Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM KISAN, a game changer DBT Scheme
21 NOV 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
PM KISAN Scheme is a Central Sector Scheme to supplement financial needs of land holding farmers. Financial benefit of Rs. 6000 per year is transferred into the bank accounts of farmer families through direct benefit transfer. Certain categories of higher economic status are excluded from the scheme.
This ambitious scheme, which was launched on 24th February, 2019 by Hon’ble Prime Minister, is one of the largest DBT Schemes in the world. The scheme has been able to reach out to crores of farmers, with no middlemen involved in between. Maintaining absolute transparency in the process of registration and verification of beneficiaries, Government of India has been able to transfer benefits within minutes of press of a button by Hon’ble Prime Minister during the bulk release events.
The release of benefits for any installment period under PM KISAN has now crossed 10 crore farmers from 3.16 crore for the first instalment period – more than 3 times increase in over 3 years.
PM KISAN through a span of over 3 years has successfully provided assistance of more than Rs. 2 lakh crores to crores of needy farmers. Of this amount, more than Rs 1.6 crores has been transferred since the lockdown due to Covid Pandemic.
PM KISAN is an evolving scheme. The scheme was initiated with eligibility of the farmers determined on self-certification by each farmer. Improvements have been made overtime in the way farmers are registered and verified by the States.
The success of this scheme lies in the improvements introduced over time for verification and validation of the farmer details. Mandatory fields have been put in place since inception for the first level check. Once the data of eligible farmers is checked and verified by the States, it is updated on the PM KISAN portal and the same is sent to PFMS for validation of financial details; to UIDAI server for authentication of Aadhar; to income tax server to check income tax payee status; and to NPCI to verify Aadhaar seeding of the bank accounts. This has enabled the Government in continuous validation and verification of the existing and new beneficiaries.
PM KISAN is a major shift in the nature of government support to farmers in India and is one of the finest examples of good governance and use of digital public goods to reach out directly to the citizens. Taking advantage of extensive use of digital technologies in implementation of PM KISAN, the Government has also initiated steps for building a digital ecosystem for agriculture or Agri stack. This will be another digital public good in the agriculture sector, using PM KISAN data as the basis of a federated farmers database to be maintained by the States.
The building of the Agri stack also provides opportunity to Government in saturating PM KISAN scheme with all eligible farmers and to re-verify all the existing beneficiaries, as per the operational guidelines of the scheme. The land details of the existing beneficiaries are thus being seeded, as per the land records of the States, so that in future dynamic linkage with the digital land records of the States is ensured smoothly. E-KYC of the farmers and payments using Aadhar Payment Bridge (APB) have also been initiated by the Ministry of Agriculture to bring in further transparency in the scheme. This exercise will also help in weeding out farmers who may have passed away in between and have sold away their land, and may have meanwhile entered into exclusion criterion prescribed under the scheme.
There are many studies and findings, which indicate that the PM KISAN scheme has helped farmers towards productive investment in agriculture activities. This, in turn, through a multiplier effect, has contributed in overall improvement of the agricultural sector.
For instance, in an empirical study conducted in association with ICAR, the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI), found that the scheme has enabled greatly in addressing the liquidity constraints of farmers for buying agricultural inputs. Further, for the small and marginal farmers, it has not only helped them to meet their requirement of funds for farm inputs, but also for their daily consumption, education, health and other incidental expenses.
Truly, PM KISAN has been a game changer in reaching out directly to the farmers in the country, every four months, and in time of their need.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پی ایم کسان، ایک بساط بدل دینے والی ڈی بی ٹی اسکیم
21 NOV 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21نومبر، 2022/ پی ایم کسان اسکیم ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے جو زمین کے مالک کسانوں کی ضروریات پوری کرتی ہے۔ سالانہ 6000 روپے کا مالی فائدہ کسان کنبوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں راست فائدہ منتقلی کے ذریعے بھیج دیا جاتا ہے۔ اعلیٰ اقتصادی حیثیت کے کچھ زمروں کو اس اسکیم سے خارج رکھا گیا ہے۔
یہ اسکیم جو وزیراعظم نے 24 فروری 2019 کو شروع کی تھی دنیا میں سب سے بڑی ڈی بی ٹی اسکیموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس اسکیم کی رسائی کروڑوں کسانوں تک ہوئی ہے اور بیچ میں کوئی بچولیہ نہیں ہے۔ مستفیدین کے اندراج اور تصدیق کے عمل میں مکمل شفافیت برقرار رکھتے ہوئے حکومت ہند فائدوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر منتقلی کے عمل کے طور پر وزیراعظم کے ہاتھوں محض ایک بٹن دبائے جانے کے چند منٹ کے اندر اندر فائدوں کی یہ منتقلی کر دیتی ہے۔
پی ایم کسان کے تحت کسی بھی قسط کی مدت کے لیے فائدوں کے جارے کیے جانے کی تعداد اب 10 کروڑ کسانوں سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ پہلی قسط کی مدت کے لیے یہ تعداد 3.16 کروڑ تھی اور اب 3 سال کی مدت میں یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 3 گنا سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔
پی ایم کسان کی وجہ سے 3 سال کی مدت میں دو لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مدد فراہم کرائی جا چکی ہے۔ اس رقم میں سے 1.6کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کووڈ وبا کی وجہ سے لاک ڈاؤن سے اب تک منتقل کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
پی ایم کسان لگاتار ارتقا کی اسکیم ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ہر ایک کسان کے ذریعے اس کی خود کی گئی تصدیق کی بنیاد پر مقررہ کسانوں کی اہلیت کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس میں وقت گزرنے ے ساتھ ساتھ اس طرح بہتری لائی گئی کہ کسانوں کو ریاستوں نے اندراج کیا اور ان کی تصدیق کی۔
اس اسکیم کی کامیابی کسانوں کی تفصیلات کی تصدیق کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً کی گئی بہتریوں میں ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے شروع کیے جانے کے وقت سے کچھ اصول مقرر کیے گئے تھے۔ جب اہل کسانوں کا ڈیٹا چیک کر لیا جاتا ہے اور ریاستیں اس کی تصدیق کر دیتی ہیں تو پی ایم کسان پورٹل پر اسے اپڈیٹ کر دیا جاتا ہے اور اس کو مالی تفصیلات کے جواز کے لیے پی ایف ایم ایس کو بھیج دیا جاتا ہے ؛ آدھار کے تصدیق کے لیے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی سرور ؛ انکم ٹیکس ادائیگی کی نوعیت کی جانچ کے لیے انکم ٹیکس سرور کو اور بینک کھاتوں سے آدھار کو جوڑنے کی تصدیق کے لیے ایم پی سی آئی کو بھیجا جاتا ہے۔ اس سے حکومت موجودہ اور نئے مستفیدین کے لگاتار جواز اور تصدیق کر سکتی ہے۔
پی ایم کسان بھارت میں کسانوں کو دی جانے والی سرکاری مدد کی نوعیت میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی ہے اور یہ اچھی حکمرانی نیز شہریوں تک ڈیجیٹل سرکاری اشیا براہ راست پہنچانے کے لیے استعمال کی چند بہترین مثالوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ پی ایم کسان پر عمل درآمد میں ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کے وسیع استعمال کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے حکومت نے زراعت کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل نظام تعمیر کرنے کی غرض سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ یہ زرعی شعبے میں ایک اور ڈیجیٹل سرکاری چیز ہوگی، جس میں پی ایم کسان ڈیٹا کو ریاستوں کی طرف سے برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایک وفاقی کسان ڈیٹا بیس کی بنیاد پر پی ایم کسان ڈیٹا کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے زرعی شعبے میں ایک اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک گُڈ ہوگی، جس میں پی ایم کسان ڈیٹا کو یکجا کسانوں کے ڈیٹا بیس کی بنیاد کے طور پر ریاستیں بندوبست کریں گے۔
ایگری اسٹیک کی تعمیر حکومت کو تمام اہل کسانوں کے ساتھ پی ایم کسان اسکیم کو سیر کرنے اور اسکیم کے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کے مطابق تمام موجودہ مستفیدین کی دوبارہ تصدیق کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس طرح موجودہ استفادہ کنندگان کی زمین کی تفصیلات کو ریاستوں کے زمینی ریکارڈ کے مطابق ترتیب دیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ مستقبل میں ریاستوں کے ڈیجیٹل لینڈ ریکارڈ کے ساتھ متحرک تعلق کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ کسانوں کی ای- کے وائی سی اور آدھار پیمنٹ برج (اے پی بی) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ادائیگیوں کو بھی وزارت زراعت نے اس اسکیم میں مزید شفافیت لانے کے لیے شروع کیا ہے۔ اس مشق سے ان کسانوں کو ختم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی جو درمیان میں انتقال کر چکے ہیں اور اپنی زمین بیچ چکے ہیں، اور اس دوران وہ اسکیم کے تحت طے شدہ اخراج کے معیار میں داخل ہو سکتے ہیں۔
بہت سے مطالعات اور دریافتیں ہیں ، جن سے پتا چلتا ہے کہ پی ایم کسان اسکیم سے زرعی سرگرمیوں میں پیداواریت پر مبنی سرمایوں کی جانب کسانوں کو مدد ملی ہے۔ اس کے عیوض کئی گنا اثرات کے ذریعے زرعی شعبے کی مجموعی بہتری میں تعاون ملا ہے۔
مثال کے طور پر، آئی سی اے آر ، انٹرنیشنل فوڈ پالیسی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ایف پی آر آئی) کے ساتھ مل کر کیے گئے تجرباتی مطالعہ میں، پتہ چلا کہ اس اسکیم نے کسانوں کی زرعی آدانوں کی خریداری کے لیے لیکویڈیٹی کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے میں کافی حد تک مدد کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کے لیے، اس نے نہ صرف ان کی فارم کی معلومات کے لیے فنڈز کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کی ہے، بلکہ ان کے روزمرہ کے استعمال، تعلیم، صحت اور دیگر حادثاتی اخراجات کو بھی پورا کیا ہے۔
سچ یہ ہے کہ پی ایم کسان ملک میں کسانوں تک براہ راست رسائی کے لیے ہر چار ہینے میں کسانوں کی ضرورتوں کے مابق ایک بساط بدل دینے والی اسکیم ثابت ہوئی ہے۔