Ministry of Railways
First contingent of 216 delegates for Kashi Tamil Sangamam to board train starting today from Tamil Nadu
• During month long Kashi Tamil Sanagamam, 13 train services shall run from Tamil Nadu to Kashi.
• These 12 trains shall carry 2592 delegates from Tamil Nadu.
• Delegates shall commence their journey from Rameswaram, Tiruchchirappalli, Coimbatore, Chennai.
• These trains shall halt at 21 stations enroute.
16 NOV 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
During month long ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’, Indian Railways shall run total 13 services from Tamil Nadu to Kashi, Uttar Pradesh. The first rake carrying 216 delegates for Kashi Tamil Sangamam starts today from Rameswaram, Tamil Nadu. About 35 delegates from Rameswaram, 103 from Tiruchchirappalli and 78 from Chennai Egmore will board the train for participation in the first train leaving from Tamil Nadu. Thiru R.N. Ravi, Governor of Tamil Nadu shall interact with the delegates and flag off the train at Chennai Egmore tomorrow (17-11-2022). Dr L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Fisheries and Animal Husbandry, Government of India will also be present on the occasion.
These train services shall carry 2592 delegates from Tamil Nadu. The delegates shall commence their journey from Rameswaram, Coimbatore and Chennai. These trains shall halt at 21 stations enroute. Each rake shall carry 216 passengers.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 2022 is an initiative of the Government of India as part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”. It will be a celebration of the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and will also celebrate the beautiful Tamil language as well as culture.
The month-long 'Kashi Tamil Sangamam' programme will be organised in Varanasi from November 17th to December 16th to rediscover the centuries-old bond of knowledge and ancient civilisational linkage between Kashi and Tamil Nadu.
As part of the program of IIT and BHU, academic exchanges – seminars, discussions etc will be held between experts/ scholars on various facets of the two ancient manifestations of Indian Culture, with focus on bringing out the links and shared values between the two. The broader objective is to bring the two knowledge and cultural traditions closer, create and understanding of our shared heritage and deepen the people-to-people bond between the regions.
For more details, please visit https://kashitamil.iitm.ac.in/

ریلوے کی وزارت
کاشی تمل سنگمم کے لئے 216مندوبین کا پہلا دستہ آج سے تمل ناڈو سے شروع ہونے والی ٹرین میں سوار ہوگا
• مہینے بھر چلنے والے کاشی تمل سنگمم کے دوران تمل ناڈو سے کاشی تک 13ٹرینیں چلیں گی
• اِن 12ٹرینوں میں تمل ناڈو کے 2592مندوبین شامل ہوں گے
• مندوبین رامیشورم ، تروچلاپلّی ، کوئمبٹور، چنئی سے اپنا سفر شروع کریں گے
• یہ ٹرینیں راستے میں 21اسٹیشنوں پر ٹھہریں گی
16 NOV 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
مہینے بھر چلنے والے ’کاشی تمل سنگمم ‘کے دوران، ہندوستانی ریلوے تمل ناڈو سے کاشی ، اترپردیش تک کل 13ٹرینیں چلائیں گی۔کاشی تمل سنگمم کے لئے 216مندوبین کو لے جانے والی پہلی ریک آج رامیشورم تمل ناڈو سے شروع ہوئی۔تمل ناڈو سے روانہ ہونے والی پہلی ٹرین میں حصہ لینے کے لئے رامیشورم سے تقریباً35، تروچلاپلّی سے 103 اور چنئی ایگمور سے 78مندوب ٹرین میں سوار ہوں گے۔تمل ناڈو کے گورنر تھرو آر این روی نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے اور کل (17.11.2022)چنئی ایگمور میں ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائیں گے۔ اس موقع پر اطلاعات ونشریات ، ماہی پروری اور مویشی پروری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مُروگن بھی موجود رہیں گے۔
ان ٹرین خدمات میں تمل ناڈو کے 2592مندوب شامل ہو ں گے۔ مندوب رامیشورم ، کوئمبٹور اور چنئی سے اپنا سفر شروع کریں گے۔ یہ ٹرینیں راستے میں 21اسٹیشنوں پر رُکیں گی۔ ہر ریک میں 216مسافر ہوں گے۔
کاشی تمل سنگمم 2022’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘کے حصے کی شکل میں حکومت ہند کی ایک پہل ہے۔یہ ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘کے جذبے کا جشن ہوگااور خوبصورت تمل زبان کے ساتھ ساتھ ثقافت کا بھی جشن منائے گا۔
کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان علم کا صدیوں پرانا ربط اور قدیم تہذیبی جڑاؤ کو پھر سے تلاش کرنے کے لئے وارانسی میں 17نومبر سے 16 دسمبر تک پورے ایک ماہ تک چلنے والا ’کاشی تمل سنگمم ‘پروگرام منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
آئی آئی ٹی اور بی ایچ یو کے پروگرام کے حصے کی شکل میں ہندوستانی ثقافت کے دو قدیم مظاہر کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر ماہرین ؍دانشوروں کے درمیان اکیڈمک تبادلہ –سیمینار، گفت وشنید وغیرہ دونوں کے مابین روابط اور مشترکہ قدروں کو سامنے لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔وسیع تر مقصد دو علم اور ثقافتی روایتوں کو قریب لانا، ہماری مشترکہ وراثت کو سنبھالنا اور سمجھنا اور خطوں کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے ربط کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لئے براہ کرم دیکھیں: https://kashitamil.iitm.ac.in/