वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग का बिहार में तलाशी एवं जब्ती अभियान
22 NOV 2022 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 17.11.2022 को सोने और हीरे के आभूषणों और रियल एस्टेट के कारोबार में लगे कुछ समूहों के ठिकानों पर तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। इन समूहों के पटना, भागलपुर, डेहरी-ऑन-सोन, लखनऊ और दिल्ली में फैले 30 से अधिक परिसरों पर यह तलाशी अभियान चलाया गया।
तलाशी के दौरान बड़ी संख्या में आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज और डिजिटल साक्ष्य मिले हैं, जो आय चोरी को दर्शाते हैं। इन सभी साक्ष्यों को जब्त कर लिया गया है।
सोने और हीरे के आभूषणों के कारोबार में लगे एक समूह से जब्त किए गए साक्ष्यों के विश्लेषण से पता चला है कि इस समूह ने अपनी बेहिसाब आय का आभूषणों की नकद खरीद, दुकानों के नवीनीकरण और अचल संपत्तियों में निवेश किया है। इस समूह को ग्राहकों से अग्रिम राशि की आड़ में अपनी लेखा बहियों में 12 करोड़ से अधिक की बेहिसाब धनराशि शामिल करने का भी पता चला है। इसके अलावा, तलाशी अभियान के दौरान स्टॉक के भौतिक सत्यापन पर 12 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का बेहिसाब स्टॉक भी मिला है।
रियल स्टेट व्यापार में लगे एक अन्य समूह के मामले में भूमि की खरीद, भवनों के निर्माण और अपार्टमेंट की बिक्री में बेहिसाब नकद लेन-देन करने के भी सबूत मिले हैं जिन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया है। एक जाने-माने भूमि दलाल के मामले में उपरोक्त बेहिसाब लेनदेन की पुष्टि हुई है। इस तरह के बेहिसाब नकद लेनदेन की मात्रा 80 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। समूह के प्रमुख व्यक्तियों द्वारा इस प्रकार अर्जित की गई अघोषित आय का बड़े भूमि खंडों सहित कई अचल संपत्तियों की खरीददारी में निवेश किया गया है।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान 5 करोड़ रूपए से अधिक मूल्य की बेहिसाब नकदी और जेवरात भी जब्त किए गए हैं। कुल 14 बैंक लॉकरों को सीज किया गया है। अभी तक की गई तलाशी कार्रवाई में 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के बेहिसाब लेनदेन का पता चला है।
आगे की जांच चल रही है।

Ministry of Finance
Search and seizure action by Income Tax Department in Bihar
22 NOV 2022 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department initiated a Search & Seizure action on few groups engaged in the business of gold & diamond jewellery and real estate, on 17.11.2022. The searches were carried out at more than 30 premises spread over Patna, Bhagalpur, Dehri-on-Sone, Lucknow and Delhi.
During the course of the search, large number of incriminating documents and digital evidence demonstrating evasion of income have been found & seized.
In one of groups, engaged in the business of gold & diamond jewellery, analysis of seized evidence reveals that this group has invested its unaccounted income in cash purchase of jewellery, renovation of shops and immovable properties. This group has been found to have introduced unaccounted money of over Rs. 12 crore in its books of account, in the garb of advance from customers. Further, upon physical verification of stock, during the search action, unaccounted stock of more than Rs. 12 crore has been found.
In the case of another group engaged in real estate business, evidences of unaccounted cash transactions in purchase of land, construction of buildings and sale of apartments, have been found and seized. The evidence seized in the case of a prominent land broker has further corroborated the above unaccounted transactions. The quantum of such unaccounted cash transactions is more than Rs. 80 crore. The unaccounted income so earned by the key persons of the group has been invested in acquisition of many immovable properties including large parcels of land.
During the search operation, unaccounted cash and jewellery worth more than Rs. 5 crore have been seized. A total of 14 bank lockers have been put under restraint. So far, the search action has led to detection of unaccounted transactions exceeding Rs. 100 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.