing over 90% of the votes cast by full members of International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) during its General Meeting held recently in San Francisco, USA, India’s representative, a member of the Indian National Committee of the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) and various technical committees of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS-India), was elected.
Representation of BIS (India) in policy and governance bodies of International Organization for Standardization (ISO) and IEC ensures that Indian viewpoints on the important strategic and policy matters are put forth and it also provides opportunities to align the national standardization priorities with International best practices.
BIS is continually expanding its international footprints by working on the growth mantra provided by the Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumers Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal. Currently, BIS (India) is represented in various policy and governance bodies of International Organization for Standardization (ISO) and IEC such as ISO Council, ISO Technical Management Board (TMB), IEC SMB, IEC Market Strategy Board (MSB), IEC Business Advisory Committee (BAC), etc.
International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) is an international standard setting body that publishes international Standards for all electrical, electronic and related technologies. Standardization Management Board (SMB) is an apex governance body of IEC responsible for technical policy matters.
Shri Vimal Mahendru will be the IEC Vice President representing India.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत ने 2023-25 कार्यकाल के लिये इंटरनेशनल इलेक्ट्रोटेक्निकल कमीशन (आईसी) का उपाध्यक्ष और स्ट्रेटेजिक मैनेजमेंट बोर्ड (एसएमबी) का अध्यक्ष पद जीता
25 NOV 2022 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने 2023-25 कार्यकाल के लिये इंटरनेशनल इलेक्ट्रोटेक्निकल कमीशन (आईसी) का उपाध्यक्ष और स्ट्रेटेजिक मैनेजमेंट बोर्ड (एसएमबी) का अध्यक्ष पद जीत लिया है।
इंटरनेशनल इलेक्ट्रोटेक्निकल कमीशन (आईसी) की बैठक हाल ही में सैन फ्रांसिसको, अमेरिका में हुई थी, जिसमें आईसी के सभी सदस्यों ने मतदान किया था। इसमें भारत को 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक मत मिले थे। आईसी में भारत के प्रतिनिधि और भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) की विभिन्न तकनीकी समितियों को चुना गया।
बीआईएस ने इंटरनेशनल ऑर्गनाइजेशन फॉर स्टैंडर्डाइजेशन (आईएसवो) और आईसी की नीति तथा प्रशासनिक संस्थाओं में प्रतिनिधित्व किया। उसने सुनिश्चित किया कि महत्त्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक और नीतिगत विषयों पर भारत के नजरिये को समझा जाये। उसने राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों के साथ सामन्जस्य के लिये अवसर भी उपलब्ध कराये।
बीआईएस लगातार वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य व सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल द्वारा प्रतिपादित विकास-मंत्र पर अमल करते हुये अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज करा रहा है, जिनमें आईएसओ परिषद, आईएसओ तकनीकी प्रबंधन बोर्ड, आईसी एसएमबी, आईसी बाजार रणनीति बोर्ड (एमएसबी), आईसी व्यापार सलाहकार समिति (बीएसी) आदि शामिल हैं।
आईसी एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक प्रतिष्ठान है, जो सभी इलेक्ट्रिकल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सम्बंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिये अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक तय करता है। मानकीकरण प्रबंधन बोर्ट आईसी का सर्वोच्च प्रशासनिक निकाय है, जो तकनीकी नीतिगत विषयों की जिम्मेदार है।
श्री विमल महेन्द्रू भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुये आईसी के उपाध्यक्ष होंगे।