Ministry of Tourism
Shri G. Kishan Reddy to address the 10th International Tourism Mart for the North East Region on 17th November in Aizawl
International Tourism Mart 2022 will focus on "Priorities of G20 for Tourism Track"
16 NOV 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Objective of ITM 2022 is to highlight tourism potential of the Northeast region in domestic and international markets
• The mart will include presentations by eight North Eastern States on their tourism potential, cultural evenings, sightseeing visits to local attractions in and around Aizawl
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is organizing the 10th International Tourism Mart (ITM) for the North East Region from 17th to 19thNovember 2022 in Aizawl, Mizoram. Union Minister for Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy will address the inaugural session of 10th ITM for the North East Region on 17th November 2022. Objective of ITM 2022 is to highlight tourism potential of the Northeast region in domestic and international markets. Chief Minister of Mizoram Shri Zoramthanga will also grace the event.
The three-day ITM event will be attended by North-eastern Tourism Ministers, Seniors Officials of North-eastern states, State Governments, and Heads of the Tourism & Hospitality Associations.
The event will focus on "Priorities of G20 for Tourism Track", since India will assume the forthcoming G20 Presidency for a year starting from 1st December 2022. The Mart will bring together the tourism business fraternity and entrepreneurs from the eight North Eastern States. The event has been planned and scheduled to facilitate interaction between buyers, sellers, media, Government agencies and other stakeholders to create a buzz.
The mart will include presentations by eight North Eastern States on their tourism potential, cultural evenings, sightseeing visits to local attractions in and around Aizawl. It will also include B2B meeting where buyers from different regions of the country will engage in one-on-one meetings with sellers from the North-East Region. Also, an exhibition including display of beautiful handicrafts and handlooms will also be organized to show case the tourism products of respective participating States.
The International Tourism Marts are organized in the North-Eastern States on rotation basis. Mizoram is hosting this Mart for the first time. The earlier editions of this mart have been held in Guwahati, Tawang, Shillong, Gangtok, Agartala, Imphal and Kohima.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी 17 नवंबर को आइजोल में आयोजित उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए 10वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट को संबोधित करेंगे
अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट 2022 “पर्यटन संबंधी जी20 की प्राथमिकताओं” पर केन्द्रित होगा
16 NOV 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
• आईटीएम 2022 का उद्देश्य घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र की पर्यटन क्षमता को उजागर करना है
• इस मार्ट में आठ उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों द्वारा उनकी पर्यटन क्षमता, सांस्कृतिक संध्याओं, आइज़ोल और उसके आस-पास के स्थानीय आकर्षण वाले के दर्शनीय स्थलों की यात्रा से संबंधित प्रस्तुतियां शामिल होंगी।
भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय 17 नवंबर से 19 नवंबर 2022 के दौरान मिजोरम के आइजोल में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए 10वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट (आईटीएम) का आयोजन कर रहा है। केन्द्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी 17 नवंबर 2022 को उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए 10वें आईटीएम के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। आईटीएम 2022 का उद्देश्य घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र की पर्यटन क्षमता को उजागर करना है। मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री ज़ोरमथांगा भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।
इस तीन-दिवसीय आईटीएम कार्यक्रम में उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के पर्यटन मंत्री, उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों की राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और पर्यटन एवं आतिथ्य संघों के प्रमुख भाग लेंगे।
यह आयोजन “पर्यटन संबंधी जी20 की प्राथमिकताओं” पर केन्द्रित होगा क्योंकि भारत 1 दिसंबर 2022 से आगामी एक वर्ष के लिए जी20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण करेगा। यह मार्ट आठ उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के पर्यटन के व्यवसाय से जुड़ी बिरादरी और उद्यमियों को एक साथ लाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम की योजना और रूपरेखा खरीदारों, विक्रेताओं, मीडिया, सरकारी एजेंसियों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच एक माहौल बनाने के उद्देश्य से बातचीत की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए बनाई गई है।
इस मार्ट में आठ उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों द्वारा उनकी पर्यटन क्षमता, सांस्कृतिक संध्याओं, आइज़ोल और उसके आसपास के स्थानीय आकर्षणों वाले दर्शनीय स्थलों की यात्रा से संबंधित प्रस्तुतियां शामिल होंगी। इसमें बी2बी बैठक भी शामिल होगी, जहां देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के खरीदार उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के विक्रेताओं के साथ आमने-सामने बैठक करेंगे। साथ ही, संबंधित भागीदर राज्यों के पर्यटन उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने हेतु सुंदर हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा के उत्पादों का समावेश करते हुए एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की जाएगी।
उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों में बारी – बारी से अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट आयोजित किए जाते हैं। मिजोरम पहली बार इस मार्ट की मेजबानी कर रहा है। इस मार्ट के पिछले संस्करण गुवाहाटी, तवांग, शिलांग, गंगटोक, अगरतला, इंफाल और कोहिमा में आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।