Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM KISAN, a game changer DBT Scheme
21 NOV 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
PM KISAN Scheme is a Central Sector Scheme to supplement financial needs of land holding farmers. Financial benefit of Rs. 6000 per year is transferred into the bank accounts of farmer families through direct benefit transfer. Certain categories of higher economic status are excluded from the scheme.
This ambitious scheme, which was launched on 24th February, 2019 by Hon’ble Prime Minister, is one of the largest DBT Schemes in the world. The scheme has been able to reach out to crores of farmers, with no middlemen involved in between. Maintaining absolute transparency in the process of registration and verification of beneficiaries, Government of India has been able to transfer benefits within minutes of press of a button by Hon’ble Prime Minister during the bulk release events.
The release of benefits for any installment period under PM KISAN has now crossed 10 crore farmers from 3.16 crore for the first instalment period – more than 3 times increase in over 3 years.
PM KISAN through a span of over 3 years has successfully provided assistance of more than Rs. 2 lakh crores to crores of needy farmers. Of this amount, more than Rs 1.6 crores has been transferred since the lockdown due to Covid Pandemic.
PM KISAN is an evolving scheme. The scheme was initiated with eligibility of the farmers determined on self-certification by each farmer. Improvements have been made overtime in the way farmers are registered and verified by the States.
The success of this scheme lies in the improvements introduced over time for verification and validation of the farmer details. Mandatory fields have been put in place since inception for the first level check. Once the data of eligible farmers is checked and verified by the States, it is updated on the PM KISAN portal and the same is sent to PFMS for validation of financial details; to UIDAI server for authentication of Aadhar; to income tax server to check income tax payee status; and to NPCI to verify Aadhaar seeding of the bank accounts. This has enabled the Government in continuous validation and verification of the existing and new beneficiaries.
PM KISAN is a major shift in the nature of government support to farmers in India and is one of the finest examples of good governance and use of digital public goods to reach out directly to the citizens. Taking advantage of extensive use of digital technologies in implementation of PM KISAN, the Government has also initiated steps for building a digital ecosystem for agriculture or Agri stack. This will be another digital public good in the agriculture sector, using PM KISAN data as the basis of a federated farmers database to be maintained by the States.
The building of the Agri stack also provides opportunity to Government in saturating PM KISAN scheme with all eligible farmers and to re-verify all the existing beneficiaries, as per the operational guidelines of the scheme. The land details of the existing beneficiaries are thus being seeded, as per the land records of the States, so that in future dynamic linkage with the digital land records of the States is ensured smoothly. E-KYC of the farmers and payments using Aadhar Payment Bridge (APB) have also been initiated by the Ministry of Agriculture to bring in further transparency in the scheme. This exercise will also help in weeding out farmers who may have passed away in between and have sold away their land, and may have meanwhile entered into exclusion criterion prescribed under the scheme.
There are many studies and findings, which indicate that the PM KISAN scheme has helped farmers towards productive investment in agriculture activities. This, in turn, through a multiplier effect, has contributed in overall improvement of the agricultural sector.
For instance, in an empirical study conducted in association with ICAR, the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI), found that the scheme has enabled greatly in addressing the liquidity constraints of farmers for buying agricultural inputs. Further, for the small and marginal farmers, it has not only helped them to meet their requirement of funds for farm inputs, but also for their daily consumption, education, health and other incidental expenses.
Truly, PM KISAN has been a game changer in reaching out directly to the farmers in the country, every four months, and in time of their need.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पीएम किसान एक परिवर्तनकारी प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण योजना
21 NOV 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम किसान योजना भूमि धारक किसानों की वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की एक मुख्य योजना है। प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के माध्यम से किसान परिवारों के बैंक खातों में प्रति वर्ष 6000 रुपये का वित्तीय लाभ हस्तांतरित किया जाता है। उच्च आर्थिक स्थिति की कुछ श्रेणियों को इस योजना से बाहर रखा गया है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 24 फरवरी, 2019 को शुरू की गई यह महत्वाकांक्षी योजना दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण योजनाओं में से एक है। यह योजना करोड़ों किसानों तक लाभ पहुंचाने में सफल रही है, और ख़ास बात यह है कि इसमें बीच का कोई बिचौलिया शामिल नहीं है। भारत सरकार लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण और सत्यापन की प्रक्रिया में पूर्ण पारदर्शिता बनाए रखते हुए, इकठ्ठा राशि जारी करने वाले कार्यक्रमों के दौरान माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा एक बटन दबाने के कुछ ही मिनटों के भीतर योजना का लाभ हस्तांतरित करने में सफल रही है।
पीएम किसान के तहत किसी भी किश्त अवधि के लिए लाभ जारी करने की संख्या अब 10 करोड़ किसानों को पार कर गई है। शुरुआत में यह संख्या 3.16 करोड़ थी, अर्थात 3 वर्षों में 3 गुना से अधिक की वृद्धि हो चुकी है।
पीएम किसान योजना ने 3 से अधिक वर्षों के दौरान करोड़ों जरूरतमंद किसानों को सफलतापूर्वक 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान की है। इस राशि में से 1.6 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि कोविड महामारी के कारण हुए लॉकडाउन के बाद से अंतरित की जा चुकी है।
पीएम किसान एक उभरती हुई योजना है और यह योजना प्रत्येक किसान द्वारा स्व-प्रमाणन पर निर्धारित किसानों की पात्रता के साथ शुरू की गई थी। राज्यों द्वारा किसानों के पंजीकरण एवं सत्यापन के तरीके में समय के साथ सुधार किए गए हैं।
इस योजना की सफलता किसान विवरण के सत्यापन और प्रमाणीकरण के लिए समय के साथ शुरू किए गए सुधारों में निहित है। प्राथमिक स्तर की जांच के लिए इसकी स्थापना के बाद से कुछ अनिवार्य क्षेत्र बनाये गए हैं। राज्यों द्वारा पात्र किसानों के डाटा की जांच तथा सत्यापन करने के बाद, इसे पीएम किसान पोर्टल पर अपडेट किया जाता है और इसे वित्तीय विवरणों के सत्यापन के लिए पीएफएमएस को भेजा जाता है; इसके बाद आधार के प्रमाणीकरण के लिए यूआईडीएआई सर्वर पर; आयकर दाता का स्टेटस चेक करने के लिए इनकम टैक्स सर्वर को; और एनपीसीआई को बैंक खातों की आधार सीडिंग को सत्यापित करने के लिए आगे बढ़ा दिया जाता है। इसने सरकार को मौजूदा और नए लाभार्थियों के निरंतर सत्यापन एवं प्रमाणीकरण में सक्षम बनाया है।
पीएम किसान भारत में किसानों को सरकारी सहयोग की प्रकृति में एक बड़ा बदलाव है और नागरिकों तक सीधे पहुंचने के लिए सुशासन तथा डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्तुओं के उपयोग के बेहतरीन उदाहरणों में से एक है। सरकार ने पीएम किसान के कार्यान्वयन में डिजिटल तकनीकों के व्यापक उपयोग का लाभ उठाते हुए कृषि या एग्री स्टैक के लिए एक डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए भी कदम उठाए हैं। यह कृषि क्षेत्र में एक और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक सार्थक पहल साबित होगी, जिसमें पीएम किसान डेटा का उपयोग राज्यों द्वारा बनाए जाने वाले संघबद्ध किसानों के डेटाबेस के आधार के रूप में किया जाएगा।
एग्री स्टैक का निर्माण सरकार को सभी पात्र किसानों के साथ पीएम किसान योजना को जोड़ने और योजना के परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार सभी मौजूदा लाभार्थियों को फिर से सत्यापित करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। इस प्रकार मौजूदा लाभार्थियों के भूमि विवरण को राज्यों के भूमि रिकॉर्ड के अनुसार देखा तथा परखा जा रहा है, ताकि भविष्य में राज्यों के डिजिटल भूमि रिकॉर्ड के साथ गतिशील जुड़ाव सुचारू रूप से सुनिश्चित हो सके। योजना में अधिक पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए कृषि मंत्रालय द्वारा किसानों का ई-केवाईसी और आधार पेमेंट ब्रिज (एपीबी) का उपयोग कर भुगतान भी शुरू किया गया है। इस पहल से उन किसानों को बाहर निकालने में भी मदद मिलेगी, जिनकी बीच में ही मृत्यु हो गई हो या फिर उन्होंने अपनी जमीन बेच दी हो, और इस बीच योजना के तहत निर्धारित तरीके से बाहर जाने के मानदंड में प्रवेश कर गए हों।
कई अध्ययन और निष्कर्ष निकल कर सामने आये हैं, जो इशारा करते हैं कि पीएम किसान योजना ने किसानों को कृषि गतिविधियों में उत्पादक निवेश की दिशा में मदद की है। इसके बदले में, गुणक प्रभाव के माध्यम से कृषि क्षेत्र के समग्र सुधार में योगदान दिया गया है।
उदाहरण के तौर पर आईसीएआर और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खाद्य नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएफपीआरआई) के सहयोग से किए गए एक अध्ययन में पाया गया कि इस योजना ने कृषि के लिए आवश्यक वस्तुओं को खरीदने के लिए किसानों की तरलता की कमी को दूर करने में काफी मदद की है। इसके अलावा, छोटे सीमांत किसानों के लिए इस योजना से उन्हें केवल कृषि कार्यों के लिए धन की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने में मदद मिली है, बल्कि उनके दैनिक उपभोग, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य तथा अन्य आकस्मिक खर्चों के लिए भी सहायता मिली है।
सही मायने में, हर चार महीने में और किसानों की जरूरत के समय देश में किसानों तक सीधे पहुंचने में पीएम किसान एक परिवर्तनकारी प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण योजना साबित हुई है।