Ministry of Tourism
Shri G. Kishan Reddy to address the 10th International Tourism Mart for the North East Region on 17th November in Aizawl
International Tourism Mart 2022 will focus on "Priorities of G20 for Tourism Track"
16 NOV 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Objective of ITM 2022 is to highlight tourism potential of the Northeast region in domestic and international markets
• The mart will include presentations by eight North Eastern States on their tourism potential, cultural evenings, sightseeing visits to local attractions in and around Aizawl
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is organizing the 10th International Tourism Mart (ITM) for the North East Region from 17th to 19thNovember 2022 in Aizawl, Mizoram. Union Minister for Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy will address the inaugural session of 10th ITM for the North East Region on 17th November 2022. Objective of ITM 2022 is to highlight tourism potential of the Northeast region in domestic and international markets. Chief Minister of Mizoram Shri Zoramthanga will also grace the event.
The three-day ITM event will be attended by North-eastern Tourism Ministers, Seniors Officials of North-eastern states, State Governments, and Heads of the Tourism & Hospitality Associations.
The event will focus on "Priorities of G20 for Tourism Track", since India will assume the forthcoming G20 Presidency for a year starting from 1st December 2022. The Mart will bring together the tourism business fraternity and entrepreneurs from the eight North Eastern States. The event has been planned and scheduled to facilitate interaction between buyers, sellers, media, Government agencies and other stakeholders to create a buzz.
The mart will include presentations by eight North Eastern States on their tourism potential, cultural evenings, sightseeing visits to local attractions in and around Aizawl. It will also include B2B meeting where buyers from different regions of the country will engage in one-on-one meetings with sellers from the North-East Region. Also, an exhibition including display of beautiful handicrafts and handlooms will also be organized to show case the tourism products of respective participating States.
The International Tourism Marts are organized in the North-Eastern States on rotation basis. Mizoram is hosting this Mart for the first time. The earlier editions of this mart have been held in Guwahati, Tawang, Shillong, Gangtok, Agartala, Imphal and Kohima.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
17న‌వంబ‌ర్ 2022న ఐజ్వాల్‌లో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి 10వ ఇంట‌ర్నేష‌న‌ల్ టూరిజం మార్ట్‌ను ఉద్దేశించి ప్ర‌సంగించ‌నున్న శ్రీ జి. కిష‌న్ రెడ్డి
టూరిజం ట్రాక్‌కు జి20 ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌లు అన్న అంశంపై దృష్టి కేంద్రీక‌రించ‌నున్న ఇంట‌ర్నేష‌న‌ల్ టూరిజం మార్ట్ 2022
16 NOV 2022 5:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
కీల‌కాంశాలు:
దేశీయ‌, అంత‌ర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్ల‌లో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత ప‌ర్యాటక సంభావ్య‌త‌ను ప‌ట్టి చూప‌డం ఐటిఎం 2022 ల‌క్ష్యం
త‌మ ప‌ర్యాట‌కం సంభావ్య‌త‌ను, సాంస్కృతిక సాయంత్రాలు, ఐజ్వాల్‌లో, చుట్టుప‌క్క‌ల స్థానిక ఆక‌ర్ష‌ణ‌ల‌ను సంద‌ర్శించేందుకు ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న‌లు
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి 10వ ఇంట‌ర్నేష‌న‌ల్ టూరిజం మార్ట్ (ఐటిఎం- అంత‌ర్జాతీయ ప‌ర్యాట‌క ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌)ను 17 నుంచి 19 న‌వంబ‌ర్ 2022 వ‌ర‌కు మిజోరాంలోని ఐజ్వాల్‌లో కేంద్ర ప‌ర్యాట‌క మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వ‌హించ‌నుంది. కేంద్ర ప‌ర్యాట‌క శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి కిష‌న్ రెడ్డి 17 నవంబ‌ర్ 2022న ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి 10వ ఐటిఎం ప్రారంభ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శించ‌నున్నారు. దేశీయ అంత‌ర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్ల‌లో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత పర్యాట‌క సంభావ్య‌త‌ను ప‌ట్టి చూప‌డం ఐటిఎం 2022 ల‌క్ష్యం. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మానికి మిజోరాం ముఖ్య‌మంత్రి శ్రీ జోరామ్‌తంగా కూడా హాజ‌రుకానున్నారు.
మూడు రోజుల ఐటిఎం కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో ఈశాన్య ప‌ర్యాట‌క మంత్రులు, ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల సీనియ‌ర్ అధికారులు, రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు, ప‌ర్యాట‌కం & ఆతిథ్యం అసోసియేష‌న్లు పాల్గొన‌నున్నారు.
భార‌త‌దేశం త్వ‌ర‌లోనే జి20 అధ్య‌క్ష ప‌ద‌విని 1 డిసెంబ‌ర్ 2022 నుంచి ఒక ఏడాదిపాటు చేప‌ట్ట‌నున్న నేప‌థ్యంలో జి20 టూరిజం ట్రాక్ ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌ల‌పై ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం దృష్టి పెట్ట‌నుంది. ఈ మార్ట్ ఎనిమిది ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల‌కు చెందిన వాణిజ్య‌వేత్త‌ల‌ను, వ్యాపారవేత్త‌ల‌ను ఒక వేదిక‌పైకి తీసుకురానుంది. ఈ విష‌యాన్ని వ్యాపింప‌చేయ‌డానికి కొనుగోలుదార్లు, అమ్మ‌కందార్లు, మీడియా, ప్ర‌భుత్వ సంస్థ‌లు, ఇత‌ర వాటాదారుల మ‌ధ్య సంభాష‌న‌ను సుల‌భ‌త‌రం చేసేందుకు ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని, షెఢ్యుల్‌ను ప్ర‌ణాళికాబ‌ద్ధంగా రూపొందించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
ఈ మార్ట్‌లో ప‌ర్యాట‌క సామ‌ర్ధ్యాలు, సాంస్కృతిక సాయంత్రాలు, ఐజ్వాల్‌లో, చుట్ట‌ప‌క్క‌ల ప్రాంతాల‌లో సంద‌ర్శ‌నా స్థలాలపై ఎనిమిది ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు ప్రెజెంటేష‌న్లు జ‌రుగ‌నున్నాయి. ఇందులో దేశంలో భిన్న ప్రాంతాల‌కు చెందిన బ‌య్య‌ర్లు, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అమ్మ‌కందార్ల‌తో ముఖాముఖి స‌మావేశాలు జ‌రిపేలా బి2బి స‌మావేశాలు కూడా నుంటాయి. అంతేకాకుండా, ఇందులో పాలుపంచుకుంటున్నఆయా రాష్ట్రాల‌కు చెందిన ప‌ర్యాట‌క ఉత్ప‌త్తుల‌ను అంద‌మైన చేతిప‌నుల‌ను, చేనేత‌ను ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శించేందుకు ఒక ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌ను కూడా నిర్వ‌హించ‌నున్నారు.
అంత‌ర్జాతీయ టూరిజం మార్ట్‌ల‌ను ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల‌లో వంతులువారీగా నిర్వ‌హించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతోంది. ఈసారి మిజోరాం తొలిసారి ఈ మార్ట్‌కు ఆతిథ్యం ఇవ్వ‌నుంది. ఈ మార్ట్ గ‌త ఎడిష‌న్ల‌ను గువాహ‌తి, త‌వాంగ్‌, షిల్లాంగ్‌, గ్యాంగ్‌టక్‌, అగ‌ర్తాలా, ఇంఫాల్‌, కోహిమాల‌లో నిర్వ‌హించారు.