কৃষিমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ কর্মসূচি – কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণে এক যুগান্তকারী পদক্ষেপ
প্রত্যক্ষ সুফল হস্তান্তরের কাজে গতি ও স্বচ্ছতা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে
21 NOV 2022 6:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ নভেম্বর ২০২২
‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ কর্মসূচি’ হল কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের এমনই একটি কৃষককল্যাণ কর্মসূচি যার মাধ্যমে যে সমস্ত কৃষকের নিজস্ব জমি রয়েছে তাঁদের সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টগুলিতে বছরে কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা বাবদ ৬ হাজার টাকা করে হস্তান্তর করা হয়। কৃষক ও তাঁর পরিবারের আর্থিক প্রয়োজন মেটাতেই এই কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তার যোগান দেওয়া হয়। তবে, অবস্থাপন্ন কৃষক পরিবারগুলিকে অবশ্য এই আওতার বাইরে রাখা হয়েছে।
‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ কর্মসূচি’র সূচনা ২০১৯-এর ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বয়ং এটির সূচনা করেন। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম সুফল হস্তান্তর কর্মসূচিগুলির মধ্যে এটি হল অন্যতম। সরকারি এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে উপকৃত হয়েছেন কোটি কোটি কৃষক পরিবার। কোনো মধ্যসত্ত্বভোগী বা দালালের এক্ষেত্রে কোনো ভূমিকা নেই। সংশ্লিষ্ট সুফল গ্রহীতাদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করা এবং তাঁদের ব্যক্তিগত খুঁটিনাটি বিষয় যাচাই বা পরীক্ষা করে দেখার মধ্যে কোনরকম অস্বচ্ছতারও অবকাশ নেই। আধুনিক প্রযুক্তিগত ব্যবস্থায় দ্রুততার সঙ্গেই আর্থিক সহায়তা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয় সংশ্লিষ্ট কৃষক পরিবারগুলির ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে।
‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ কর্মসূচি’র আওতায় প্রথম কিস্তি প্রদানকালে উপকৃত কৃষকের সংখ্যা ছিল ৩ কোটি ১৬ লক্ষ। কিন্তু, গত তিন বছরে এই সংখ্যা তিনগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১০ কোটির মাত্রা ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। এই তিন বছরে ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি সুফল হস্তান্তরিত হয়েছে সংশ্লিষ্ট কৃষক পরিবারগুলির কাছে। এর মধ্যে আবার ১ কোটি ৬০ টাকারও বেশি হস্তান্তর করা হয় অতিমারীর কারণে লকডাউনের সময় থেকে।
‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ কর্মসূচি’র বাস্তবায়নে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার ও প্রয়োগ সফল হওয়ার কারণে কৃষি অনুকূল একটি ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থা বা মঞ্চ গড়ে তোলার কাজ শুরু করা হয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে। কৃষিক্ষেত্রে এটি হয়ে উঠবে আরও একটি কৃষি-বান্ধব তথা কৃষককল্যাণ কর্মসূচি। এই ব্যবস্থায় সংশ্লিষ্ট কৃষকদের জমি সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হবে রাজ্যগুলি থেকে এবং তা এই নতুন কর্মসূচিটিতে যথাযথভাবে নথিভুক্ত থাকবে। কৃষকদের ই-কেওয়াইসি এবং আধার-ভিত্তিক সহায়তা প্রদানের পদ্ধতিকে আরও ব্যাপকভাবে কাজে লাগানোর উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি মন্ত্রক। এর ফলে যদি কোনো কৃষকের মৃত্যু ঘটে বা কোনো কৃষক তাঁর জমি বিক্রি করে দেন, সেক্ষেত্রে সর্বশেষ তথ্য নথিভুক্তির মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট কৃষক পরিবারগুলিকে সুফল হস্তান্তর কর্মসূচির আওতা থেকে বাদ দেওয়া হবে। ফলে, স্বচ্ছতা বজায় থাকবে সমগ্র প্রক্রিয়াটির মধ্যে।
‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ কর্মসূচি’ প্রকৃত অর্থেই কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণে একটি যুগান্তকারী পদক্ষেপ। সংশ্লিষ্ট কৃষকদের কাছে প্রতি চার মাস অন্তর সুফল হস্তান্তরের কাজে গতি ও স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে এই কর্মসূচি হল সরকারের সময়োচিত একটি সঠিক ও সফল পদক্ষেপ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM KISAN, a game changer DBT Scheme
21 NOV 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
PM KISAN Scheme is a Central Sector Scheme to supplement financial needs of land holding farmers. Financial benefit of Rs. 6000 per year is transferred into the bank accounts of farmer families through direct benefit transfer. Certain categories of higher economic status are excluded from the scheme.
This ambitious scheme, which was launched on 24th February, 2019 by Hon’ble Prime Minister, is one of the largest DBT Schemes in the world. The scheme has been able to reach out to crores of farmers, with no middlemen involved in between. Maintaining absolute transparency in the process of registration and verification of beneficiaries, Government of India has been able to transfer benefits within minutes of press of a button by Hon’ble Prime Minister during the bulk release events.
The release of benefits for any installment period under PM KISAN has now crossed 10 crore farmers from 3.16 crore for the first instalment period – more than 3 times increase in over 3 years.
PM KISAN through a span of over 3 years has successfully provided assistance of more than Rs. 2 lakh crores to crores of needy farmers. Of this amount, more than Rs 1.6 crores has been transferred since the lockdown due to Covid Pandemic.
PM KISAN is an evolving scheme. The scheme was initiated with eligibility of the farmers determined on self-certification by each farmer. Improvements have been made overtime in the way farmers are registered and verified by the States.
The success of this scheme lies in the improvements introduced over time for verification and validation of the farmer details. Mandatory fields have been put in place since inception for the first level check. Once the data of eligible farmers is checked and verified by the States, it is updated on the PM KISAN portal and the same is sent to PFMS for validation of financial details; to UIDAI server for authentication of Aadhar; to income tax server to check income tax payee status; and to NPCI to verify Aadhaar seeding of the bank accounts. This has enabled the Government in continuous validation and verification of the existing and new beneficiaries.
PM KISAN is a major shift in the nature of government support to farmers in India and is one of the finest examples of good governance and use of digital public goods to reach out directly to the citizens. Taking advantage of extensive use of digital technologies in implementation of PM KISAN, the Government has also initiated steps for building a digital ecosystem for agriculture or Agri stack. This will be another digital public good in the agriculture sector, using PM KISAN data as the basis of a federated farmers database to be maintained by the States.
The building of the Agri stack also provides opportunity to Government in saturating PM KISAN scheme with all eligible farmers and to re-verify all the existing beneficiaries, as per the operational guidelines of the scheme. The land details of the existing beneficiaries are thus being seeded, as per the land records of the States, so that in future dynamic linkage with the digital land records of the States is ensured smoothly. E-KYC of the farmers and payments using Aadhar Payment Bridge (APB) have also been initiated by the Ministry of Agriculture to bring in further transparency in the scheme. This exercise will also help in weeding out farmers who may have passed away in between and have sold away their land, and may have meanwhile entered into exclusion criterion prescribed under the scheme.
There are many studies and findings, which indicate that the PM KISAN scheme has helped farmers towards productive investment in agriculture activities. This, in turn, through a multiplier effect, has contributed in overall improvement of the agricultural sector.
For instance, in an empirical study conducted in association with ICAR, the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI), found that the scheme has enabled greatly in addressing the liquidity constraints of farmers for buying agricultural inputs. Further, for the small and marginal farmers, it has not only helped them to meet their requirement of funds for farm inputs, but also for their daily consumption, education, health and other incidental expenses.
Truly, PM KISAN has been a game changer in reaching out directly to the farmers in the country, every four months, and in time of their need.