Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
4th Edition of Indian Chemicals Council (ICC) Sustainability Conclave inaugurated today at New Delhi
Government is working with Industries and is always open to feedback and suggestions, says Secretary, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
17 NOV 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals Shri Arun Baroka inaugurated 4th edition of Indian Chemicals Council (ICC) Sustainability Conclave on the theme of ‘boardrooms to Community-ESG, Carbon Neutrality, Operational Safety, Greener Solutions’ today at New Delhi.
The two-day event promotes sustainability in the management of the entire life cycle of chemicals. It is being organized jointly with United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) and International Council of Chemical Associations (ICCA) with due support of Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change.
Addressing the inaugural session, Shri Arun Baroka expressed confidence that the thoughts presented in the conclave will provide great takeaways. He commended the ICC for the conclave on sustainability. Shri Baroka also stated that India has already discussed the issues of climate and sustainability and we should work for achieving the goals ourselves without waiting for any assistance from outside.
The Secretary also touched upon the initiatives of the government such as PLI schemes, Government’s working with Industries and creating ‘Ease of doing business’ environment. He added that the government is trying to do whatever is possible and feedback is always welcome.
Talking about safety and standards, Shri Baroka said that small steps of safety are important for sustainable development. He said that one accident can create a problem for humans, Industry and the environment so steps for safety should be taken.
Chief, Chemicals & Health Branch, UNEP Ms Jacqueline Alvarez stated that it is not just about pollution and chemicals but we are talking about life, social development and economic sustainable growth here. She further stated that we are talking about incentives, alternatives not just legacies but future. She added ‘Be ambitious, think globally and act locally’.
Various speakers expressed their views on climate, sustainable development and the steps that could be taken in this direction.
Mr Ashwin C Shroff, Chairman and MD, Excel Industries Ltd, Mr Nitin Desai, Chairman, Governing Council TERI, Mr Bimal L Goculdas, President, ICC and MD & CEO, DMCC Speciality Chemicals Ltd. CEOs and representatives of the Indian and global chemical companies, people working in EHS dept. in companies; Central and State Government officials, Pollution Control Boards, international multilateral organizations, Global chemical industry bodies and experts from Academia and civil society organizations are participating in the event.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਕਾਉਂਸਿਲ (ਆਈਸੀਸੀ) ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ: ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟੋਰੋ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਸਕੱਤਰ
17 NOV 2022 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰੁਣ ਬਰੋਕਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਬੋਰਡਰੂਮਜ਼ ਟੂ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ-ਈਐੱਸਜੀ' ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰਲਿਟੀ, ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਫਟੀ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨਰ ਸ਼ੌਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਕਾਉਂਸਿਲ (ਆਈਸੀਸੀ) ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਜੀਵਨ ਚੱਕਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਯੂਐੱਨਈਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਾਉਂਸਿਲ ਆਵ੍ ਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਅਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਸੀਸੀਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰੁਣ ਬਰੋਕਾ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਥਿਰਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਈਸੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਰੋਕਾ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਸਵੈ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਦਾ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਹੈ।
ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਰੋਕਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਥਾਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰੁੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਛੋਟੇ-ਛੋਟੇ ਕਦਮ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟੀ ਜਿਹੀ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਮਾਨਵ ਜਾਤੀ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਯੂਐੱਨਈਪੀ ਦੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁਖ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੈਕਲੀਨ ਅਲਵਾਰੇਜ਼ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੱਲ ਕੇਵਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉਸ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ, ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ' ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਬਣੋ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਚੋ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੋ'।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਬੁਲਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਸੇਲ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਜ਼ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨ ਸੀ. ਸ਼ਰਾਫ, ਟੇਰੀ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਕਾਉਂਸਿਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਦੇਸਾਈ, ਆਈਸੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਐੱਮਸੀਸੀ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਮਲ ਐੱਲ, ਗੋਕੁਲਦਾਸ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਐੱਚਐੱਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।