रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
इंडियन केमिकल्स काउंसिल (आईसीसी) सस्टेनेबिलिटी सम्मेलन के चौथे संस्करण का आज नई दिल्ली में उद्घाटन
सरकार उद्योगों के साथ काम कर रही है तथा फीडबैक और सुझावों के लिए हमेशा तैयार है: रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन सचिव
17 NOV 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग के सचिव श्री अरुण बरोका ने आज नई दिल्ली में 'बोर्डरूम्स टू कम्युनिटी-ईएसजी, कार्बन न्यूट्रलिटी, ऑपरेशनल सेफ्टी, ग्रीनर सॉल्यूशंस विषय पर इंडियन केमिकल्स काउंसिल (आईसीसी) सस्टेनेबिलिटी सम्मेलन के चौथे संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया।
दो दिन की इस बैठक का उद्देश्य रसायनों के संपूर्ण जीवन चक्र के प्रबंधन में स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना है। इसका आयोजन रसायन और उर्वरक तथा पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सहयोग से संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) तथा इंटरनेशनल काउंसिल ऑफ केमिकल एसोसिएशन (आईसीसीए) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जा रहा है।
उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री अरुण बरोका ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि बैठक में व्यक्त किए गए विचार बहुत कुछ प्रदान करेंगे। स्थिरता पर इस बैठक के लिए उन्होंने आईसीसी की सराहना की। श्री बरोका ने यह भी कहा कि भारत ने जलवायु और स्थिरता विषयों पर पहले चर्चा की है और हमें बाहर से किसी सहायता की प्रतीक्षा किए बिना स्वयं लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए कार्य करना चाहिए।
रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन सचिव ने सरकार की पीएलआई योजनाओं, सरकार के उद्यमों के साथ काम करने और व्यावसायिक सुगमता का वातावरण बनाने जैसी पहलों की भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार हर संभव कार्य करने का प्रयास कर रही है और फीडबैक का हमेशा स्वागत है।
सुरक्षा और मानकों की चर्चा करते हुए श्री बरोका ने कहा कि स्थाई विकास के लिए सुरक्षा के छोटे-छोटे कदम महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक छोटी सी दुर्घटना मानव जाति, उद्योग तथा पर्यावरण के लिए समस्या पैदा कर सकती है, इसलिए सुरक्षा के कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए।
यूएनईपी की रसायन और स्वास्थ्य शाखा प्रमुख सुश्री जैकलीन अल्वारेज़ ने कहा कि बात केवल प्रदूषण और रसायनों की नहीं है बल्कि हम यहां जीवन, सामाजिक विकास और सतत आर्थिक विकास की बात कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम प्रोत्साहन, विकल्पों के बारे में बात न केवल विरासत के रूप में कर रहें हैं, बल्कि भविष्य के बारे में भी। उन्होंने कहा कि 'महत्वाकांक्षी बनें, विश्व स्तर पर सोचें और स्थानीय स्तर पर कार्य करें'
सम्मेलन में विभिन्न वक्ताओं ने जलवायु, सतत विकास तथा इस दिशा में उठाए जा सकने वाले कदमों पर भी अपने विचार व्यक्त किये।
इस सम्मेलन में एक्सेल इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अश्विन सी. श्रॉफ, टेरी गवर्निंग काउंसिल के अध्यक्ष श्री नितिन देसाई, आईसीसी के अध्यक्ष और डीएमसीसी स्पेशलिटी केमिकल्स लिमिटेड के एमडी और सीईओ श्री विमल एल, गोकुलदास, भारतीय और वैश्विक कंपनियों के सीईओ और प्रतिनिधि, कंपनियों में ईएचएस विभाग में काम करने वाले लोग, केंद्र और राज्य सरकार प्रतिनिधि, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बहुपक्षीय संगठन, वैश्विक रासायनिक उद्योग संस्थान और शिक्षाविदों तथा सिविल सोसाइटी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
4th Edition of Indian Chemicals Council (ICC) Sustainability Conclave inaugurated today at New Delhi
Government is working with Industries and is always open to feedback and suggestions, says Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
17 NOV 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals Shri Arun Baroka inaugurated 4th edition of Indian Chemicals Council (ICC) Sustainability Conclave on the theme of ‘boardrooms to Community-ESG, Carbon Neutrality, Operational Safety, Greener Solutions’ today at New Delhi.
The two-day event promotes sustainability in the management of the entire life cycle of chemicals. It is being organized jointly with United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) and International Council of Chemical Associations (ICCA) with due support of Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change.
Addressing the inaugural session, Shri Arun Baroka expressed confidence that the thoughts presented in the conclave will provide great takeaways. He commended the ICC for the conclave on sustainability. Shri Baroka also stated that India has already discussed the issues of climate and sustainability and we should work for achieving the goals ourselves without waiting for any assistance from outside.
The Secretary also touched upon the initiatives of the government such as PLI schemes, Government’s working with Industries and creating ‘Ease of doing business’ environment. He added that the government is trying to do whatever is possible and feedback is always welcome.
Talking about safety and standards, Shri Baroka said that small steps of safety are important for sustainable development. He said that one accident can create a problem for humans, Industry and the environment so steps for safety should be taken.
Chief, Chemicals & Health Branch, UNEP Ms Jacqueline Alvarez stated that it is not just about pollution and chemicals but we are talking about life, social development and economic sustainable growth here. She further stated that we are talking about incentives, alternatives not just legacies but future. She added ‘Be ambitious, think globally and act locally’.
Various speakers expressed their views on climate, sustainable development and the steps that could be taken in this direction.
Mr Ashwin C Shroff, Chairman and MD, Excel Industries Ltd, Mr Nitin Desai, Chairman, Governing Council TERI, Mr Bimal L Goculdas, President, ICC and MD & CEO, DMCC Speciality Chemicals Ltd. CEOs and representatives of the Indian and global chemical companies, people working in EHS dept. in companies; Central and State Government officials, Pollution Control Boards, international multilateral organizations, Global chemical industry bodies and experts from Academia and civil society organizations are participating in the event.