Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW launches Digital Shakti 4.0 focussing on making women digitally skilled and aware
16 NOV 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
• Digital Shakti started in June 2018 to help women across the nation to raise the awareness level on the digital front
• Through this project, over 3 Lakh women across India have been made aware of cyber safety tips and tricks
• It is helping women in reporting & redressal mechanisms, data privacy and usage of technology for their benefits.
The National Commission for Women (NCW) launched the fourth phase of Digital Shakti Campaign, a pan-India project on digitally empowering and skilling women and girls in the cyberspace, yesterday. In line with its commitment to create safe spaces for women and girls online, Digital Shakti 4.0 is focused on making women digitally skilled and aware to stand up against any illegal/inappropriate activity online. NCW launched it in collaboration with CyberPeace Foundation and Meta.
While addressing the audience Smt Rekha Sharma, Chairperson, NCW mentioned the continuous efforts of the Commission for empowering women in every sphere across the nation. She said, “This new phase will prove to be a milestone in ensuring safe cyber spaces for women. Digital Shakti has been accelerating the digital participation of women and girls by training them to use technology to their advantage and to keep themselves safe online. I believe the project will continue to contribute towards the larger goal of fighting cyber violence against women and girls and make internet a safer space for them."
Smt Rekha Sharma, Chairperson, NCW addressing at the launch the fourth phase of Digital Shakti Campaign
The launch was followed by an interactive panel discussion on “Safe Spaces Online Combatting Cyber-enabled Human Trafficking & Combatting Other forms of Online Violence” in order to provide keen opinions from experts from the Industry, Government, and Academia to address the issue of online women safety from all tangents and provide whole approach to ensure better women safety online.
Padma Shri Sunitha Krishnan, General Secretary, Prajwala, Mr Ashutosh Pande, Senior Research Officer, NCW, Pavan Duggal, Advocate Supreme Court of India and Advisor, CPF, Veerendra Mishra, AIG, SISF, Madhya Pradesh Police and Advisor, NCW, Preeti Chauhan, Director-Operations, CPF participated in the discussion.
Digital Shakti started in June 2018 to help women across the nation to raise the awareness level on the digital front, to build resilience, and fight cyber-crime in the most effective ways. Through this project, over 3 Lakh women across India have been made aware of cyber safety tips and tricks, reporting & redressal mechanisms, data privacy and usage of technology for their benefits.
The third phase of the program was started in March 2021 with the Launch at Leh by NCW Chairperson in the presence of Lieutenant Governor Shri Radha Krishna Mathur & Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, MP, Ladakh. In the third phase, a Resource Center was also developed under the project to provide information on all the avenues of reporting in case a woman faces any cyber crime.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिलाओं को डिजिटल रूप से कुशल और जागरूक बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने डिजिटल शक्ति 4.0 का शुभारंभ किया
16 NOV 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
● देश भर में महिलाओं को डिजिटल क्षेत्र में जागरूकता के स्तर को बढ़ाने में मदद करने के लिए जून 2018 में डिजिटल शक्ति की शुरुआत हुई थी
● पूरे भारत में इस परियोजना के माध्यम से 3 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं को साइबर सुरक्षा के बारे में परामर्श और सूझ-बूझ के बारे में अवगत कराया गया है
● यह अभियान महिलाओं को उनके लाभ के लिए रिपोर्टिंग और निवारण व्यवस्था, डेटा गोपनीयता और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग में मदद कर रहा है
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) ने डिजिटल शक्ति अभियान के चौथे चरण का शुभारंभ किया है। यह अभियान, साइबर क्षेत्र में महिलाओं और लड़कियों को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त और कुशल बनाने पर एक अखिल भारतीय परियोजना है। महिलाओं और लड़कियों के लिए सुरक्षित ऑनलाइन स्थान बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, डिजिटल शक्ति 4.0 महिलाओं को डिजिटल रूप से कुशल बनाने और ऑनलाइन माध्यम से किसी भी अवैध/अनुचित गतिविधि के खिलाफ खड़े होने के लिए जागरूक करने पर केंद्रित है। राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने इसे साइबरपीस फाउंडेशन और मेटा के सहयोग से शुरू किया।
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती रेखा शर्मा ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए देश भर में हर क्षेत्र में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए आयोग के निरंतर प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, “यह नया चरण महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित साइबर क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि सिद्ध होगा। डिजिटल शक्ति महिलाओं और लड़कियों को अपने लाभ के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने और खुद को ऑनलाइन क्षेत्र में सुरक्षित रखने के लिए प्रशिक्षण देकर उनकी डिजिटल भागीदारी में तेजी ला रही है। मेरा मानना है कि यह परियोजना महिलाओं और लड़कियों को साइबर हिंसा से लड़ने और उनके लिए इंटरनेट को एक सुरक्षित स्थान बनाने की दिशा में बड़े लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए योगदान देना जारी रखेगी।"
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती रेखा शर्मा डिजिटल शक्ति अभियान के चौथे चरण के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए
इस चरण के शुभारंभ के बाद "सुरक्षित स्थान ऑनलाइन साइबर-सक्षम मानव तस्करी का मुकाबला करना और ऑनलाइन हिंसा के अन्य रूपों का मुकाबला करना" विषय पर एक इंटरैक्टिव पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें उद्योग जगत, सरकार और शिक्षा क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों से ऑनलाइन मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए विशेष राय प्रदान की गई। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, सभी पहलुओं से ऑनलाइन महिला सुरक्षा के मुद्दे को हल करने और बेहतर ऑनलाइन महिला सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण प्रदान किया गया।
पद्म श्री सुनीता कृष्णन, महासचिव, प्रज्वाला, श्री आशुतोष पांडे, वरिष्ठ अनुसंधान अधिकारी, एनसीडब्ल्यू, पवन दुग्गल, अधिवक्ता उच्चतम न्यायालय और सलाहकार, सीपीएफ, वीरेंद्र मिश्रा, एआईजी, एसआईएसएफ, मध्य प्रदेश पुलिस और सलाहकार, एनसीडब्ल्यू, प्रीति चौहान , निदेशक-संचालन, सीपीएफ ने चर्चा में भाग लिया।
डिजिटल शक्ति की शुरुआत जून 2018 में देश भर की महिलाओं को डिजिटल क्षेत्र में जागरूकता के स्तर को बढ़ाने, लचीलापन अपनाने और साइबर अपराध से सबसे प्रभावी तरीकों से लड़ने में मदद करने के लिए की गई थी। पूरे भारत में इस परियोजना के माध्यम से 3 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं को साइबर सुरक्षा परामर्शों और सूझ-बूझ, रिपोर्टिंग और निवारण व्यवस्था, डेटा गोपनीयता और उनके लाभ के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से अवगत कराया गया है।
कार्यक्रम का तीसरा चरण मार्च 2021 में राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अध्यक्ष द्वारा लेह में शुरू किया गया था। यह चरण लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर श्री राधा कृष्ण माथुर और जम्यांग त्सेरिंग नामग्याल, लद्दाख के सांसद की उपस्थिति में शुरू किया गया था। तीसरे चरण में किसी महिला के साइबर अपराध का सामना करने की स्थिति में रिपोर्टिंग के सभी तरीकों की जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए परियोजना के अंतर्गत एक संसाधन केंद्र भी विकसित किया गया था।