Ministry of Defence
Government-accelerated development initiatives in North East transform ‘Look East policy’ into ‘Act East Policy': Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
Pradhan Mantri Gati Shakti Master Plan to act as force multiplier in developing infrastructural facilities in North East region: RM
New India can be possible only with Bold Policy Reforms, World Class Infrastructure and Top-Class Talent: RM
21 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh stated that Government-accelerated Development Initiatives in North East have transformed ‘Look East policy’ into ‘Act East Policy’, leading to all round developments in the Northeast region, enabling all the states to improve trade with South East Asian Nations. He was addressing the two-day conclave on the theme 'Celebrating Contribution of India's North East Region (NER) in Nation Building', organized by Indian Army and State Governments of Assam, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Mizoram, Manipur & Nagaland as well as North Eastern Zone Cultural Council (NEZCC) at Guwahati, through a video message.
Raksha Mantri said that Pradhan Mantri Gati Shakti Master Plan would act as force multiplier in developing infrastructural facilities in North East region. “Whether it is road construction, expansion of railways or improvement of waterways, through Pradhan Mantri Gati Shakti, we are committed to strengthen the pace of development. We have also made a lot of progress in the field of energy. We have ensured the progress in Solar and Hydel Projects, and have done the work of providing electricity in every nook and corner.”
Underlining the Telecom revolution made by India by joining select countries where 5G facilities have been introduced, Raksha Mantri assured the people of expanding the IT and TELECOM facilities to every nook and corner of the North Eastern states. “This will ensure economic development, good governance and public welfare. I have full faith that due to the hardworking nature of the young generation of North East, and the facilities given by the government for Ease of Doing Business, the North East region is moving towards a golden future’, Raksha Mantri said.
Raksha Mantri further said that building of New India can be possible only with Bold Policy Reforms, World Class Infrastructure and Top Class Talent. “Through health, education, environment, sports, rural development, employment and small-scale industries, we are committed to the development of each and every citizen of the North East. The efforts of the people of the North East have a very important role to play in the motto of our government, 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas'”.
Paying tribute to valour and bravery of many heroes and heroines of North-Eastern region, the Raksha Mantri remembered the way the great commander Lachit Borphukan led the Ahom army in the Battle of Saraighat, against the Mughals. Maniram Dewan's sacrifice to free Assam from British rule during the revolt of 1857, Bir Tikendrajit Singh, who led the Manipuri army in 1890, Moze Riba Nag of Arunachal Pradesh, and Rani Gaidinliu of Manipur who gave British Army good fight, etc. are unforgettable. “I salute Khasi chief U Tirot Sing of Meghalaya, who was a skilled fighter of guerrilla warfare. I bow down to Veer Sengya Sambudhan Phonglo, who led the Cachar rebellion. Similarly, I also bow down to Rani Ropuillani of Mizoram”, said Shri Rajnath Singh.
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) celebrations, Indian Army, under the aegis of HQ Eastern Command organized a two-day Conclave on the theme of 'Celebrating Contribution of India's North East Region (NER) in Nation Building' on 20 & 21 Nov 2022 at Guwahati with an aim to highlight contribution of NER towards nation building, felicitate Veer Naris and showcase North eastern culture. It provides opportunity to spread awareness about the role of unsung heroes of NER in India's struggle for independence.
As part of the celebration, the brave Veer Naris of NER were felicitated during a special event on 20 November 2022 at Narangi Military Station. About 100 Veer Naris attended the first of its kind outreach program. Other events included weapons/equipment display and adventure activities display by Armed Forces, fusion band concert, medley of cultural performances from NER, special performance by local pop bands, an extravagant Musical Theatrical followed by first ever Drone Show at Guwahati.
Chief Ministers of Assam, Manipur and Meghalaya, GOC-in-C, Eastern Command Lt Gen Rana Pratap Kalita and other dignitaries were also present in the conclave.

وزارت دفاع
شمال مشرق میں حکومت کے تیز رفتار ترقیاتی اقدامات نے ’ لک ایسٹ پالیسی‘ کو ’ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی‘ میں بدل دیا: رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
پردھان منتری گتی شکتی ماسٹر پلان شمال مشرقی خطہ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کو بہتر کرنے میں مضبوط قوت کے طور پر کام کرے گا: رکشا منتری
نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر صرف پالیسی سے متعلق جرأت مندانہ اصلاحات، عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اعلیٰ درجے کی صلاحیتوں سے ہی ممکن ہو سکتی ہے: رکشا منتری
21 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں حکومت کی جانب سے تیز رفتار ترقیاتی اقدامات نے ’لک ایسٹ پالیسی‘ کو ’ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی‘ میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے، جس سے شمال مشرقی خطے میں ہمہ گیر ترقی ہوئی ہے، اور تمام ریاستوں کو جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے ممالک کے ساتھ تجارت کو بہتر بنانے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے۔ وہ ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے ہندوستانی فوج اور آسام، میگھالیہ، اروناچل پردیش، تریپورہ، میزورم، منی پور اور ناگالینڈ کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ گوہاٹی میں نارتھ ایسٹرن ژون کلچرل کونسل (این ای زیڈ سی سی) کے زیر اہتمام ’قوم کی تعمیر میں ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی خطہ (این ای آر) کی شراکت‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ دو روزہ کنکلیو سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری گتی شکتی ماسٹر پلان شمال مشرقی خطہ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کو بہتر کرنے میں مضبوط قوت کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ ’’چاہے یہ سڑک کی تعمیر ہو، ریلوے کی توسیع ہو یا آبی گزرگاہوں کی بہتری ہو، پردھان منتری گتی شکتی کے ذریعے، ہم ترقی کی رفتار کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ توانائی کے شعبے میں بھی ہم نے بہت ترقی کی ہے۔ ہم نے سولر اور ہائیڈل پراجیکٹس میں پیش رفت کو یقینی بنایا ہے اور ہر کونے میں بجلی فراہم کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔‘‘
جن منتخب ممالک میں 5 جی سہولیات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں ان میں شامل ہو کر ہندوستان کی طرف سے کیے گئے مواصلاتی انقلاب کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے لوگوں کو یقین دلایا کہ وہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے ہر کونے میں آئی ٹی اور ٹیلی کام کی سہولیات کو وسعت دیں گے۔ رکشا منتری نے کہا، ’’اس سے معاشی ترقی، اچھی حکمرانی اور عوامی بہبود کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ شمال مشرق کی نوجوان نسل کی محنتی فطرت اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے دی گئی سہولیات کی وجہ سے، شمال مشرقی خطہ سنہری مستقبل کی طرف بڑھنے والا ہے۔‘‘
رکشا منتری نے مزید کہا کہ نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر صرف پالیسی سے متعلق جرأت مندانہ اصلاحات، عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور بہترین صلاحیتوں سے ہی ممکن ہو سکتی ہے۔ ’’صحت، تعلیم، ماحولیات، کھیل، دیہی ترقی، روزگار اور چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں کے ذریعے، ہم شمال مشرق کے ہر شہری کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت کے نعرے ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس اور سب کا وشواس‘ میں شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کی کوششوں کا بہت اہم کردار ہے۔‘‘
شمال مشرقی خطے کے بہت سے ہیرو اور ہیروئنوں کی بہادری کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے مغلوں کے خلاف سرائے گھاٹ کی لڑائی میں آہوم فوج کی قیادت میں عظیم کمانڈر لچیت بورفوکن کے رول کو یاد کیا۔ 1857 کی بغاوت کے دوران آسام کو برطانوی راج سے آزاد کرانے میں منی رام دیون کی قربانی، 1890 میں منی پوری فوج کی قیادت کرنے والے بیر ٹکندرجیت سنگھ، اروناچل پردیش کے موزے ربا ناگ، اور منی پور کی رانی گیڈن لیو جنہوں نے برطانوی فوج کو کڑی ٹکر دی، وغیرہ ناقابل فراموش ہیں۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا، ’’میں میگھالیہ کے کھاسی چیف یو تروت سنگ کو سلام کرتا ہوں، جو گوریلا جنگ کے ماہر جنگجو تھے۔ میں ویر سینگیا سمبودھن فونگلو کو سلام کرتا ہوں، جنہوں نے کاچار بغاوت کی قیادت کی۔ اسی طرح، میں میزورم کی رانی روپویلانی کو بھی سلامی پیش کرتا ہوں۔‘‘
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستانی فوج نے ہیڈکوارٹر ایسٹرن کمانڈ کے زیراہتمام 20 اور 21 نومبر 2022 کو گوہاٹی میں ’قوم کی تعمیر میں ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) کی حصہ داری کا جشن منانے‘ کے موضوع پر ایک دو روزہ کنکلیو کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا مقصد قوم کی تعمیر میں شمال مشرقی خطہ کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرنا، ویر ناریوں کی عزت افزائی کرنا اور شمال مشرقی ثقافت کی نمائش کرنا تھا۔ یہ ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی میں شمال مشرقی خطہ کے گمنام ہیروز کے کردار کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، شمال مشرقی خطہ کی بہادر ویر ناریوں کو 20 نومبر 2022 کو نارنگی ملٹری اسٹیشن پر ایک خصوصی تقریب کے دوران انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔ تقریباً 100 ویر ناریوں نے اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ دیگر تقریبات میں ہتھیاروں/آلات کی نمائش اور مسلح افواج کی طرف سے ایڈونچر کی سرگرمیاں، فیوژن بینڈ کنسرٹ، شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ثقافتی پیشکش، مقامی پاپ بینڈز کی خصوصی پرفارمنس، ایک غیر معمولی میوزیکل تھیٹرکل اور اس کے بعد گوہاٹی میں پہلا ڈرون شو شامل تھا۔
اس کانفرنس میں آسام، منی پور اور میگھالیہ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ، جی او سی-ان-سی، ایسٹرن کمانڈ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل رانا پرتاپ کلیتا اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔