ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಐಐಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕರಡು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು(NCrF) ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್
ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳ ಅನ್ವಯಿಕ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಎನ್ ಸಿಆರ್ ಎಫ್ ನಮಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ - ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್
21 NOV 2022 4:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯೋದ್ಯಮ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಇಂದು ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಐಐಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟವರ ಜೊತೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕರಡು ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು(NCrF) ಕುರಿತು ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಎನ್ ಸಿವಿಇಟಿ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಡಾ ಎನ್ ಎಸ್ ಕಲ್ಸಿ, ದೆಹಲಿ ಐಐಟಿಯ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಪ್ರೊ.ರಂಗನ್ ಬಾನರ್ಜಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ. ರಾಕೇಶ್ ರಂಜನ್, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣತಜ್ಞರು ಮತ್ತು ಇನ್ನೂ ಹಲವು ಅದ್ವಿತೀಯ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್, ಜ್ಞಾನ, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಲು ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ 2020, ಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕಲಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯದ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಚಲನಶೀಲ ಕಲಿಕೆಗೆ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿನ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆ, ಜನರ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯದ ಲಾಭವನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಲು ನಾವು ಸಮಾನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ನೀಡಬೇಕು. ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ, ಅಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾತ್ಮಕ ಜ್ಞಾನಭಂಡಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ, ಲೆಕ್ಕಕ್ಕೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಔಪಚಾರಿಕಗೊಳಿಸಿದರೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಅದನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participates in consultation on draft National Credit Framework (NCrF) at IIT Delhi
NCrF will provide us with an opportunity to recognize applied aspects of knowledge and skills - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
21 NOV 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today, participated in the stakeholders’ consultation on draft National Credit Framework (NCrF) at IIT Delhi. The Chairperson, NCVET India, Dr. NS Kalsi, Director, IIT Delhi, Prof. Rangan Banerjee, Sh. Rakesh Ranjan, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Education, Govt. of India, academicians, and many other distinguished dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that NEP 2020 envisages universalization of credit framework for removing barriers between knowledge, skills and employability, establishing a credit accumulation & transfer system for all kinds of learning for ensuring seamless mobility between learning and skilling pathways.
He further said that to reap demographic dividend we have to provide a level playing field and equal opportunities to all. This can only be achieved by recognizing, accounting and formalizing all kinds of conventional, unconventional and experiential knowledge repositories.
The Minister stated that NCrF will provide us with an opportunity to recognize applied aspects of knowledge and skills. It will also create new possibilities for lifelong learning & skilling. NCrF will boost per capita productivity, empower all and lay a strong foundation for India to lead this century, he further added.
Shri Pradhan underlined that National Credit Framework will be a key for enhancing the economic convertibility of education, bringing a vast majority of our population under the fold of formal education and skilling, achieving GER targets and accelerating India’s march towards becoming a $5 trillion economy.