Ministry of Finance
Search and seizure action by Income Tax Department in Bihar
22 NOV 2022 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department initiated a Search & Seizure action on few groups engaged in the business of gold & diamond jewellery and real estate, on 17.11.2022. The searches were carried out at more than 30 premises spread over Patna, Bhagalpur, Dehri-on-Sone, Lucknow and Delhi.
During the course of the search, large number of incriminating documents and digital evidence demonstrating evasion of income have been found & seized.
In one of groups, engaged in the business of gold & diamond jewellery, analysis of seized evidence reveals that this group has invested its unaccounted income in cash purchase of jewellery, renovation of shops and immovable properties. This group has been found to have introduced unaccounted money of over Rs. 12 crore in its books of account, in the garb of advance from customers. Further, upon physical verification of stock, during the search action, unaccounted stock of more than Rs. 12 crore has been found.
In the case of another group engaged in real estate business, evidences of unaccounted cash transactions in purchase of land, construction of buildings and sale of apartments, have been found and seized. The evidence seized in the case of a prominent land broker has further corroborated the above unaccounted transactions. The quantum of such unaccounted cash transactions is more than Rs. 80 crore. The unaccounted income so earned by the key persons of the group has been invested in acquisition of many immovable properties including large parcels of land.
During the search operation, unaccounted cash and jewellery worth more than Rs. 5 crore have been seized. A total of 14 bank lockers have been put under restraint. So far, the search action has led to detection of unaccounted transactions exceeding Rs. 100 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
بہار میں محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کی طرف سے تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی
22 NOV 2022 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے سونے اور ہیرے کے زیورات اور رئیل اسٹیٹ کے کاروبار میں مصروف چند گروہوں کے خلاف 17.11.2022 کو تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی شروع کی۔ تلاشی کی کارروائی پٹنہ، بھاگلپور، ڈیہری آنسون، لکھنؤ اور دہلی میں پھیلے 30 سے ​​زیادہ مقامات پر چلائی گئی۔
تلاشی کے دوران بڑی تعداد میں آمدنی کی چوری کو ظاہر کرنے والے مجرمانہ دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل شواہد ملے ہیں جنہیں ضبط کر لیا گیا ہے۔
سونے اور ہیروں کے زیورات کے کاروبار میں مصروف گروہوں میں سے ایک میں، ضبط شدہ شواہد کے تجزیے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اس گروپ نے اپنی بے حساب آمدنی کو زیورات کی نقد خریداری، دکانوں کی تزئین و آرائش اور غیر منقولہ جائیدادوں میں لگایا ہے۔ اس گروپ نے صارفین سے ایڈوانس کی آڑ میں اپنے بہی کھاتے میں 12 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی بے حساب رقم درج کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، اسٹاک کی فزیکل تصدیق پر، تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران، 12 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا بے حساب اسٹاک ملا ہے۔
رئیل اسٹیٹ کے کاروبار سے منسلک ایک اور گروپ کے معاملے میں، زمین کی خریداری، عمارتوں کی تعمیر اور اپارٹمنٹس کی فروخت میں بے حساب نقدی کے لین دین کے شواہد ملے ہیں جنہیں ضبط کر لیا گیا ہے۔ زمین کے ایک نامور دلال کے معاملے میں ضبط کیے گئے شواہد نے مذکورہ بالا بے حساب لین دین کی مزید تصدیق کی ہے۔ اس طرح کی بے حساب نقد لین دین کی مقدار 80 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس گروپ کے اہم افراد کے ذریعہ کمائی گئی بے حساب آمدنی کو زمین کے بڑے ٹکڑے سمیت کئی غیر منقولہ جائیدادوں کے حصول میں لگایا گیا ہے۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران 5 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کی بے حساب نقدی اور زیورات ضبط کیے گئے۔ مجموعی طور پر 14 بینک لاکرز پر روک لگا دی گئی ہے۔ اب تک، تلاشی کی کارروائی کے نتیجے میں 100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بے حساب لین دین کا پتہ چلا ہے۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔