वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
स्टार्टअप इंडियाने 'मार्ग' पोर्टलसाठी स्टार्टअप ऍप्लिकेशन्स सुरु केले
23 NOV 2022 5:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 नोव्हेंबर 2022
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालय अंतर्गत उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाने स्टार्टअप इंडियाचा राष्ट्रीय मार्गदर्शन मंच 'मार्ग' (MAARG) पोर्टलवर नोंदणीसाठी स्टार्टअप ऍप्लिकेशन सुरु केले. सध्या जागतिक स्तरावर तिसरी सर्वात मोठी स्टार्टअप परिसंस्था म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणाऱ्या भारतीय स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेला आणखी चालना देण्यासाठी, स्टार्टअप संस्कृतीला उत्प्रेरक बनवण्यावर तसेच भारतात नवोन्मेष आणि उद्योजकतेसाठी एक मजबूत आणि सर्वसमावेशक परिसंस्था उभारण्यावर स्टार्टअप इंडियाने लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. या संदर्भात, 'मार्ग' पोर्टल - मार्गदर्शन , सल्लागार, सहाय्य, लवचिकता आणि विकासासाठी वन स्टॉप मंच असून विविध क्षेत्रे, कार्ये, टप्पे, भौगोलिक आणि पार्श्वभूमी असलेल्या स्टार्टअपना मार्गदर्शन पुरवेल. मार्ग पोर्टलची उद्दिष्टे पुढीलप्रमाणे-
• स्टार्टअप्सना त्यांच्या संपूर्ण कारकीर्दीत क्षेत्र केंद्रित मार्गदर्शन, सहाय्य आणि पाठिंबा देणे
• एक औपचारिक आणि रचनात्मक मंच स्थापित करणे जो मार्गदर्शक आणि शिकाऊ सदस्यांमध्ये बौद्धिक संवाद सुलभ करेल
• स्टार्टअप्ससाठी कार्यक्षम आणि तज्ञ मार्गदर्शन सुलभ करणे आणि एक परिणाम-केंद्रित यंत्रणा तयार करणे जी मार्गदर्शक आणि शिकाऊ सदस्यांच्या कामाचा मागोवा घेईल
मार्ग पोर्टल तीन टप्प्यात कार्यान्वित केले जात आहे,
1. पहिला टप्पा : मेंटर ऑनबोर्डिंग
यशस्वी सुरुवात आणि कार्यान्वयन, सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये 400+ तज्ञ मार्गदर्शक नियुक्त
1. दुसरा टप्पा : स्टार्टअप ऑनबोर्डिंग
14 नोव्हेंबर 2022 पासून मार्ग पोर्टलवर स्टार्टअप्सना आणणे डीपीआयआयटीने सुरु केले आहे.
1. तिसरा टप्पा: मार्ग पोर्टलचा प्रारंभ आणि स्टार्टअपनुसार मार्गदर्शक निवडणे
शेवटच्या टप्प्यात स्टार्टअप्सना योग्य मार्गदर्शक निवडले जातील. उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाने दुसऱ्या टप्प्यांतर्गत स्टार्टअप्सची ऑनबोर्डिंग प्रक्रिया सुरू केली आहे. सर्व इच्छुक स्टार्टअप्सना https://maarg.startupindia.gov.in वर अर्ज करण्याचे आवाहन केले जात आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Startup India launches Startup applications for MAARG Portal
23 NOV 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has launched a call for startup applications for registration on the MAARG portal, the National Mentorship Platform by Startup India.
To further boost the Indian startup ecosystem, currently ranked 3rd largest globally, Startup India is focused on catalysing the startup culture and building a strong and inclusive ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship in India. In this context, MAARG portal - Mentorship, Advisory, Assistance, Resilience and Growth, is a one stop platform to facilitate mentorship for startups across diverse sectors, functions, stages, geographies, and backgrounds. The objectives of the MAARG portal are –
•To provide sector focused guidance, handholding, and support to startups throughout their lifecycle
•To establish a formalized and structured platform that facilitates intelligent matchmaking between the mentors and their respective mentees
•To facilitate efficient and expert mentorship for startups and build an outcome-oriented mechanism that allows timely tracking of the mentor-mentee engagements
Startups can now effectively connect with academicians, industry experts, successful founders, seasoned investors, and other experts from across the globe, through Artificial Intelligence (AI) based matchmaking, to get personalized guidance on growth and strategy. The key features of the portal include customizable mentorship programs for ecosystem enablers, mobile-friendly user interface, recognition for contributing mentors, video and audio call options, etc.
The MAARG Portal is being operationalized in three phases,
1.Phase I: Mentor Onboarding
Successfully launched and executed, 400+ expert mentors are onboarded across sectors
2.Phase II: Startup Onboarding
DPIIT is launching the onboarding of startups on the MAARG Portal with effect from 14th November 2022
3.Phase III: MAARG Portal Launch and Mentor Matchmaking
Final launch where the mentors will be matched to the startups DPIIT has initiated onboarding process of startups under Phase II. All interested startups are encouraged to apply at https://maarg.startupindia.gov.in.
Innovations are the inevitable engines of growth for a nation, and India alone is home to more than 82,000+ DPIIT recognised startups and over 107 Unicorns. Entrepreneurship is the foundation of our great nation’s economic wealth and prosperity, and we are quickly transforming from a nation of job seekers to a nation of job creators.