Ministry of Coal
With 18% Increase Coal Production Touches 448 Million Ton in October
Coal Ministry Aims 45 MT Stock with Power Plants by March, 2023
In Tandem with Other Ministries to Ensure Smooth Coal Transportation
24 NOV 2022 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The total coal production in the country stands at 448 million tonnes (MT) as of October, 2022 which is 18 % higher than the production of the corresponding period of last year. The growth of coal production from Coal India Ltd (CIL) is also more than 17%. The Ministry of Coal is planning to build stock at domestic coal-based plants to the tune of 30 million tonne by the end of November, 2022. It has plan to keep building the stock so that by the end of 31st March, 2023, Thermal Power Plants (TPP) stock go up to 45 million tonnes. It is further planned to enhance coal stock at the pithead.
During the first seven months this year, there is 9 % growth in average rakes per day availability which is helping to transport higher quantity of coal and building up stocks at power plants. Ministry of Power is also augmenting transportation of coal through rail-cum-road mode. CIL has communicated quota for RCR mode of lifting to all the power generating companies for next eight months. This will help power generating companies to plan transportation logistics in advance.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Power, Railways and Coal are working together to promote transportation of coal through sea route. So far transportation of coal from MCL to Paradip by rail and thereafter to power plants on Eastern Coast is being made through rail-sea-rail route. Government is promoting transportation of coal from coal mines in eastern parts of the country to power plants located on the western coast or northern parts of the country. Accordingly, capacity of coal transportation to Paradip is being augmented. It is planned to start movement of coal for western coast plants through RSR by early next year. Government is planning to promote transportation of coal through all three possible modes.
Ministry of Coal is closely monitoring issues related to production, transportation and quality of domestic coal.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 18% அதிகரித்து அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் 448 மில்லியன் டன் அளவை எட்டியுள்ளது
24 NOV 2022 11:43AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் மொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி அக்டோபர் 2022 –ல் 448 மில்லியன் டன் அளவை எட்டியுள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலக்கட்டத்தின் உற்பத்தியைவிட 18% அதிகமாகும். இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியும் 17% அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நவம்பர் 2022 இறுதிக்குள் மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் 30 மில்லியன் டன் அளவு நிலக்கரியை கையிருப்பில் வைத்திருக்க திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. மார்ச் 31, 2023-க்குள் அனல் மின் நிலையங்களில் 45 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை கையிருப்பில் வைக்க திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இது மேலும் சுரங்கத்தின் அருகில் நிலக்கரி கையிருப்பை வைக்க திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த ஆண்டின் முதல் 7 மாதங்களில் நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு சராசரியாக நிலக்கரியை ஏற்றிச் செல்வதில் 9% வளர்ச்சி இருந்தது. இது மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களில் கையிருப்பை அதிகரிக்க உதவியது. ரயில் மற்றும் சாலை வழியாக நிலக்கரியை கொண்டு செல்ல மின்சார அமைச்சகமும் முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
கடல் வழியாக நிலக்கரி கொண்டுசெல்லப்படுவதை ஊக்கப்படுத்த துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிப்பாதை அமைச்சகம், மின்சார அமைச்சகம், ரயில்வே மற்றும் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுகின்றன. நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி, கொண்டு செல்லுதல், உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரியின் தரம் ஆகியவற்றை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் உன்னிப்பாக கண்காணித்து வருகிறது.