Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Startup India launches Startup applications for MAARG Portal
23 NOV 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has launched a call for startup applications for registration on the MAARG portal, the National Mentorship Platform by Startup India.
To further boost the Indian startup ecosystem, currently ranked 3rd largest globally, Startup India is focused on catalysing the startup culture and building a strong and inclusive ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship in India. In this context, MAARG portal - Mentorship, Advisory, Assistance, Resilience and Growth, is a one stop platform to facilitate mentorship for startups across diverse sectors, functions, stages, geographies, and backgrounds. The objectives of the MAARG portal are –
•To provide sector focused guidance, handholding, and support to startups throughout their lifecycle
•To establish a formalized and structured platform that facilitates intelligent matchmaking between the mentors and their respective mentees
•To facilitate efficient and expert mentorship for startups and build an outcome-oriented mechanism that allows timely tracking of the mentor-mentee engagements
Startups can now effectively connect with academicians, industry experts, successful founders, seasoned investors, and other experts from across the globe, through Artificial Intelligence (AI) based matchmaking, to get personalized guidance on growth and strategy. The key features of the portal include customizable mentorship programs for ecosystem enablers, mobile-friendly user interface, recognition for contributing mentors, video and audio call options, etc.
The MAARG Portal is being operationalized in three phases,
1.Phase I: Mentor Onboarding
Successfully launched and executed, 400+ expert mentors are onboarded across sectors
2.Phase II: Startup Onboarding
DPIIT is launching the onboarding of startups on the MAARG Portal with effect from 14th November 2022
3.Phase III: MAARG Portal Launch and Mentor Matchmaking
Final launch where the mentors will be matched to the startups DPIIT has initiated onboarding process of startups under Phase II. All interested startups are encouraged to apply at https://maarg.startupindia.gov.in.
Innovations are the inevitable engines of growth for a nation, and India alone is home to more than 82,000+ DPIIT recognised startups and over 107 Unicorns. Entrepreneurship is the foundation of our great nation’s economic wealth and prosperity, and we are quickly transforming from a nation of job seekers to a nation of job creators.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
स्टार्टअप इंडिया ने मार्ग पोर्टल के लिए स्टार्टअप आवेदन लॉन्‍च किया
23 NOV 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने स्टार्टअप इंडिया द्वारा नेशनल मेंटरशिप प्लेटफॉर्म, मार्ग पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण के लिए स्टार्टअप आवेदनों के लिए एक कॉल लॉन्‍च किया है।
भारतीय स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम, जो वर्तमान में वैश्विक रूप से तीसरे स्थान पर है, को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्टार्टअप इंडिया का ध्यान स्टार्टअप संस्कृति को उत्प्रेरित करने तथा भारत में नवोन्मेषण एवं उद्यमशीलता के लिए एक मजबूत और समावेशी इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करने पर केंद्रित है। इस संदर्भ में एमएएआरजी (मार्ग) पोर्टल -मेंटरशिप, एडवायजरी, असिस्टैंस, रेजीलिएंस तथा ग्रोथ- विभिन्न सेक्टरों, समारोहों, चरणों, भौगोलिक क्षेत्र और पृष्ठभूमियों में स्टार्टअप्स के लिए संरक्षण की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए एक वन स्टॉप प्लेटफॉर्म है। मार्ग पोर्टल के उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित हैं -
• स्टार्टअप्स को उनके पूरे जीवन चक्र तक के लिए सेक्टर फोकस्ड दिशानिर्देश, प्रारंभिक सहायता और सहयोग प्रदान करना
• एक औपचारिक और संरचित प्लेटफॉम की स्थापना करना जो संरक्षकों तथा उनसे संबंधित सलाहकारों के बीच बुद्धिमत्तापूर्ण मैचमेकिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है
• स्टार्टअप्स के लिए दक्ष और विशेषज्ञ संरक्षण की सुविधा प्रदान करना तथा एक परिणाम केंद्रित तंत्र का निर्माण करना जो मेंटर-मेंटी सहयोगों को ठीक समय पर ट्रैक करने में सक्षम बनाता है
स्टार्टअप्स अब विकास और कार्यनीति पर व्यक्तिगत मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त करने के लिए कृत्रिम आसूचना (एआई) आधारित मैचमेकिंग के माध्यम से प्रभावी तरीके से विश्व भर के अन्य शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग विशेषज्ञ, सफल संस्थापकों, अनुभवी निवेशकों और अन्य विशेषज्ञों के साथ प्रभावी तरीके से जुड़ सकते हैं।
पोर्टल की मुख्य विशेषताओं में इकोसिस्टम सक्षमकर्ताओं के लिए कस्टमाइजेबल मेंटरशिप प्रोग्राम, मोबाइल फ्रेंडली यूजर इंटरफेस, योगदान देने वाले संरक्षकों को सम्मान, वीडियो एवं ऑडियो कॉल ऑप्शन, आदि शामिल हैं।
मार्ग पोर्टल का प्रचालन तीन चरणों में किया जा रहा है
1. पहला चरण: मेंटर ऑनबोर्डिंग
सफलतापूर्वक लॉन्‍च तथा निष्पादित किया गया, 400 से अधिक विशेषज्ञ संरक्षक सभी सेक्टरों में शामिल हैं
2- दूसरा चरण: स्टार्टअप ऑनबोर्डिंग
डीपीआईआईटी 14 नवंबर 2022 से मार्ग पोर्टल पर स्टार्टअप्स की ऑनबोर्डिंग लॉन्‍च कर रहा है।
3- तीसरा चरण: मार्ग पोर्टल लॉन्‍च एवं मेंटर मैचमेकिंग
अंतिम लॉन्‍च जहां संरक्षकों को स्टार्टअप्स के साथ मैच किया जाएगा।
डीपीआईआईटी ने दूसरे चरण के तहत स्टार्टअप्स की ऑनबोर्डिंग प्रक्रिया आरंभ की है। सभी इच्छुक स्टार्टअप्स को https://maarg.startupindia.gov.in पर आवेदन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
नवोन्मेषण किसी राष्ट्र के लिए विकास के अपरिहार्य वाहक होते हैं और केवल भारत में ही 82,000 से अधिक और डीपीआईआईटी मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप्स तथा 107 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न हैं। उद्यमशीलता हमरे महान राष्ट्र की आर्थिक संपदा तथा समृद्धि की नींव है और हम तेजी से रोजगार चाहने वाले देश से बदल कर रोजगार सृजन करने वाले राष्ट्र के रूप में रूपांतरित हो रहे हैं।