शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने मॉरीशस, तंजानिया, जिम्बाब्वे और घाना के अपने समकक्षों के साथ कई द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं और शिक्षा एवं कौशल में सहयोग को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया
24 NOV 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में मॉरीशस, तंजानिया, जिम्बाब्वे और घाना के अपने समकक्षों के साथ कई द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं।
मॉरीशस की उप-प्रधानमन्त्री और तृतीयक शिक्षा, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री महामहिम श्रीमती लीला देवी डुकुन- लचुमुन के साथ बैठक के दौरान, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत और मॉरीशस एक विशेष संबंध का आनंद लेते हैं और इतिहास, संस्कृति, भाषा और भारत हिन्द महासागर के माध्यम से एकजुट हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री ज्ञर नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने मॉरीशस के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ करने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि भारत मॉरीशस के साथ मिलकर काम करने और शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के सभी क्षेत्रों में क्षमता निर्माण में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। श्री प्रधान ने आगे कहा कि अफ्रीका और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के ज्ञान और कौशल केंद्र के रूप में इसे स्थापित करने के लिए मॉरीशस के साथ काम करना भारत के लिए सौभाग्य की बात होगी। दोनों देश ज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अपने संबंधों को और गहरा करने और द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को और अधिक जीवंत बनाने के लिए समग्र रूप से काम करने पर भी सहमत हुए।
ज़ांज़ीबार की शिक्षा और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण मंत्री, महामहिम सुश्री लीला मुहम्मद मूसा के साथ बैठक के दौरान, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) परियोजना के साथ तंजानिया की सहायता करके प्रसन्न है। तंजानिया में आईआईटी अफ्रीका में प्रौद्योगिकी शिक्षा का केंद्र बन सकता है। उन्होंने परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवश्यक समर्थन को सामने रखा और ज़ांज़ीबार में 21वीं सदी के कौशल केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए भारत की इच्छा को भी साझा किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) भारत में शिक्षा के नए मार्ग बना रही है। श्री प्रधान ने तंजानिया और अफ्रीकी छात्रों को भारत में अध्ययन के लिए आमंत्रित किया। महामहिम सुश्री लीला मुहम्मद मूसा ने शिक्षा और कौशल सहयोग को अधिक जीवंत बनाने और तंजानिया और ज़ांज़ीबार की समृद्धि के लिए सभी आवश्यक समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने अपने पारंपरिक रूप से घनिष्ठ और सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंधों को मजबूत करने एवं ज्ञान और कौशल साझेदारी को अपने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ बनाने पर सार्थक बातचीत की।
श्री प्रधान ने आज अपने कार्यालय में जिम्बाब्वे के उच्च और तृतीयक शिक्षा, नवाचार, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास मंत्रालय में उप मंत्री महामहिम श्री रेमोर माचिंगुरा के साथ बैठक की। उन्होंने शिक्षा और कौशल विकास में दोनों देशों के बीच भागीदारी को और बढाने पर उपयोगी चर्चा की। भारत और अफ्रीका दोनों की साझा आकांक्षाएं और पारस्परिक प्राथमिकताएं हैं। श्री प्रधान ने शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण पर भारत और जिम्बाब्वे के बीच एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह गठित करने का सुझाव दिया। महामहिम श्री माचिंगुरा ने एक संयुक्त कार्यदल गठित करने की अपनी इच्छा को भी साझा किया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने आपसी समृद्धि और विकास के लिए स्कूल से अनुसंधान तक अपने संबंधों को और गहरा करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की। भारत को जिम्बाब्वे और अफ्रीका का विश्वसनीय भागीदार होने पर गर्व है।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने घाना के उप शिक्षा मंत्री महामहिम श्री जॉन एनटिम फोर्डजौर के साथ अपनी बैठक के दौरान, आपसी प्राथमिकताओं को प्राप्त करने के लिए स्कूल –पूर्व से लेकर अनुसंधान तक भारत और घाना के बीच संस्थागत तंत्र तथा संयुक्त कार्य समूहों की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव रखा। महामहिम श्री जॉन ने इस विचार के प्रति अपनी सहमति व्यक्त की और शैक्षणिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने परस्पर मधुर एवं सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंधों को और अधिक जीवंत बनाने तथा शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने पर भी उपयोगी चर्चा की।
मॉरीशस, तंजानिया, जिम्बाब्वे और घाना के मंत्री यहां अभी चल रहे यूनेस्को इंडिया अफ्रीका हैकथॉन में भाग लेने के लिए आए हुए हैं।
एआईएसएचई डेटा (2019-20) के अनुसार, कुल 11083 अफ्रीकी छात्र भारत में अध्ययन कर रहे हैं।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds series of bilateral meetings with his counterparts from Mauritius, Tanzania, Zimbabwe and Ghana, calls for strengthening cooperation in Education and Skilling
24 NOV 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held series of bilateral meetings with his counterparts from Mauritius, Tanzania, Zimbabwe and Ghana, in New Delhi today.
During the meeting with Vice PM and Minister of Tertiary Education, Science & Technology, Mauritius, HE Mrs. Leela Devi Dookun-Luchoomun, Shri Pradhan said that India and Mauritius enjoy a special relationship and are united by history, culture, language and the Indian Ocean. He highlighted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has accorded highest priority to further deepen bilateral relations with Mauritius. He assured that India remains committed to work together with Mauritius and provide assistance in building capacities in all areas of education & skill development. Shri Pradhan further said that India will be privileged to work with Mauritius for establishing it as a knowledge and skills hub of Africa and South-east Asia. Both the countries agreed to work in totality to further deepen our engagements in the knowledge domain and also make our partnership more vibrant.
During the meeting with Minister for Education and Vocational Training, Zanzibar, HE Ms. Lela Muhamed Mussa, Shri Pradhan said that India is happy to assist Tanzania with the IIT project. IIT in Tanzania can be a hub for technology education in Africa. He put forward the support required for implementation of the project and also shared India’s willingness to establish a 21st century skill centre in Zanzibar. He also said that NEP is creating new avenues for education in India. Shri Pradhan invited Tanzanian and African students to Study in India. HE Ms. Leela Muhamad Musa assured of all the requisite support to make education and skills cooperation more vibrant & also for the prosperity of Tanzania and Zanzibar. Both the Ministers had meaningful conversations on strengthening our traditionally close and cordial relations and making knowledge and skills partnerships a key pillar of our bilateral relations.
Shri Pradhan held meeting with HE Mr. Raymore Machingura, Deputy Minister in the Ministry of Higher and Tertiary Education, Innovation, Science & Technology Development, Zimbabwe, in his office today. They had fruitful discussions on intensifying our partnerships in education and skill development. Both India and Africa have shared aspirations and mutual priorities. Shri Pradhan suggested constituting a joint working group between India and Zimbabwe on education, skill development and capacity building. HE Mr. Machingura also shared his willingness to constitute a joint working group. Both, the Ministers agreed to deepen our engagements from school to research for mutual prosperity and growth. India takes pride in being a trusted partner of Zimbabwe and Africa.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan during his meeting with Deputy Minister of Education, Ghana, HE Mr. John Ntim Fordjour proposed for setting up of institutional mechanisms and joint working groups between India and Ghana from pre-school to research for achieving mutual priorities. HE Mr. John expressed his alignment to the idea and agreed to work together for strengthening academic engagements. The Ministers had productive discussions on making our warm and cordial relations more vibrant and on strengthening bilateral engagements in the areas of education and skill development.
The Ministers from Mauritius, Tanzania, Zimbabwe and Ghana are here to attend the UNESCO India Africa Hackathon, which is currently underway.
As per AISHE data(2019-20), a total of 11083 African students are studying in India.