कोळसा मंत्रालय
ऑक्टोबर महिन्यात देशातील कोळसा उत्पादनात 18% वाढ होऊन ते 448 दशलक्ष टनांवर पोहोचले
मार्च 2023 पर्यंत देशातील उर्जा प्रकल्पांकडील कोळशाचा साठा 45 दशलक्ष टनांपर्यंत पोहोचविण्याचे केंद्रीय कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे उद्दिष्ट
24 NOV 2022 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 नोव्हेंबर 2022
या वर्षीच्या ऑक्टोबर महिन्यात देशातील एकूण कोळसा उत्पादनाने 448 दशलक्ष टनांचा टप्पा गाठला असून गेल्या वर्षी याच काळातील कोळसा उत्पादनाच्या तुलनेत यावर्षीच्या उत्पादनात 18%ची वाढ झाली आहे. सीआयएल अर्थात भारतीय कोळसा उत्पादन कंपनीच्या कोळसा उत्पादनात देखील 17%हून अधिक वाढ झाल्याचे दिसते.देशातील कोळशावर आधारित उर्जा प्रकल्पांच्या ठिकाणी नोव्हेंबर 2022 पर्यंत 30 दशलक्ष टन कोळसा साठवणुकीचे नियोजन केंद्रीय कोळसा मंत्रालयाने केले आहे. या नियोजनानुसार सातत्याने प्रयत्न सुरु ठेवून 31 मार्च 2023 पर्यंत देशातील औष्णिक उर्जा प्रकल्पांमध्ये असलेला कोळसा साठा 45 दशलक्ष टनांपर्यंत वाढविण्याचे उद्दिष्ट मंत्रालयाने निश्चित केले आहे.
या वर्षीच्या पहिल्या सात महिन्यांत कोळसा वाहतुकीसाठी दर दिवशी उपलब्ध झालेल्या गाड्यांच्या संख्येत 9% वाढ झाल्यामुळे उर्जा प्रकल्पांमध्ये कोळशाचा साठा वाहून नेण्यासाठी मदत झाली आहे. रेल्वे आणि रस्ते प्रकारची वाहतूक उपलब्ध करून देऊन केंद्रीय उर्जा मंत्रालय देखील कोळशाची वाहतूक वाढविण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करत आहे.
समुद्र मार्गाने कोळशाच्या वाहतुकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारमधील बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग, उर्जा, रेल्वे तसेच कोळसा ही सर्व मंत्रालये एकत्रितपणे काम करत आहेत. देशाच्या पूर्व भागात असलेल्या खाणींमधील कोळसा पश्चिमी किनाऱ्यावरील आणि उत्तर भागातील उर्जा प्रकल्पांना पोहोचविण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार या वाहतुकीला प्रोत्साहन देत आहे.
कोळशाचे देशांतर्गत उत्पादन, वाहतूक आणि कोळशाचा दर्जा यांच्याशी संबंधित प्रश्नांवर केंद्रीय कोळसा मंत्रालय विशेषत्वाने लक्ष ठेवून आहे.

Ministry of Coal
With 18% Increase Coal Production Touches 448 Million Ton in October
Coal Ministry Aims 45 MT Stock with Power Plants by March, 2023
In Tandem with Other Ministries to Ensure Smooth Coal Transportation
24 NOV 2022 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The total coal production in the country stands at 448 million tonnes (MT) as of October, 2022 which is 18 % higher than the production of the corresponding period of last year. The growth of coal production from Coal India Ltd (CIL) is also more than 17%. The Ministry of Coal is planning to build stock at domestic coal-based plants to the tune of 30 million tonne by the end of November, 2022. It has plan to keep building the stock so that by the end of 31st March, 2023, Thermal Power Plants (TPP) stock go up to 45 million tonnes. It is further planned to enhance coal stock at the pithead.
During the first seven months this year, there is 9 % growth in average rakes per day availability which is helping to transport higher quantity of coal and building up stocks at power plants. Ministry of Power is also augmenting transportation of coal through rail-cum-road mode. CIL has communicated quota for RCR mode of lifting to all the power generating companies for next eight months. This will help power generating companies to plan transportation logistics in advance.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Power, Railways and Coal are working together to promote transportation of coal through sea route. So far transportation of coal from MCL to Paradip by rail and thereafter to power plants on Eastern Coast is being made through rail-sea-rail route. Government is promoting transportation of coal from coal mines in eastern parts of the country to power plants located on the western coast or northern parts of the country. Accordingly, capacity of coal transportation to Paradip is being augmented. It is planned to start movement of coal for western coast plants through RSR by early next year. Government is planning to promote transportation of coal through all three possible modes.
Ministry of Coal is closely monitoring issues related to production, transportation and quality of domestic coal.