Ministry of Tourism
Shri G. Kishan Reddy to address the 10th International Tourism Mart for the North East Region on 17th November in Aizawl
International Tourism Mart 2022 will focus on "Priorities of G20 for Tourism Track"
16 NOV 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Objective of ITM 2022 is to highlight tourism potential of the Northeast region in domestic and international markets
• The mart will include presentations by eight North Eastern States on their tourism potential, cultural evenings, sightseeing visits to local attractions in and around Aizawl
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is organizing the 10th International Tourism Mart (ITM) for the North East Region from 17th to 19thNovember 2022 in Aizawl, Mizoram. Union Minister for Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy will address the inaugural session of 10th ITM for the North East Region on 17th November 2022. Objective of ITM 2022 is to highlight tourism potential of the Northeast region in domestic and international markets. Chief Minister of Mizoram Shri Zoramthanga will also grace the event.
The three-day ITM event will be attended by North-eastern Tourism Ministers, Seniors Officials of North-eastern states, State Governments, and Heads of the Tourism & Hospitality Associations.
The event will focus on "Priorities of G20 for Tourism Track", since India will assume the forthcoming G20 Presidency for a year starting from 1st December 2022. The Mart will bring together the tourism business fraternity and entrepreneurs from the eight North Eastern States. The event has been planned and scheduled to facilitate interaction between buyers, sellers, media, Government agencies and other stakeholders to create a buzz.
The mart will include presentations by eight North Eastern States on their tourism potential, cultural evenings, sightseeing visits to local attractions in and around Aizawl. It will also include B2B meeting where buyers from different regions of the country will engage in one-on-one meetings with sellers from the North-East Region. Also, an exhibition including display of beautiful handicrafts and handlooms will also be organized to show case the tourism products of respective participating States.
The International Tourism Marts are organized in the North-Eastern States on rotation basis. Mizoram is hosting this Mart for the first time. The earlier editions of this mart have been held in Guwahati, Tawang, Shillong, Gangtok, Agartala, Imphal and Kohima.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি আইজলে ১৭ নভেম্বর উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের জন্য দশম ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ট্যুরিজম মার্ট-এ ভাষণ দেবেন
16 NOV 2022 5:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক মিজোরামের আইজলে ১৭-১৯ নভেম্বর উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের জন্য দশম ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ট্যুরিজম মার্ট (আইটিএম)-এর আয়োজন করছে। কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি ১৭ নভেম্বর উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন। আইটিএম-২২এর উদ্দেশ্য দেশের ভিতরে-বাইরে উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের পর্যটন সম্ভাবনাকে তুলে ধরা। মিজোরামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী জোরামথাঙ্গাও অনু্ষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
তিন দিনের আইটিএম-এ যোগ দেবেন উত্তর পূর্বের পর্যটন মন্ত্রীরা, উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল রাজ্যগুলির উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এবং পর্যটন ও পরিষেবাদানকারী সংস্থার প্রধানরা।
২০২২-এর পয়লা ডিসেম্বর থেকে জি২০ অধ্যক্ষতার দায়িত্ব এক বছরের জন্য পালন করবে ভারত, তাই “প্রায়োরিটিজ অফ জি২০ ফর ট্যুরিজম ট্র্যাক”-এর ওপর অনুষ্ঠানে আলোকপাত করা হবে। এই মার্টে ৮টি উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যের পর্যটন ব্যবসায়ী এবং উদ্যোগপতিদের সমাবেশ হবে। একে আকর্ষণীয় করে তুলতে ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতা, সংবাদ মাধ্যম, সরকারি সংস্থা এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যদের মধ্যে আলোচনার ব্যবস্থা রাখার পরিকল্পনা ও সূচি রাখা হয়েছে।
৮টি উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্য তাদের পর্যটন সম্ভাবনা তুলে ধরবে এই মার্টে। থাকবে সাংস্কৃতিক সন্ধ্যা এছাড়া আইজল ও তার আশেপাশের স্থানীয় আকর্ষণীয় জায়গাগুলি ঘুরিয়ে দেখানো হবে। দেশে বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের সম্ভাব্য ক্রেতারা উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের বিক্রেতাদের সঙ্গে একের সঙ্গে এক বৈঠক করবেন। এছাড়াও অংশগ্রহণকারী রাজ্যগুলির পণ্যগুলি তুলে ধরতে সুন্দর সুন্দর হস্তশিল্প এবং বস্ত্রের প্রদর্শনীও করা হবে।
ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ট্যুরিজম মার্ট উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলিতে আয়োজিত হয় ঘুরিয়ে ফিরিয়ে। মিজোরামে এই প্রথম হচ্ছে। এর আগে হয়েছে গুয়াহাটি, তাওয়াং, শিলং, গ্যাংটক, আগরতলা, ইম্ফল এবং কোহিমায়।