Ministry of Railways
First contingent of 216 delegates for Kashi Tamil Sangamam to board train starting today from Tamil Nadu
• During month long Kashi Tamil Sanagamam, 13 train services shall run from Tamil Nadu to Kashi.
• These 12 trains shall carry 2592 delegates from Tamil Nadu.
• Delegates shall commence their journey from Rameswaram, Tiruchchirappalli, Coimbatore, Chennai.
• These trains shall halt at 21 stations enroute.
16 NOV 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
During month long ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’, Indian Railways shall run total 13 services from Tamil Nadu to Kashi, Uttar Pradesh. The first rake carrying 216 delegates for Kashi Tamil Sangamam starts today from Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu. About 35 delegates from Rameswaram, 103 from Tiruchchirappalli and 78 from Chennai Egmore will board the train for participation in the first train leaving from Tamil Nadu. Thiru R.N. Ravi, Governor of Tamil Nadu shall interact with the delegates and flag off the train at Chennai Egmore tomorrow (17-11-2022). Dr L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Fisheries and Animal Husbandry, Government of India will also be present on the occasion.
These train services shall carry 2592 delegates from Tamil Nadu. The delegates shall commence their journey from Rameswaram, Coimbatore and Chennai. These trains shall halt at 21 stations enroute. Each rake shall carry 216 passengers.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 2022 is an initiative of the Government of India as part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”. It will be a celebration of the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and will also celebrate the beautiful Tamil language as well as culture.
The month-long 'Kashi Tamil Sangamam' programme will be organised in Varanasi from November 17th to December 16th to rediscover the centuries-old bond of knowledge and ancient civilisational linkage between Kashi and Tamil Nadu.
As part of the program of IIT and BHU, academic exchanges – seminars, discussions etc will be held between experts/ scholars on various facets of the two ancient manifestations of Indian Culture, with focus on bringing out the links and shared values between the two. The broader objective is to bring the two knowledge and cultural traditions closer, create and understanding of our shared heritage and deepen the people-to-people bond between the regions.
For more details, please visit https://kashitamil.iitm.ac.in/

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ ପାଇଁ ୨୧୬ ଜଣିଆ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଥମ ଦଳ ତାମିଲନାଡୁରୁ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ବାରାଣାସୀ ଅଭିମୁଖେ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କଲେ
ମାସେ ବ୍ୟାପି କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ ସମୟରେ ତାମିଲନାଡୁରୁ କାଶୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୧୩ ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବ
ଏହି ୧୨ ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ୨୫୯୨ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଯିବ
ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ରମେଶ୍ୱରମ୍‌, ତିରୁଚିରାପଲ୍ଲୀ, କୋଏମ୍ବାଟୁର, ଚେନ୍ନାଇରୁ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ
ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଗୁଡିକ ଯାତ୍ରାପଥରେ ୨୧ ଟି ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଅଟକିବ
16 NOV 2022 4:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଏକ ମାସ ଧରି ଚାଲୁଥିବା "କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ” ସମୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ତାମିଲନାଡୁରୁ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର କାଶୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୧୩ ଟି ରେଳଗାଡି ଚଳାଇବ । କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ ପାଇଁ ୨୧୬ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଥମ ରେଳଗାଡି ଆଜି ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ରାମେଶ୍ୱରମରୁ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି । ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଛାଡୁଥିବା ପ୍ରଥମ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ପାଇଁ ରମେଶ୍ୱରମର ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୫ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି, ତିରୁଚିରାପଲ୍ଲୀରୁ ୧୦୩ ଏବଂ ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଏଗମୋରରୁ ୭୮ ଜଣ ଯିବେ । ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଥିରୁ ଆର.ଏନ. ରବି ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି (୧୭-୧୧-୨୦୨୨)ରେ ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଏଗମୋରରେ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ରେଳ ଯାତ୍ରାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଓ ପଶୁପାଳନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଏଲ.ମୁରୁଗନ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।
ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସେବା ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ୨୫୯୨ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଯିବ । ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ରାମେଶ୍ୱରମ୍, କୋଏମ୍ବାଟୁର ଏବଂ ଚେନ୍ନାଇରୁ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଗୁଡିକ ୨୧ ଟି ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଅଟକି ରହିବ । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରେଳ ୨୧୬ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଯିବ ।
କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ ୨୦୨୨ ହେଉଛି ଆଜାଦି କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ଏହା "ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ” ର ଆବେଗର ଉତ୍ସବ ହେବ ଏବଂ ତାମିଲ ଭାଷା ତଥା ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ସୁନ୍ଦରତା ମଧ୍ୟ ପାଳନ କରିବ ।
ଏକ ମାସ ଧରି ଚାଲିବାକୁଥିବା ‘କାଶୀ ତାମିଲ ସଙ୍ଗମମ' କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ବାରାଣାସୀରେ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୧୭ ରୁ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୧୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ ଏବଂ କାଶୀ ଏବଂ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ପୁରୁଣା ଜ୍ଞାନର ବନ୍ଧନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ସଭ୍ୟତା ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ପୁନଃ ଆବିଷ୍କାର କରିବ ।
ଆଇଆଇଟି ଏବଂ ବିଏଚୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଦୁଇଟି ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ପ୍ରକାଶନର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ / ବିଦ୍ୱାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ - ଆଲୋଚନା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଉଭୟଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ଅଂଶୀଦାରିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯିବ । ଏହାର ବ୍ୟାପକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଦୁଇଟି ଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ନିକଟତର କରିବା, ଆମର ସହଭାଗୀ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଏବଂ ବୁଝାମଣା ଏବଂ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ବନ୍ଧନକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ।
ଅଧିକ ବିବରଣୀ ପାଇଁ, ଦୟାକରି ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରନ୍ତୁ https://kashitamil.iitm.ac.in/