रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सिएम रीप पहुंचने पर कंबोडिया के उप प्रधान मंत्री और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी अवसरों पर चर्चा की
21 NOV 2022 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह पहली बार भारत-आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता करने एवं 9वीं आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक प्लस (एडीएमएम प्लस) में भाग लेने के लिए दिनांक 21 नवंबर, 2022 को सिएम रीप, कंबोडिया पहुंचे। यहां आने के बाद श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कंबोडिया के उप प्रधान मंत्री और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री जनरल टीईए बान के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने गर्मजोशी से मुलाकात की और भारत एवं कंबोडिया के बीच साझा समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक संबंधों के बारे मे ज़िक्र किया।
इस बैठक के दौरान दोनों नेताओं ने कंबोडिया में एक प्राचीन मंदिर परिसर अंकोरवाट को दोनों देशों के बीच लंबे समय तक चलने वाले संबंधों का प्रतीक माना। गौरतलब है कि दोनों देश इस साल राजनयिक संबंधों के 70 साल भी मना रहे हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने 2022 में आसियान और एडीएमएम प्लस की सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए कंबोडिया को बधाई दी। श्री राजनाथ सिंह और जनरल टीईए बान ने रक्षा सहयोग के सभी पहलुओं की समीक्षा की और दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
भारत-आसियान संबंधों के 30 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में भारत और कंबोडिया दिनांक 22 नवंबर, 2022 को श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में पहली भारत-आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे। बैठक के दौरान भारत-आसियान साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न पहलों की घोषणा करने की योजना है।
दिनांक 23 नवंबर, 2022 को कंबोडिया एडीएमएम प्लस बैठक के अध्यक्ष के तौर पर 9वीं वार्षिक बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा तथा रक्षा मंत्री इस फोरम को संबोधित करेंगे। यात्रा के दौरान वह कंबोडिया के प्रधानमंत्री से भी मुलाकात करेंगे।
AKDB.JPG)
WQ04.JPG)

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meeting with Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of National Defence of Cambodia upon his arrival in Siem Reap
Discusses mutually beneficial avenues for furthering bilateral ties
21 NOV 2022 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reached Siem Reap, Cambodia on November 21, 2022 to co-chair the maiden India-ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting and attend the 9th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Plus (ADMM Plus). Upon his arrival, Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defence of Cambodia General TEA Banh. Both Ministers met warmly and noted the shared rich cultural and historic linkages between India and Cambodia.
During the meeting, both leaders recognised Angkor Wat, an ancient temple complex in Cambodia, as the symbol of the long-lasting ties between the two countries. It is of significance that both nations are also celebrating 70 years of diplomatic relations this year.
The Raksha Mantri congratulated Cambodia on the successful chairmanship of ASEAN and ADMM Plus in 2022. Shri Rajnath Singh and General TEA Banh reviewed the entire gamut of defence cooperation and discussed mutually beneficial avenues for furthering the bilateral ties between both countries.
To commemorate 30 years of India-ASEAN relations, India and Cambodia will co-chair the maiden India-ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting on November 22, 2022, presided over by Shri Rajnath Singh. Various initiatives to boost India-ASEAN partnership are planned to be announced during the meeting.
On November 23, 2022, Cambodia, as the chair of ADMM Plus meeting, will host the 9th annual meeting and the Raksha Mantri will address the forum. He will also call on the Prime Minister of Cambodia during the visit.
AKDB.JPG)
WQ04.JPG)