Ministry of Finance
Government withdraws export duty on Steel
19 NOV 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has restored the status quo as was prevailing prior to 22nd May,2022 and withdrawn the export duty on iron ores lumps & Fines below 58% Fe content, iron ore pellets and the specified steel products including pig iron. The import duty concessions on Anthracite / PCI coal, coking coal, coke & semi coke and ferronickel have also been withdrawn.
Thus with effect from 19 Nov, 2022,-
• Exports of iron ore lumps and fines < 58% Fe will attract nil export duty.
• Exports of iron ore lumps and fines > 58% Fe will attract lower export duty of 30%.
• Exports of iron ore pellets will attract nil export duty.
• Exports of pig iron and steel products classified under HS 7201, 7208, 7209,7210,7213, 7214, 7219, 7222 & 7227 will attract nil export duty
• Anthracite/PCI & coking coal and ferronickel will attract import duty of 2.5%.
• Coke and Semi coke will attract 5% import duty.
In May, 2022 , in the wake of a sharp and steady rise in prices of steel and in order to augment the availability both of finished steel as well as raw materials or intermediates required for steel manufacture, the Government took several tariff measures earlier this year. With effect from 22nd May, 2022, export duty on iron ore lumps with more than 58% Fe content was raised from 30% to 50% ad valorem; export duty of 50% was imposed on iron ore with Fe content below 58%; export duty of 45% was imposed on iron ore pellets; export duty of 15% ad valorem was imposed on different forms of alloy and non-alloy steel including pig iron (HS 7201,7208,7209, 7210, 7213, 7214, 7219, 7222, 7227) and import duty exemptions were given to Anthracite / PCI coal, coking coal, coke & semi coke and ferronickel.
The current measures will provide a fillip to the domestic steel industry and boost exports.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
எஃகு மீதான ஏற்றுமதி வரியை அரசு திரும்பப் பெற்றுள்ளது
19 NOV 2022 12:54PM by PIB Chennai
2022, மே 22க்கு முன்பிருந்த நிலையை மத்திய அரசு மீட்டெடுத்துள்ளது. மேலும் 58% இரும்பு உள்ளடக்கத்திற்குக் குறைவான இரும்புத் தாதுக் கட்டிகள் மற்றும் குறைந்த தரமுள்ள தாதுக் கட்டிகள், இரும்புத் தாதுத் துகள்கள் மற்றும் பன்றி இரும்பு உள்ளிட்ட குறிப்பிட்ட எஃகு பொருட்கள் மீதான ஏற்றுமதி வரியை திரும்பப் பெற்றுள்ளது. ஆந்த்ராசைட் / பிசிஐ நிலக்கரி, கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரி, கோக் & செமி கோக் மற்றும் ஃபெரோனிகல் மீதான இறக்குமதி வரிச் சலுகைகளும் திரும்பப் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• 58 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவான இரும்பு உள்ளடக்கம் கொண்ட இரும்புத் தாது கட்டிகள் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு வரி விதிக்கப்படாது.
• 58 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான இரும்பு உள்ளடக்கம் கொண்ட இரும்புத் தாது கட்டிகள் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு 30% குறைந்த ஏற்றுமதி வரி விதிக்கப்படும்.
• இரும்புத் தாதுத் துகள்களின் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு வரி விதிக்கப்படாது.
• எச் எஸ் 7201, 7208, 7209,7210,7213, 7214, 7219, 7222 & 7227 ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பன்றி இரும்பு மற்றும் எஃகுப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு வரி இல்லை.
• ஆந்த்ராசைட்/பிசிஐ & கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரி, ஃபெரோனிக்கல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு 2.5% இறக்குமதி வரி விதிக்கப்படும் .
• கோக், செமி கோக் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு 5% இறக்குமதி வரி விதிக்கப்படும் .
இது 2022, நவம்பர் 19 முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு வரும்.
தற்போதைய நடவடிக்கைகள் உள்நாட்டு எஃகுத் தொழிலுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும்; ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்கும்.