Ministry of Electronics & IT
India takes over as Council Chair of Global Partnership on AI (GPAI)
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar represents India at the Summit
“India along with member states will work hard to build an AI framework that will be good for the citizens, with guardrails to prevent misuse”: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
National Data Governance Framework Policy with Indian Data Management Office will catalyse the next Gen AI startups: MoS
21 NOV 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
India today assumed the Chair of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI), an international initiative to support responsible and human-centric development and use of Artificial Intelligence (AI).
This comes close on the heels of India taking over the presidency of G20, a league of world’s largest economies at Bali, Indonesia.
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar represented India virtually at the GPAI meeting held in Tokyo for the symbolic takeover from France, which is the outgoing Council Chair.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “We will work in close cooperation with member states to put in place a framework around which the power of Artificial Intelligence can be exploited for the good of the citizens and consumers across the globe- and ensure that there are adequate guardrails to prevent misuse and user harm.”
Highlighting that AI is a kinetic enabler for taking forward current investments in technology and innovation, the Minister said that India is building an ecosystem of modern cyber laws and framework that is driven by three boundary conditions of openness, safety and trust and accountability.
With National Programme on AI in place and a National Data Governance Framework Policy and one of world’s largest publicly accessible data sets programme in the works, the Minister reiterated India’s commitment to efficient use of AI for catalyzing innovation ecosystem around AI, that can create good, trusted applications for our citizens and the world at large.
The NDGFP aims to ensure equitable access to non-personal data and focus on improving the institutional framework for government data sharing, promoting principles around privacy and security by design, and encouraging the use of anonymization tool.
It also aims to standardise the government's data collection and management. The NDGFP along with the envisaged Indian Data Management Office IDMO shall catalyse the next Gen AI and Data-led research and startup ecosystem.
The datasets programmes where anonymised non-personal data will be available for the entire AI ecosystem, also aims to boost the startup ecosystem.
AI is expected to add USD $967 Bn to Indian economy by 2035 and USD 450–500 billion to India’s GDP by 2025, accounting for 10% of the country’s USD 5 trillion GDP target.
GPAI is a congregation of 25 member countries, including the US, the UK, EU, Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, and Singapore. India had in 2020 joined the group as a founding member. It is a first-of-its-type initiative for evolving better understanding of challenges and opportunities around AI. It works in collaboration with partners and international organisations, leading experts from industry, civil society, governments, and academia to collaborate to promote responsible evolution of AI and guide the responsible development and use of AI, grounded in human rights, inclusion, diversity, innovation, and economic growth.
Japanese State Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications, Mr. Tsuge Yoshifumi, Japanese Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, Mr. Makoto Nagamine, and French Minister for Digital Transition and Telecommunications, Mr. Jean-Noël Barrot, were among others who took part in the programme.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے مصنوعی ذہانت پر عالمی شراکت داری (جی پی اے آئی ) کونسل کے صدر کا عہدہ سنبھالا
وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کانفرنس میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی
’’ ہندوستان رکن ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر ایک اے آئی فریم ورک تیار کرنے کے لئے محنت سے کام کرے گا جو غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے لئے تحفظ کے ساتھ شہریوں کے لئے اچھا ہوگا‘‘ جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
نیشنل ڈیٹا گورننس فریم ورک پالیسی ہندوستان کے ڈیٹا کے بندوبست سے متعلق دفتر کے ساتھ اگلی نسل کے اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپس کو محترک کرے گی : وزیرمملکت
21 NOV 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے آج مصنوعی ذہانت پر عالمی شراکت داری (جی پی اے آئی) پر صدر نشیں کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے، جو کہ ایک ذمہ دار اورانسانوں پر مرکوزترقی اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کی حمایت کے لئے ایک بین الاقوامی پہل ہے۔
یہ انڈونیشیا کے شہر بالی میں ہندوستان کے ذریعہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی معیشتوں کی لیگ، جی 20 کی صدارت سنبھالنے کے فوراً بعد ہوا ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس، اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انترپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کونسل کے رخصت پذیر صدرنشیں فرانس سے علامتی طور پر ذمہ داری سنبھالنے کے لئے ٹوکیو میں منعقدہوئی جی پی اے آئی کی میٹنگ میں ورچوئل طریقہ سے ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا، ’’ ہم رکن ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے تاکہ ایک ایسا فریم ورک وضع کیا جا سکے جس کے ارد گرد پوری دنیا کے شہریوں اور صارفین کی بھلائی کے لیےمصنوعی ذہانت کی طاقت کا بھرپور استعمال کیا جا سکے اور یہ یقینی بنایاجاسکے کہ غلط استعمال اور صارف کو پہنچنے والے نقصان سے مناسب تحفظ فراہم ہو‘‘۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ مصنوعی ذہانت کی ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات میں موجودہ سرمایہ کاری کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک متحرک کار ہے، وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان جدید سائبر قوانین اور فریم ورک کا ایک ماحولیاتی نظام بنا رہا ہے جو کہ کھلے پن، حفاظت اور اعتماد اور جوابدہی کی تین شرائط سے چلتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان مصنوعی ذہانت کے اردگرد اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کے موثر استعمال کے تئیں پرعزم ہے ، جو کہ ہمارے شہریوں اور پوری دنیا کے لیے بہتراوربھروسے مند ایپلی کیشنز تیار کرسکتا ہے۔
این ڈی جی ایف پی کا مقصد غیر ذاتی ڈیٹا تک یکساں رسائی کو یقینی بنانا اور حکومتی ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کے لیے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کو بہتر بنانے، ڈیزائن کے ذریعے رازداری اور تحفظ کے اصولوں کو فروغ دینا، اور گمنام ٹول کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
اس کا مقصد حکومت کے ڈیٹا جمع کرنے اور انتظام کو معیاری بنانا بھی ہے۔ این ڈی جی ایف پی اور انڈین ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ آفس، آئی ڈی ایم او کے ساتھ مل کر اگلی نسل کے اے آئی اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی تحقیق اور اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو متحرک کرے گا۔
ڈیٹاسیٹس کے پروگرام جہاں گمنام غیر ذاتی ڈیٹا پورےاے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گے، ان کا مقصد اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ مصنوعی ذہانت 2035 تک ہندوستانی معیشت میں967 ارب امریکی ڈالر اور 2025 تک ہندوستان کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار میں 450 سے 500 ارب امریکی ڈالر کا اضافہ کرے گی۔ جو کہ ملک کے 50 کھرب امریکی ڈالر کے جی ڈی پی نشانہ کا 10 فیصد ہے۔
جی پی اے آئی امریکہ، برطانیہ، یورپی یونین، آسٹریلیا، کینیڈا، فرانس، جرمنی، اٹلی، جاپان، میکسیکو، نیوزی لینڈ، جمہوریہ کوریا اور سنگاپور سمیت 25 رکن ممالک کی ایک جماعت ہے ۔ ہندوستان بانی رکن کے طور پر2020 میں اس گروپ میں شامل ہوا تھا۔ یہ مصنوعی ذہانت کے ارد گرد چیلنجوں اور مواقع کی بہتر سمجھ کے لیے اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا اقدام ہے۔ یہ شراکت داروں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، صنعت، سول سوسائٹی، حکومتوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے سرکردہ ماہرین کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتا ہے تاکہ مصنوعی ذہانت کے ذمہ دارانہ ارتقاء کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور ذمہ دارانہ ترقی اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کی رہنمائی کی جا سکے جو کہ انسانی حقوق، شمولیت، تنوع، اختراع اور معاشی ترقی میں پنہاں ہے۔
جاپان کے داخلی امور اور مواصلات کے اسٹیٹ منسٹر جناب سوگے یوشیفومی، جاپان کے اقتصادیات ،تجارت اور صنعت کے پارلیمانی نائب وزیر جناب ماکوتو ناگامینے، اور ڈیجیٹل ٹرانزیشن اور ٹیلی مواصلات کے فرانسیسی وزیر جناب جین نوول بروت نے دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات کے ساتھ اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔