Ministry of Finance
Government withdraws export duty on Steel
19 NOV 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has restored the status quo as was prevailing prior to 22nd May,2022 and withdrawn the export duty on iron ores lumps & Fines below 58% Fe content, iron ore pellets and the specified steel products including pig iron. The import duty concessions on Anthracite / PCI coal, coking coal, coke & semi coke and ferronickel have also been withdrawn.
Thus with effect from 19 Nov, 2022,-
• Exports of iron ore lumps and fines < 58% Fe will attract nil export duty.
• Exports of iron ore lumps and fines > 58% Fe will attract lower export duty of 30%.
• Exports of iron ore pellets will attract nil export duty.
• Exports of pig iron and steel products classified under HS 7201, 7208, 7209,7210,7213, 7214, 7219, 7222 & 7227 will attract nil export duty
• Anthracite/PCI & coking coal and ferronickel will attract import duty of 2.5%.
• Coke and Semi coke will attract 5% import duty.
In May, 2022 , in the wake of a sharp and steady rise in prices of steel and in order to augment the availability both of finished steel as well as raw materials or intermediates required for steel manufacture, the Government took several tariff measures earlier this year. With effect from 22nd May, 2022, export duty on iron ore lumps with more than 58% Fe content was raised from 30% to 50% ad valorem; export duty of 50% was imposed on iron ore with Fe content below 58%; export duty of 45% was imposed on iron ore pellets; export duty of 15% ad valorem was imposed on different forms of alloy and non-alloy steel including pig iron (HS 7201,7208,7209, 7210, 7213, 7214, 7219, 7222, 7227) and import duty exemptions were given to Anthracite / PCI coal, coking coal, coke & semi coke and ferronickel.
The current measures will provide a fillip to the domestic steel industry and boost exports.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने इस्पात पर निर्यात शुल्क वापस लिया
19 NOV 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने 22 मई, 2022 से पहले की यथास्थिति को बहाल कर दिया है और 58 प्रतिशत लौह मात्रा से कम वाले लौह अयस्क लंप्स और फाइन्स, लौह अयस्क पेलेट्स और पिग आयरन समेत निर्दिष्ट इस्पात उत्पादों पर लगने वाला निर्यात शुल्क वापस ले लिया है। एन्थ्रेसाइट/पीसीआई कोयला, कोकिंग कोल, कोक व सेमी कोक और फेरोनिकेल पर आयात शुल्क रियायतें भी वापस ले ली गई हैं।
इस प्रकार 19 नवंबर, 2022 से निम्न नियम प्रभावी होंगे -
• लौह अयस्क लम्प्स और फाइन्स <58 प्रतिशत लौह मात्रा के निर्यात पर शून्य निर्यात शुल्क शून्य होगा।
• लौह अयस्क लम्प्स और फाइन्स >58 प्रतिशत लौह मात्रा के निर्यात पर 30 प्रतिशत का कम निर्यात शुल्क लगेगा।
• लौह अयस्क पेलेट्स के निर्यात पर शून्य निर्यात शुल्क शून्य होगा।
• एचएस 7201, 7208, 7209, 7210, 7213, 7214, 7219, 7222 और 7227 के तहत वर्गीकृत पिग आयरन और स्टील उत्पादों के निर्यात पर शून्य निर्यात शुल्क शून्य होगा।
• एन्थ्रेसाइट/पीसीआई और कोकिंग कोल तथा फेरोनिकेल पर 2.5 प्रतिशत का आयात शुल्क लगेगा।
• कोक और सेमी कोक पर 5 प्रतिशत आयात शुल्क लगेगा।
मई, 2022 में, इस्पात की कीमतों में तेज और लगातार वृद्धि को देखते हुए तथा तैयार इस्पात के साथ-साथ इस्पात निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक कच्चे माल या मध्यवर्ती सामग्री की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए, सरकार ने इस साल की शुरुआत में कई टैरिफ संबंधी उपाय किए थे। 22 मई, 2022 से 58 प्रतिशत से अधिक लौह मात्रा वाले लौह अयस्क लम्प्स पर निर्यात शुल्क मूल्य के अनुसार 30 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 50 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया; 58 प्रतिशत से कम लौह मात्रा वाले लौह अयस्क पर 50 प्रतिशत का निर्यात शुल्क लगाया गया; लौह अयस्क पेलेट्स पर 45 प्रतिशत का निर्यात शुल्क लगाया गया; पिग आयरन (एच एस 7201, 7208, 7209, 7210, 7213, 7214, 7219, 7222, 7227) सहित मिश्र धातु और गैर-मिश्र धातु इस्पात के विभिन्न रूपों पर मूल्य के अनुसार 15 प्रतिशत का निर्यात शुल्क लगाया गया एवं एन्थ्रेसाइट/पीसीआई कोयला, कोकिंग कोल, कोक व सेमी कोक और फेरोनिकेल पर आयात शुल्क में छूट दी गई थी।
मौजूदा उपायों से घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग और निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।