Ministry of Railways
First contingent of 216 delegates for Kashi Tamil Sangamam to board train starting today from Tamil Nadu
• During month long Kashi Tamil Sanagamam, 13 train services shall run from Tamil Nadu to Kashi.
• These 12 trains shall carry 2592 delegates from Tamil Nadu.
• Delegates shall commence their journey from Rameswaram, Tiruchchirappalli, Coimbatore, Chennai.
• These trains shall halt at 21 stations enroute.
16 NOV 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
During month long ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’, Indian Railways shall run total 13 services from Tamil Nadu to Kashi, Uttar Pradesh. The first rake carrying 216 delegates for Kashi Tamil Sangamam starts today from Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu. About 35 delegates from Rameswaram, 103 from Tiruchchirappalli and 78 from Chennai Egmore will board the train for participation in the first train leaving from Tamil Nadu. Thiru R.N. Ravi, Governor of Tamil Nadu shall interact with the delegates and flag off the train at Chennai Egmore tomorrow (17-11-2022). Dr L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Fisheries and Animal Husbandry, Government of India will also be present on the occasion.
These train services shall carry 2592 delegates from Tamil Nadu. The delegates shall commence their journey from Rameswaram, Coimbatore and Chennai. These trains shall halt at 21 stations enroute. Each rake shall carry 216 passengers.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 2022 is an initiative of the Government of India as part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”. It will be a celebration of the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and will also celebrate the beautiful Tamil language as well as culture.
The month-long 'Kashi Tamil Sangamam' programme will be organised in Varanasi from November 17th to December 16th to rediscover the centuries-old bond of knowledge and ancient civilisational linkage between Kashi and Tamil Nadu.
As part of the program of IIT and BHU, academic exchanges – seminars, discussions etc will be held between experts/ scholars on various facets of the two ancient manifestations of Indian Culture, with focus on bringing out the links and shared values between the two. The broader objective is to bring the two knowledge and cultural traditions closer, create and understanding of our shared heritage and deepen the people-to-people bond between the regions.
For more details, please visit https://kashitamil.iitm.ac.in/

रेल मंत्रालय
‘काशी तमिल संगमम’ के लिए 216 प्रतिनिधियों का पहला दल आज से तमिलनाडु से रवाना होने वाली ट्रेन में सवार होगा
• महीने भर चलने वाले ‘काशी तमिल संगमम’ के दौरान तमिलनाडु से काशी के लिए 13 ट्रेनें चलेंगी
• इन 12 ट्रेनों में तमिलनाडु के 2592 प्रतिनिधि यात्रा करेंगे
• ये प्रतिनिधि रामेश्वरम, तिरुचिरापल्ली, कोयंबटूर, चेन्नई से अपनी यात्रा शुरू करेंगे
• ये ट्रेनें रास्ते में 21 स्टेशनों पर रुकेंगी
16 NOV 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
महीने भर चलने वाले ‘काशी तमिल संगमम’ के दौरान भारतीय रेलवे तमिलनाडु से काशी, उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए कुल 13 ट्रेन सेवाएं संचालित करेगी। ‘काशी तमिल संगमम’ के लिए 216 प्रतिनिधियों को लेकर पहली ट्रेन आज तमिलनाडु के रामेश्वरम से रवाना हो रही है। तमिलनाडु से रवाना होने वाली पहली ट्रेन में रामेश्वरम से लगभग 35, तिरुचिरापल्ली से 103 और चेन्नई एग्मोर से 78 प्रतिनिधि ट्रेन में सवार होंगे, ताकि वे इसमें भाग ले सकें। तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल थिरु आर.एन. रवि इन प्रतिनिधियों के साथ संवाद करेंगे और कल (17-11-2022) चेन्नई एग्मोर में ट्रेन को झंडी दिखाएंगे। भारत सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रसारण, मत्स्य पालन व पशुपालन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इन ट्रेनों में तमिलनाडु के 2592 प्रतिनिधि यात्रा करेंगे। ये प्रतिनिधि अपनी यात्रा रामेश्वरम, कोयंबटूर और चेन्नई से शुरू करेंगे। ये ट्रेनें रास्ते में 21 स्टेशनों पर रुकेंगी। प्रत्येक ट्रेन में 216 यात्री सफर करेंगे।
काशी तमिल संगमम 2022 दरअसल ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के तहत भारत सरकार की एक पहल है। इसका आयोजन ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की भावना के अनुरूप होगा और इस दौरान खूबसूरत तमिल भाषा के साथ-साथ संस्कृति का भी जश्न मनाया जाएगा।
काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच सदियों पुराने ज्ञान एवं प्राचीन सभ्यतागत जुड़ाव को फिर से तलाशने के लिए 17 नवंबर से 16 दिसंबर तक वाराणसी में महीने भर चलने वाले ‘काशी तमिल संगमम’ कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
आईआईटी और बीएचयू के कार्यक्रम के तहत अकादमिक आदान-प्रदान - सेमिनार, चर्चा, इत्‍यादि भारतीय संस्कृति की दो प्राचीन अभिव्यक्तियों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विशेषज्ञों/ विद्वानों के बीच आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिस दौरान इन दोनों के बीच आपसी जुड़ाव और साझा मूल्यों को सामने लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इसका व्यापक उद्देश्य दो ज्ञान और सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं को एक दूसरे के करीब लाना, हमारी साझा विरासत को सृजित करना एवं समझना और इन क्षेत्रों के लोगों के बीच के आपसी जुड़ाव को मजबूत करना है।
विस्‍तृत जानकारी के लिए कृपया https://kashitamil.iitm.ac.in/ पर जाएं।