Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Secretary for Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying chairs regional review meeting in Goa
24 NOV 2022 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa : 24 November 2022
A Regional Review Meeting under the Chairmanship of Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying was held today in Goa. Senior Officials from the Animal Husbandry and Dairying Department of South and Western States discussed the progress of implementation of various programmes of the Department.
Secretary (AHD), highlighted that the livestock sector is consistently growing at a high Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.93% during the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21 (at constant prices). Further, livestock sector has contributed around 30% during the year 2020-21 in total agriculture and allied sector GVA (at constant prices).
In the meeting, Secretary reviewed the physical and financial progress of all animal husbandry and dairying schemes being implemented by Government of India in the States/UTs. He emphasized the need to liquidate any unspent balance lying with States/UTs. Union Secretary also stressed that the issues relating to Single Nodal Account, opening of Central Nodal Agency accounts, their mapping with PFMS, interest on unspent balances,etc. needs to be resolved on priority to enable Govt. of India to release funds to the States/UTs during the current year. He also reviewed status of vaccination against FMD and brucella, operationalisation of Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs), milk situation, fodder deficit and its prices,etc. across the country.
He mentioned that preservation and protection of livestock through provision of healthcare is another thrust area for the Department. Recently, the country has witnessed the spread of Lumpy Skin Disease and other critical zoonotic diseases. Thus, for control and eradication of animal diseases in the country, the Department has set targets for vaccination against FMD by December, 2022 and against Lumpy Skin Disease by February, 2023. He also insisted that awareness campaigns be organized across States with active participation of Union Government, State Governments and District Officials for better outreach of scheme benefits to the livestock and dairy farmers.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के केंद्रीय सचिव ने गोवा में क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
24 NOV 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह की अध्यक्षता में आज गोवा में एक क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक के दौरान दक्षिण और पश्चिमी राज्यों के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने विभाग के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति पर चर्चा की।
सचिव (एएचडी) ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पशुधन क्षेत्र 2014-15 से 2020-21 (स्थिर मूल्यों पर) की अवधि के दौरान 7.93% की उच्च चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) से लगातार बढ़ रहा है। इसके अलावा पशुधन क्षेत्र ने वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान कुल कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्र जीवीए (स्थिर कीमतों पर) में लगभग 30% का योगदान दिया है।
इस बैठक में सचिव ने राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में भारत सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही सभी पशुपालन और डेयरी योजनाओं की भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पास पड़ी किसी भी अव्ययित शेष राशि को समाप्त करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। केंद्रीय सचिव ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि एकल नोडल खाता, केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसी खाते खोलने, पीएफएमएस के साथ उनकी मैपिंग, अप्रयुक्त शेष राशि पर ब्याज से संबंधित मुद्दों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर हल करने की आवश्यकता है, ताकि भारत सरकार चालू वर्ष के दौरान राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को धन जारी करने में सक्षम हो सके। उन्होंने देश भर में एफएमडी और ब्रुसेला के खिलाफ टीकाकरण की स्थिति, मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयों (एमवीयू) के संचालन, दूध की स्थिति, चारे की कमी और इसकी कीमतों आदि की भी समीक्षा की।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के प्रावधान के माध्यम से पशुधन का संरक्षण विभाग के लिए एक और महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है। हाल ही में देश में गांठदार त्वचा रोग और अन्य गंभीर जूनोटिक रोग फैलते देखे गए हैं। इस प्रकार देश में पशु रोगों के नियंत्रण और उन्मूलन के लिए विभाग ने दिसंबर, 2022 तक एफएमडी और फरवरी, 2023 तक गांठदार त्वचा रोग के खिलाफ टीकाकरण का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि पशुधन और डेयरी किसानों तक योजना के लाभों को बेहतर ढंग से पहुंचाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा, राज्य सरकारों और जिला अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ राज्यों में जागरूकता अभियान आयोजित किए जाएं।