Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Appointment letters handed over to 71,000 youths in Rozgar Mela-2, Karmayogi Prarambh module launched
All-round new opportunities are being created for the youth – Shri Modi
Employment fair is an effort to empower the youth, make them catalysts in national development – ​​PM
The strength and capital of our youth is our biggest asset - Shri Tomar
22 NOV 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today launched the programme of providing appointment letters to more than 71,000 youth, through video conferencing under the Pradhan Mantri Rozgar Mela. In addition, the Prime Minister also launched the Karmayogi Prarambh Module, an online orientation course for all fresh recruits. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Modi said that from Start-ups to self-employment, from space to drones, all-round new opportunities are being created for the youth in India today. The Rozgar Mela is our endeavour to empower the youth and make them catalysts in national development. Today, employment fairs were organized at 45 places in the country, under which Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar was the chief guest at the programme in Bhopal. Shri Tomar said that the strength of the youth of our country is our biggest strength and the capital of the youth is our biggest capital.
In his keynote address, Prime Minister Shri Modi said that appointment letters have been given to more than 71,000 youth today, resulting in a new era of happiness for so many families. He reminded that on the day of Dhanteras, the Central Government had distributed 75,000 appointment letters to the youth. The Prime Minister said that today's job fair is proof that the Central Government is working in mission mode to provide employment opportunities to the youth of the country. Many Union Territories and States will continue to organize such job fairs from time to time. He expressed happiness that thousands of youths have been provided appointment letters by the respective governments in Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Andaman and Nicobar, Lakshadweep, Daman and Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Chandigarh. Goa and Tripura are also due to organize job fairs in the next few days. The Prime Minister credited the double engine government for this tremendous achievement and assured that such job fairs would be organized from time to time to empower the youth of India.
Shri Modi said that the youth is the biggest strength of the country. The Central Government is giving top priority to invest their talent and energy in nation building. While congratulating the new civil servants, he reminded that they are handling this important responsibility in a very special time period i.e. Amrit Kaal. He highlighted their role in the resolve of the country to become a developed nation during the Amrit Kaal. He told them that as representatives of the Central Government, they should understand their role and duties comprehensively and continuously focus on capacity building to perform the duties. Explaining the benefits of Karmayogi Prarambh, a special course prepared for government employees, he said that it would be a great source of skill development and would benefit them. Referring to the crisis facing the youth globally due to the pandemic and war, the Prime Minister said that even in these difficult times, experts from all over the world are optimistic about India's growth path. The Prime Minister said that according to experts, India has emerged as a major force in the Services sector and will soon be the manufacturing hub of the world. While initiatives like PLI will play a big role in this, the mainstay will be the young and skilled manpower of the country. The PLI scheme is likely to generate 60,00,000 jobs. He said that campaigns like Make in India, Vocal for Local and taking the Local to the Global Level are creating new opportunities for employment and self-employment. The possibility of new jobs in both government and private sectors is increasing continuously. More importantly, these opportunities are emerging for the youth in their own cities and villages. This has reduced the compulsion of youth to migrate and they are able to contribute in the development of their area.
Highlighting the new opportunities created by initiatives in areas ranging from Startups to self-employment and space to drones, the Prime Minister said that 80,000 startups are providing opportunities to the youth to showcase their talent. Drones are increasingly being used in mapping under the Svamitva scheme, defence sector, medicine and pesticides. Due to this, new jobs are being created for the youth. Recalling the launch of India's first space rocket by the private sector a few days ago, the Prime Minister lauded the decision to open up the Space sector, which has created employment opportunities for the youth. The Prime Minister said that as a result of taking forward research and innovation, employment opportunities have increased in the country.
At the job fair at Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) Academy, Bhopal, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that our country is trying to move forward adapting technology very fast and the young generation of our country is key to speeding it up. As promised by the Prime Minister in June this year, Shri Tomar said that the process of recruiting around 75,000 youth every month in mission mode will continue throughout the year to meet the target of recruiting 10,00,000 people, but we also have to understand that government jobs alone is not employment, this is not the solution in entirety. Employment is also being created through many schemes in the country, when the Prime Minister talks about Make in India, Skill India, Standup India and Startup India, there are immense job opportunities for the youth in these schemes. Along with this, opportunities in the private sector are also increasing very fast. Today all the platforms are being used well for creating jobs. One-and-a-half crore youth have been trained through Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana, out of which more than 80,00,000 youths are gainfully employed. Work is also being done to strengthen the youth by providing training and loans through rural training institutes run in collaboration with banks.
Shri Tomar said that 8,00,00,000 sisters living in our rural areas are earning livelihood by working through Self-Help Groups, these groups have been provided huge loans by banks but their NPA rate is less than 2 percent. He said that thousands of new Startups are giving rise to a new revolution in the country, every Startup is giving employment to 5-10 people, New India is being built through Startups, we are moving in a new direction.
Shri Tomar said that today the need is that in whatever field we are working, we should work with this intensity. Everyone should prepare themselves with the spirit that the work done by me will be helpful in transforming our country into a developed India in the times to come. Shri Tomar urged the youth that the stronger the student spirit, the more meaningful their life would be.
At the outset, Shri Somit Joshi, Deputy Inspector General, SSB Academy welcomed the guests. Col. Ajit Kumar, Deputy Director, AIIMS, Bhopal, Ajay Kumar Dixit, Sr. DPO from Indian Railways, Bank of India officials and others were present in the function. Commandant Shri Ajit Kumar Rathore proposed vote of thanks.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
रोजगार मेला-2 में 71 हजार युवाओं को सौंपे नियुक्ति-पत्र, कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ मॉड्यूल का शुभारंभ
युवाओं के लिए चौतरफा नए अवसरों का हो रहा है निर्माण- श्री मोदी
रोजगार मेला युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने, उन्हें राष्ट्रीय विकास में उत्प्रेरक बनाने का प्रयास- पीएम
हमारे युवाओं की ताकत व पूंजी हमारे लिए सबसे बड़ी- श्री तोमर
22 NOV 2022 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार मेले के तहत आज 71,000 से ज्यादा युवाओं को नियुक्ति-पत्र प्रदान करने के कार्यक्रम का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से शुभारंभ किया। साथ ही, प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ मॉड्यूल का भी शुभारंभ किया, जो सभी नवनियुक्त व्‍यक्तियों के लिए एक ऑनलाइन ओरिएंटेशन कोर्स है। इस अवसर पर श्री मोदी ने कहा कि स्टार्ट-अप्स से लेकर स्वरोजगार तक, स्पेस से लेकर ड्रोन तक, आज भारत में युवाओं के लिए चौतरफा नए अवसरों का निर्माण हो रहा है। रोजगार मेला युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय विकास में उत्प्रेरक बनाने का हमारा प्रयास है। आज देश में 45 स्थानों पर रोजगार मेले का आयोजन हुआ, जिसके अंतर्गत भोपाल के कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर मुख्य अतिथि थे। श्री तोमर कहा कि हमारे देश के युवाओं की ताकत हमारी सबसे बड़ी ताकत है और युवाओं की पूंजी हमारी सबसे बड़ी पूंजी है।
मुख्य संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज 71,000 से अधिक युवाओं को नियुक्ति-पत्र दिए गए हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप इतने परिवारों के लिए खुशी का नया युग आएगा। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि धनतेरस के दिन केंद्र सरकार ने युवाओं को 75,000 नियुक्ति-पत्र बांटे थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का रोजगार मेला इस बात का प्रमाण है कि केंद्र सरकार देश के युवाओं को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए मिशन मोड में काम कर रही है। कई केंद्र शासित प्रदेश व राज्य समय-समय पर ऐसे रोजगार मेले आयोजित करते रहेंगे। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि हजारों युवाओं को संबंधित सरकारों द्वारा महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख, अंडमान एवं निकोबार, लक्षद्वीप, दमन व दीव, दादरा तथा नगर हवेली और चंडीगढ़ में नियुक्ति-पत्र प्रदान किए गए हैं। गोवा व त्रिपुरा भी कुछ दिनों में रोजगार मेले आयोजित कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस जबरदस्त उपलब्धि के लिए डबल इंजन सरकार को श्रेय दिया और आश्वासन दिया कि भारत के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए समय-समय पर इस तरह के रोजगार मेले आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि युवा देश की सबसे बड़ी ताकत है। केंद्र सरकार उनकी प्रतिभा व ऊर्जा राष्ट्र निर्माण में लगाने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दे रही है। उन्होंने नए लोक सेवकों को बधाई देते हुए याद दिलाया कि वे इस महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी को एक बहुत ही खास समय अवधि यानी अमृत काल में संभाल रहे हैं। उन्होंने अमृत काल में देश के विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के संकल्प में उनकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने केंद्र सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों के रूप में उनसे कहा कि उन्हें अपनी भूमिका व कर्तव्यों को व्यापक रूप से समझना चाहिए और कर्तव्यों का पालन करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पर लगातार ध्यान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए तैयार किए विशेष पाठ्यक्रम- कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ के लाभ बताते हुए कहा कि यह उनके कौशल विकास का एक बड़ा स्रोत होगा और उन्हें लाभान्वित करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी और युद्ध के कारण वैश्विक स्तर पर युवाओं के लिए पैदा हुए संकट का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि इस कठिन समय में भी दुनियाभर के विशेषज्ञ भारत के विकास पथ के बारे में आशान्वित हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विशेषज्ञों के अनुसार, भारत सेवा क्षेत्र में एक बड़ी ताकत बन गया है और जल्द ही यह दुनिया का विनिर्माण केंद्र भी होगा। जहां पीएलआई जैसी पहल इसमें बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगी, वहीं मुख्य आधार देश के युवा और कुशल जनशक्ति होंगे। पीएलआई योजना से 60,00,000 रोजगार सृजित होने की संभावना है। उन्होंने कहा कि मेक इन इंडिया, वोकल फॉर लोकल और स्थानीय को वैश्विक स्तर पर ले जाने जैसे अभियान रोजगार व स्वरोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा कर रहे हैं। सरकारी और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों में नई नौकरियों की संभावना लगातार बढ़ रही है। इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि ये अवसर युवाओं के लिए उनके अपने शहरों और गांवों में उभर रहे हैं। इससे युवाओं की पलायन की मजबूरी कम हुई है और वे अपने क्षेत्र के विकास में अपनी भूमिका निभा पा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्टार्टअप से लेकर स्वरोजगार व अंतरिक्ष से लेकर ड्रोन तक के क्षेत्रों में उपायों द्वारा सृजित नए अवसरों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि 80,000 स्टार्टअप युवाओं को प्रतिभा दिखाने का अवसर प्रदान कर रहे हैं। स्वामित्व योजना व रक्षा क्षेत्र में दवा, कीटनाशक और मैपिंग में ड्रोन का तेजी से उपयोग किया जा रहा है। इससे युवाओं के लिए नए रोजगार सृजित हो रहे हैं। कुछ दिनों पहले भारत में निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा भारत के पहले अंतरिक्ष रॉकेट के प्रक्षेपण को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को खोलने के निर्णय की सराहना की, जिससे युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हुए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अनुसंधान और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के परिणामस्वरूप देश में रोजगार के अवसर बढ़े हैं।
सशस्त्र सीमा बल (एसएसबी) अकादमी, भोपाल में रोजगार मेले में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि हमारा देश बहुत तेजी के साथ टेक्नालाजी का उपयोग करते हुए आगे बढ़ने का प्रयत्न कर रहा है और इसे गति देने में हमारे देश की युवा पीढ़ी का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस साल जून में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किए गए वादे के अनुसार 10,00,000 लोगों की भर्ती के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए मिशन मोड में हर महीने 75,000 के आसपास संख्या में नियुक्तियों की प्रक्रिया सालभर तक जारी रहेगी, लेकिन हम सबको यह भी समझना पड़ेगा कि सिर्फ सरकारी नौकरी ही रोजगार नहीं है, सिर्फ यही पूरा समाधान नहीं है। देश में अनेक योजनाओं के माध्यम से भी रोजगार सृजित किए जा रहे हैं, जब प्रधानमंत्री मेक इन इंडिया, स्किल इंडिया, स्टैंडअप इंडिया और स्टार्टअप इंडिया की बात करते हैं तो इन योजनाओं के पीछे भी युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अपार अवसर है। साथ ही निजी क्षेत्र में अवसर भी बहुत तेजी के साथ बढ़ रहे हैं। सारे प्लेटफार्म का रोजगार के लिए आज अच्छे से उपयोग हो रहा है। पं. दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना के माध्यम से डेढ़ करोड़ युवाओं का प्रशिक्षण हुआ है, जिनमें से 80,00,000 से अधिक युवा रोजगार प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। बैंकों के साथ मिलकर संचालित ग्रामीण प्रशिक्षण संस्थान के माध्यम से भी प्रशिक्षण व लोन देकर युवाओं को मजबूत करने का काम किया जा रहा है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि हमारे ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में रहने वाली 8,00,00,000 बहनें स्वयं सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से काम करते हुए आजीविका कमा रही है, इन समूहों के पास बैंकों की बड़ी राशि है लेकिन इनका एनपीए रेट 2 प्रतिशत से भी कम है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में हजारों नए स्टार्टअप नई क्रांति को जन्म दे रहे हैं, हर स्टार्टअप 5 से 10 लोगों को रोजगार दे रहे हैं, स्टार्टअप्स से नए भारत का निर्माण हो रहा है, हम नई दिशा में प्रवृत्त हो रहे हैं।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आज जरूरत इस बात की है कि हम जिस भी क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे हैं, उसमें इस शिद्दत के साथ काम करें। इस भावना के साथ सबको अपनी तैयारी रखना चाहिए कि मेरा किया हुआ काम आने वाले कल में हमारे देश को विकसित भारत के रूप में तब्दील करने में मददगार हो सकें। श्री तोमर ने युवाओं से कहा कि विद्यार्थी भाव जितना प्रबल होगा, उतना ही जीवन सार्थक होगा।
प्रारंभ में, एसएसबी अकादमी के उप महानिरीक्षक श्री सोमित जोशी ने अतिथि स्वागत किया। समारोह में एम्स, भोपाल के डिप्टी डायरेक्टर कर्नल श्री अजीत कुमार, भारतीय रेलवे से श्री अजय कुमार दीक्षित, सीनियर डीपीओ तथा बैंक ऑफ इंडिया के अधिकारी एवं अन्य लोग मौजूद थे । कमांडेंट श्री अजीत कुमार राठौर ने आभार माना।