Ministry of Coal
With 18% Increase Coal Production Touches 448 Million Ton in October
Coal Ministry Aims 45 MT Stock with Power Plants by March, 2023
In Tandem with Other Ministries to Ensure Smooth Coal Transportation
24 NOV 2022 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The total coal production in the country stands at 448 million tonnes (MT) as of October, 2022 which is 18 % higher than the production of the corresponding period of last year. The growth of coal production from Coal India Ltd (CIL) is also more than 17%. The Ministry of Coal is planning to build stock at domestic coal-based plants to the tune of 30 million tonne by the end of November, 2022. It has plan to keep building the stock so that by the end of 31st March, 2023, Thermal Power Plants (TPP) stock go up to 45 million tonnes. It is further planned to enhance coal stock at the pithead.
During the first seven months this year, there is 9 % growth in average rakes per day availability which is helping to transport higher quantity of coal and building up stocks at power plants. Ministry of Power is also augmenting transportation of coal through rail-cum-road mode. CIL has communicated quota for RCR mode of lifting to all the power generating companies for next eight months. This will help power generating companies to plan transportation logistics in advance.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Power, Railways and Coal are working together to promote transportation of coal through sea route. So far transportation of coal from MCL to Paradip by rail and thereafter to power plants on Eastern Coast is being made through rail-sea-rail route. Government is promoting transportation of coal from coal mines in eastern parts of the country to power plants located on the western coast or northern parts of the country. Accordingly, capacity of coal transportation to Paradip is being augmented. It is planned to start movement of coal for western coast plants through RSR by early next year. Government is planning to promote transportation of coal through all three possible modes.
Ministry of Coal is closely monitoring issues related to production, transportation and quality of domestic coal.

कोयला मंत्रालय
अक्टूबर में 18 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ कोयला उत्पादन 448 मिलियन टन पहुंचा
कोयला मंत्रालय का बिजली संयंत्रों के साथ मार्च, 2023 तक 45 एमटी के स्टॉक का लक्ष्य
अन्य मंत्रालयों के साथ मिलकर आसान कोयला परिवहन सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं
24 NOV 2022 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
अक्टूबर, 2022 में देश में कुल कोयले का उत्पादन 448 मिलियन टन (एमटी) रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के उत्पादन की तुलना में 18 प्रतिशत अधिक है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) से कोयले के उत्पादन की वृद्धि भी 17 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। कोयला मंत्रालय नवंबर, 2022 के अंत तक घरेलू कोयला आधारित संयंत्रों में 30 मिलियन टन का स्टॉक तैयार करने की योजना बना रहा है। स्टॉक बनाने की यह योजना तैयार की गयी है, ताकि 31 मार्च, 2023 के अंत तक, ताप विद्युत् संयंत्रों (टीपीपी) का स्टॉक 45 मिलियन टन तक पहुँच जाए। इसके साथ पिटहेड पर भी कोयले के स्टॉक को बढ़ाने की योजना है।
इस साल के पहले सात महीनों के दौरान, औसत रेक प्रति दिन उपलब्धता में 9 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गयी है, जो कोयले की अधिक मात्रा के परिवहन और बिजली संयंत्रों में स्टॉक बनाने में मदद कर रही है। विद्युत मंत्रालय भी रेल-सह-सड़क माध्यम से कोयले के परिवहन को बढ़ा रहा है। सीआईएल ने सभी बिजली उत्पादन कंपनियों को कोयला परिवहन (लिफ्टिंग) के आरसीआर मोड के लिए अगले आठ महीनों के कोटे संबंधी सूचना दी है। इससे बिजली उत्पादन कंपनियों को पहले से परिवहन लॉजिस्टिक्स की योजना बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
समुद्री मार्ग से कोयले के परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, विद्युत मंत्रालय, रेलवे और कोयला मंत्रालय मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। अभी तक एमसीएल से पारादीप तक कोयले की ढुलाई रेल द्वारा और उसके बाद पूर्वी तट पर बिजली संयंत्रों को रेल-समुद्र-रेल मार्ग के माध्यम से की जा रही है। सरकार देश के पूर्वी भागों में स्थित कोयला खदानों से देश के पश्चिमी तट या उत्तरी भागों में स्थित बिजली संयंत्रों तक कोयले के परिवहन को बढ़ावा दे रही है। तदनुसार, पारादीप को कोयले की ढुलाई की क्षमता में वृद्धि की जा रही है। अगले साल की शुरुआत में, आरएसआर माध्यम से पश्चिमी तट के संयंत्रों के लिए कोयले के परिवहन को शुरू करने की योजना है। सरकार तीनों संभावित तरीकों से कोयले के परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने की योजना बना रही है।
कोयला मंत्रालय घरेलू कोयले के उत्पादन, परिवहन और गुणवत्ता से संबंधित मुद्दों की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहा है।