Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meeting with Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of National Defence of Cambodia upon his arrival in Siem Reap
Discusses mutually beneficial avenues for furthering bilateral ties
21 NOV 2022 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reached Siem Reap, Cambodia on November 21, 2022 to co-chair the maiden India-ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting and attend the 9th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Plus (ADMM Plus). Upon his arrival, Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defence of Cambodia General TEA Banh. Both Ministers met warmly and noted the shared rich cultural and historic linkages between India and Cambodia.
During the meeting, both leaders recognised Angkor Wat, an ancient temple complex in Cambodia, as the symbol of the long-lasting ties between the two countries. It is of significance that both nations are also celebrating 70 years of diplomatic relations this year.
The Raksha Mantri congratulated Cambodia on the successful chairmanship of ASEAN and ADMM Plus in 2022. Shri Rajnath Singh and General TEA Banh reviewed the entire gamut of defence cooperation and discussed mutually beneficial avenues for furthering the bilateral ties between both countries.
To commemorate 30 years of India-ASEAN relations, India and Cambodia will co-chair the maiden India-ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting on November 22, 2022, presided over by Shri Rajnath Singh. Various initiatives to boost India-ASEAN partnership are planned to be announced during the meeting.
On November 23, 2022, Cambodia, as the chair of ADMM Plus meeting, will host the 9th annual meeting and the Raksha Mantri will address the forum. He will also call on the Prime Minister of Cambodia during the visit.
AKDB.JPG)
WQ04.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کمبوڈیا کے سیم ریپ پہنچنے پر وہاں کے نائب وزیراعظم اور قومی دفاع کے وزیر کے ساتھ باہمی میٹنگ کی
دونوں لیڈروں نے باہمی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کےلئے آپسی فائدے کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
21 NOV 2022 11:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ پہلی بھارت۔ آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت اور آسیان دفاعی وزرا کی میٹنگ پلس (اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس) میں شرکت کے لئے کمبوڈیا کے شہر سیم ریپ پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ وہ 21 نومبر 2022 کو وہاں پہنچے تھے۔ اپنی آمد پر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کمبوڈیا کے نائب وزیراعظم اور قومی دفاع کے وزیر جنرل ٹی بان کے ساتھ باہمی میٹنگ کی۔ دونوں وزرا نے پرجوش انداز میں ملاقات ی اور ہندوستان اور کمبوڈیا کے درمیان مشترکہ ثقافتی اور تاریخی رشتوں کا ذکر کیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران دونوں لیڈروں نے کمبوڈیا میں ایک قدیم مندر کمپلکس انگکور واٹ کو دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان طویل دیرپا تعلقات کی ایک علامت قرار دیا۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ دونوں ممالک اس سال اپنے سفارتی تعلقات کے 70 سال پورے ہونے کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر دفاع نے 2022 میں آسیان اور اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس کی کامیاب صدارت پر کمبوڈیا کو مبارک باد دی۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور جنرل ٹی بان نے دفاعی تعاون کے تمام پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کےلئے آپسی مفاد کے امور پر بات چیت کی۔
ہندوستان ۔ آسیان تعلقات کے 30 سال پورے ہونے کی یاد میں ہندوستان اور کمبوڈیا 22 نومبر 2022 کو پہلی ہندوستان۔ آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی مشترکہ صدارت کریں گے، جس کی صدارت وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ کریں گے۔ میٹنگ کے دوران ہندوستان۔ آسیان شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کےلئے مختلف اقدامات کا بھی اعلان کیا جائے گا۔
تیئس نومبر 2022 کو کمبوڈیا اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس میٹنگ کے صدر نشیں کی حیثیت سے نویں سالانہ میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرے گا اور وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ اس فورم سے خطاب کریں گے۔ وہ اپنے دورے کے دوران کمبوڈیا کے وزیراعظم سے بھی ملیں گے۔
AKDB.JPG)
WQ04.JPG)