Ministry of Defence
Government-accelerated development initiatives in North East transform ‘Look East policy’ into ‘Act East Policy': Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
Pradhan Mantri Gati Shakti Master Plan to act as force multiplier in developing infrastructural facilities in North East region: RM
New India can be possible only with Bold Policy Reforms, World Class Infrastructure and Top-Class Talent: RM
21 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh stated that Government-accelerated Development Initiatives in North East have transformed ‘Look East policy’ into ‘Act East Policy’, leading to all round developments in the Northeast region, enabling all the states to improve trade with South East Asian Nations. He was addressing the two-day conclave on the theme 'Celebrating Contribution of India's North East Region (NER) in Nation Building', organized by Indian Army and State Governments of Assam, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Mizoram, Manipur & Nagaland as well as North Eastern Zone Cultural Council (NEZCC) at Guwahati, through a video message.
Raksha Mantri said that Pradhan Mantri Gati Shakti Master Plan would act as force multiplier in developing infrastructural facilities in North East region. “Whether it is road construction, expansion of railways or improvement of waterways, through Pradhan Mantri Gati Shakti, we are committed to strengthen the pace of development. We have also made a lot of progress in the field of energy. We have ensured the progress in Solar and Hydel Projects, and have done the work of providing electricity in every nook and corner.”
Underlining the Telecom revolution made by India by joining select countries where 5G facilities have been introduced, Raksha Mantri assured the people of expanding the IT and TELECOM facilities to every nook and corner of the North Eastern states. “This will ensure economic development, good governance and public welfare. I have full faith that due to the hardworking nature of the young generation of North East, and the facilities given by the government for Ease of Doing Business, the North East region is moving towards a golden future’, Raksha Mantri said.
Raksha Mantri further said that building of New India can be possible only with Bold Policy Reforms, World Class Infrastructure and Top Class Talent. “Through health, education, environment, sports, rural development, employment and small-scale industries, we are committed to the development of each and every citizen of the North East. The efforts of the people of the North East have a very important role to play in the motto of our government, 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas'”.
Paying tribute to valour and bravery of many heroes and heroines of North-Eastern region, the Raksha Mantri remembered the way the great commander Lachit Borphukan led the Ahom army in the Battle of Saraighat, against the Mughals. Maniram Dewan's sacrifice to free Assam from British rule during the revolt of 1857, Bir Tikendrajit Singh, who led the Manipuri army in 1890, Moze Riba Nag of Arunachal Pradesh, and Rani Gaidinliu of Manipur who gave British Army good fight, etc. are unforgettable. “I salute Khasi chief U Tirot Sing of Meghalaya, who was a skilled fighter of guerrilla warfare. I bow down to Veer Sengya Sambudhan Phonglo, who led the Cachar rebellion. Similarly, I also bow down to Rani Ropuillani of Mizoram”, said Shri Rajnath Singh.
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) celebrations, Indian Army, under the aegis of HQ Eastern Command organized a two-day Conclave on the theme of 'Celebrating Contribution of India's North East Region (NER) in Nation Building' on 20 & 21 Nov 2022 at Guwahati with an aim to highlight contribution of NER towards nation building, felicitate Veer Naris and showcase North eastern culture. It provides opportunity to spread awareness about the role of unsung heroes of NER in India's struggle for independence.
As part of the celebration, the brave Veer Naris of NER were felicitated during a special event on 20 November 2022 at Narangi Military Station. About 100 Veer Naris attended the first of its kind outreach program. Other events included weapons/equipment display and adventure activities display by Armed Forces, fusion band concert, medley of cultural performances from NER, special performance by local pop bands, an extravagant Musical Theatrical followed by first ever Drone Show at Guwahati.
Chief Ministers of Assam, Manipur and Meghalaya, GOC-in-C, Eastern Command Lt Gen Rana Pratap Kalita and other dignitaries were also present in the conclave.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर में त्वरित विकास हेतु सरकार की पहल ने 'लुक ईस्ट पॉलिसी' को 'एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी' में बदल दिया: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में ढांचागत सुविधाओं के विकास में प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति मास्टर प्लान बल गुणक के रूप में कार्य करेगा
साहसिक नीतिगत सुधारों, विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे और शीर्ष स्तर की प्रतिभाओं से ही नया भारत संभव हो सकता है: रक्षा मंत्री
21 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि उत्तर पूर्व में सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई त्वरित विकास की पहलों ने 'लुक ईस्ट पॉलिसी' को 'एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी' में बदल दिया है, जिससे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सर्वांगीण विकास हुआ है, जिसके फलस्वरूप सभी राज्यों को दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों के साथ व्यापार में सुधार करने में मदद मिली है। वह भारतीय सेना और असम, मेघालय, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, मिजोरम, मणिपुर तथा नगालैंड की राज्य सरकारों के साथ-साथ उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक परिषद द्वारा आयोजित 'सेलिब्रेटिंग कॉन्ट्रिब्यूशन ऑफ इंडियाज़ नॉर्थ ईस्ट रीजन (एनईआर) इन नेशन बिल्डिंग' विषय पर दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन को वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित कर रहे थे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति मास्टर प्लान उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में आधारभूत सुविधाओं के विकास में बल गुणक के रूप में कार्य करेगा। चाहे सड़क निर्माण हो, रेलवे का विस्तार हो या जलमार्गों का सुधार, प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति के माध्यम से हम विकास की गति को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भी हमने काफी प्रगति की है। हमने सोलर और हाइडल परियोजनाओं में प्रगति सुनिश्चित की है और हर नुक्कड़ पर बिजली पहुंचाने का काम किया है।
उन चुनिंदा देशों, जहां 5जी सुविधाएं शुरू की गई हैं, में शामिल होकर भारत द्वारा की गई दूरसंचार क्रांति को रेखांकित करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने लोगों को पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के हर नुक्कड़ और कोने में आईटी तथा दूरसंचार सुविधाओं का विस्तार करने का आश्वासन दिया। "यह आर्थिक विकास, सुशासन और लोक कल्याण सुनिश्चित करेगा। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि उत्तर पूर्व की युवा पीढ़ी के मेहनती स्वभाव और ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस के लिए सरकार द्वारा दी जा रही सुविधाओं के कारण उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र सुनहरे भविष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि बोल्ड पॉलिसी रिफॉर्म्स, वर्ल्ड क्लास इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और टॉप क्लास टैलेंट से ही न्यू इंडिया का निर्माण संभव हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि "स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, पर्यावरण, खेल, ग्रामीण विकास, रोजगार और लघु उद्योगों के माध्यम से, हम पूर्वोत्तर के प्रत्येक नागरिक के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। हमारी सरकार के आदर्श वाक्य 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका विश्वास' में पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों के प्रयासों की बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।"
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के कई नायकों और नायिकाओं के साहस और वीरता को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने मुगलों के खिलाफ सरायघाट की लड़ाई में महान सेनापति लचित बोरफुकन द्वारा अहोम सेना का नेतृत्व करने के तरीके को याद किया। वर्ष 1857 के विद्रोह के दौरान असम को ब्रिटिश शासन से मुक्त करने के लिए मणिराम दीवान का बलिदान, 1890 में मणिपुरी सेना का नेतृत्व करने वाले बीर टिकेंद्रजीत सिंह, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मोज़े रीबा नाग और ब्रिटिश सेना को अच्छी टक्कर देने वाली मणिपुर की रानी गाइदिन्ल्यू आदि अविस्मरणीय हैं। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "मैं मेघालय के खासी प्रमुख यू तिरोट सिंग को नमन करता हूं, जो गुरिल्ला युद्ध के कुशल सेनानी थे। मैं कछार विद्रोह का नेतृत्व करने वाले वीर सेंग्या संबुधन फोंगलो को नमन करता हूं। इसी तरह मैं मिजोरम की रानी रोपुइलानी को भी नमन करता हूं।"
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) समारोह के अंतर्गत भारतीय सेना ने पूर्वी कमान मुख्यालय के तत्वावधान में 20 और 21 नवंबर 2022 को गुवाहाटी में राष्ट्र निर्माण में एनईआर के योगदान को उजागर करने, वीर नारियों को सम्मानित करने तथा उत्तर पूर्वी संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने के उद्देश्य से 'सेलिब्रेटिंग कॉन्ट्रिब्यूशन ऑफ इंडियाज़ नॉर्थ ईस्ट रीजन (एनईआर) इन नेशन बिल्डिंग' विषय पर दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। यह आयोजन स्वतंत्रता के लिए भारत के संघर्ष में उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र (एनईआर) के गुमनाम नायकों की भूमिका के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
उत्सव के अंतर्गत 20 नवंबर 2022 को नारंगी मिलिट्री स्टेशन में एक विशेष कार्यक्रम के दौरान एनईआर की बहादुर वीर नारियों को सम्मानित किया गया। अपनी तरह के पहले आउटरीच कार्यक्रम में लगभग 100 वीर नारियों ने भाग लिया। अन्य कार्यक्रमों में सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा हथियारों/ उपकरणों का प्रदर्शन और साहसिक गतिविधियों का प्रदर्शन, फ्यूजन बैंड कॉन्सर्ट, एनईआर से सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों की मेडली, स्थानीय पॉप बैंड द्वारा विशेष प्रदर्शन, एक असाधारण संगीतमय नाट्य प्रदर्शन और उसके बाद गुवाहाटी में पहली बार ड्रोन शो का आयोजन शामिल थे।
सम्मेलन में असम, मणिपुर और मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री, पूर्वी कमान के जीओसी-इन-सी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राणा प्रताप कलिता और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।