Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Startup India launches Startup applications for MAARG Portal
23 NOV 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has launched a call for startup applications for registration on the MAARG portal, the National Mentorship Platform by Startup India.
To further boost the Indian startup ecosystem, currently ranked 3rd largest globally, Startup India is focused on catalysing the startup culture and building a strong and inclusive ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship in India. In this context, MAARG portal - Mentorship, Advisory, Assistance, Resilience and Growth, is a one stop platform to facilitate mentorship for startups across diverse sectors, functions, stages, geographies, and backgrounds. The objectives of the MAARG portal are –
•To provide sector focused guidance, handholding, and support to startups throughout their lifecycle
•To establish a formalized and structured platform that facilitates intelligent matchmaking between the mentors and their respective mentees
•To facilitate efficient and expert mentorship for startups and build an outcome-oriented mechanism that allows timely tracking of the mentor-mentee engagements
Startups can now effectively connect with academicians, industry experts, successful founders, seasoned investors, and other experts from across the globe, through Artificial Intelligence (AI) based matchmaking, to get personalized guidance on growth and strategy. The key features of the portal include customizable mentorship programs for ecosystem enablers, mobile-friendly user interface, recognition for contributing mentors, video and audio call options, etc.
The MAARG Portal is being operationalized in three phases,
1.Phase I: Mentor Onboarding
Successfully launched and executed, 400+ expert mentors are onboarded across sectors
2.Phase II: Startup Onboarding
DPIIT is launching the onboarding of startups on the MAARG Portal with effect from 14th November 2022
3.Phase III: MAARG Portal Launch and Mentor Matchmaking
Final launch where the mentors will be matched to the startups DPIIT has initiated onboarding process of startups under Phase II. All interested startups are encouraged to apply at https://maarg.startupindia.gov.in.
Innovations are the inevitable engines of growth for a nation, and India alone is home to more than 82,000+ DPIIT recognised startups and over 107 Unicorns. Entrepreneurship is the foundation of our great nation’s economic wealth and prosperity, and we are quickly transforming from a nation of job seekers to a nation of job creators.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا نے مارگ پورٹل کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپ ایپلی کیشنز کا آغاز کیا
23 NOV 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) نے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے ذریعہ نیشنل مینٹرشپ پلیٹ فارم، مارگ پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ درخواستوں کے لئے ایک کال لانچ کیا ہے۔
ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ، جو اس وقت عالمی سطح پر تیسرے نمبر پر ہے، کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کی توجہ اسٹارٹ اپ روایت کو متحرک کرنے اور ہندوستان میں اختراع اور انترپرینیورشپ کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور جامع ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کرنےپر مرکوز ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، ایم اے اےآر جی (مارگ) پورٹل - مینٹرشپ، ایڈوائزری، اسسٹنس، ریجیلینس اور گروتھ، مختلف سیکٹروں، تقاریب، مرحلوں، جغرافیہ اور پس منظر میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے تحفظ کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک ون اسٹاپ پلیٹ فارم ہے۔مارگ پورٹل کے مقاصد مندرجہ ذیل ہیں –
• اسٹارٹ اپس کو ان کی لائف سائکل کے لئے سیکٹر فوکسڈ رہنمائی، ہینڈ ہولڈنگ اور تعاون فراہم کرنا
• ایک باضابطہ اور منظم پلیٹ فارم قائم کرنا جو مینٹیز اور ان کے متعلقہ صلاح کاروں کے درمیان انٹیلی جینٹ میچ میکنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
•اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے موثر اور ایکسپرٹ مینٹرشپ کی سہولت فراہم کرنا اور ایک نتیجہ پر مبنی نظام وضع کرنا جو مینٹر-مینٹی تعاون کو بروقت ٹریک کرنے کا اہل بناتا ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ اب ترقی اور حکمت عملی پر ذاتی رہنمائی حاصل کرنے کے لئے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) پر مبنی میچ میکنگ کے ذریعے مؤثر طریقے سے دنیا بھر کے دیگر ماہرین تعلیم، صنعت کے ماہرین، کامیاب بانیوں، تجربہ کار سرمایہ کاروں اور دیگر ماہرین کے ساتھ جڑسکتے ہیں۔
پورٹل کی اہم خصوصیات میں ماحولیاتی نظام کو فعال کرنے والوں کے لیے کسٹمائزیبل مینٹرشپ پروگرام، موبائل فرینڈلی یوزر انٹرفیس، تعاون کرنے والے مینٹرز کی عزت افزائی ، ویڈیو اور آڈیو کال کے متبادل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
مارگ پورٹل کو تین مرحلوں میں فعال بنایا جارہا ہے،
1۔پہلا مرحلہ: مینٹور آن بورڈنگ
کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچ اور عمل میں لایا گیا، 400سے زیادہ ایکسپرٹ مینٹور تمام شعبوں میں شامل ہیں۔
2۔فیز II: اسٹارٹ اپ آن بورڈنگ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی 14 نومبر 2022 سے مارگ پورٹل پر اسٹارٹ اپس کی آن بورڈنگ کا آغاز کر رہا ہے۔
3. تیسرا مرحلہ : مارگ پورٹل لانچ اور مینٹور میچ میکنگ
آخری لانچ جہاں مینٹور کو اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ میچ کیا جائے گا۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپس کی آن بورڈنگ کا عمل شروع کیا ہے۔ تمام دلچسپی رکھنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کوhttps://maarg.startupindia.gov.in پر درخواست دینے کے لئے ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔
اختراعات کسی ملک کے لیے ترقی کا ناگزیر انجن ہوتے ہیں، اور صرف ہندوستان ہی 82,000سے زیادہ اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور 107 سے زیادہ یونیکورنز ہیں۔ انٹرپرینیورشپ ہماری عظیم ملک کی اقتصادی دولت اور خوشحالی کی بنیاد ہے، اور ہم تیزی سے روزگار چاہنے والے ملک سے بدل کر روزگار پیدا کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر تبدیل ہو رہے ہیں۔