Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets the family of Mahakavi Subramania Bharathiyar in Varanasi today during the ongoing Kashi Tamil Sangamam
18 NOV 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today in Varanasi met Shri K V Krishnan, 96-year-old nephew of Mahakavi Subramania Bharathiyar and his family.
One of the greatest Tamil literary figures of all time, Mahakavi Bharathiyar’s home on the banks of Hanuman Ghat in Kashi is a pilgrimage. He said that Subramania Bharathiyar’s ideals on social justice and women empowerment is more relevant now than ever. Kashi had a profound influence on shaping Bharathiyar’s personality and KashiTamilSangamam celebrates the philosophical unity and commonality between our two great cultures, he further added. He also said that Mahakavi will forever be an inspiration for next generations.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج وارانسی میں چل رہے کاشی تمل سنگمم کے دوران مہاکوی سبرمنیم بھارتھیار کے اہل خانہ سے ملاقات کی
18 NOV 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم، ہنرمندی اور کاروبار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج وارانسی میں مہاکوی سبرمنیم بھارتھیار کے 96سالہ بھتیجے جناب کے وی کرشنن اور اُن کے اہل خانہ سے ملاقات کی۔
اب تک کے سب سے عظم تمل ادیبوں میں سے ایک مہاکوی بھارتھیار کا کاشی کے ہنومان گھاٹ کے کنارے واقع گھر ایک تیرتھ ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے کہا کہ سماجی انصاف اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق سبرمنیم بھارتھیار کے خیالات اب پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ موزوں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتھیارکی شخصیت کو شکل دینے میں کاشی کی گہری چھاپ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کاشی تمل سنگمم ہماری دو عظیم ثقافتوں کے درمیان دانشورانہ وحدت اور یکسانیت کا جشن ہے۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ مہاکوی ہمیشہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لئے تحریک کا ذریعہ بنے رہیں گے۔