صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
جن جاتیہ گورو دوس پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اولی ہاتو میں بھگوان برسا منڈا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور شاہ ڈول میں جن جاتیہ سماگم سے خطاب کیا
15 NOV 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج صبح (15 نومبر2022 ) جن جاتیہ گورو دوس کے موقع پر جھارکھنڈ کے اولی ہاتو گاؤں کا دورہ کیا اور بھگوان برسا منڈا کے مجسمے پر پھول نذر کئے۔
اس کے بعد صدر جمہوریہ شاہ ڈول، مدھیہ پردیش گئیں جہاں انھوں نے جن جاتیہ سماگم سے خطاب کیا۔
حاضرین سے خظاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے جن جاتیہ گورو دوس کے موقع پر اہل وطن کو مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں ملک کی سب سے زیادہ قبائلی آبادی ہے ۔ لہذا اس سماگم کا یہاں انعقاد بہت ہی مناسب ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انصاف کی راہ میں اپنا سب کچھ نثار کردینے کا جذبہ قبائلی معاشرے کی خاصیت ہے۔ جدوجہد آزادی میں مختلف نظریات اور مختلف سرگرمیوں نے اہم رول ادا کیا۔ آزادی کی جدوجہد میں قبائلی برادریوں کی جدوجہد بھی شامل ہے۔ بہت سی عظیم ہستیوں نے قبائلی برادریوں کے وقار کو بڑھایا ہے اور ہندوستان کے لئے بھی یہ سرمایہ افتخار ہیں۔ ان میں جھارکھنڈ کے بھگوان برسا منڈا اور سدھو کا ہنو، مدھیہ پردیش کے تانتیا بھیم اور بھیما نائک، آندھرا پردیش کے الوری سیتا رام راجو، منی پور کی رانی گید نلیو اور اڑیسہ کے شہید لکشمن نائک شامل ہیں۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے سورماؤں میں کشور سنگھ، کھا جیا نائک، رانی پھول کنور ، سیتا رام کنور، مہوا کول، شنکر شاہ اور رگھوناتھ شاہ شامل ہیں۔ گاندھی آف چھندواڑہ کے نام سے مشہور جناب بادل بھوئی نے جدوجہد آزادی کے لئے عدم تشدد کا راستہ چنا تھا۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے ان تمام مجاہدین آزادی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قبائلی برادریوں کا مدھیہ پردیش کے چمبل ، مالوا، بندیل کھنڈ، باگھیل کھنڈ اور مہا کوشل خطوں کی ثقافت کو مالا مال بنانے میں بڑا کردار ہے۔ انھوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ قبائلی راجاؤں کے دور میں انتہائی خوشحال یہ خطہ دور جدید میں بھی ترقی کی داستان رقم کرے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ زیادہ تر قبایلی علاقوں میں جنگلات اور معدنیات کی بھرمار ہے ہمارے قبائلی بہن بھائی فطرت سے قریب رہ کر زندگی گزارتے ہیں اور قدرت کا احترام کرتے ہیں اور اس کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں۔ ان لوگوں نے برطانوی راج میں ان قدرتی وسائل کی حفاظت اور ان کے غلط استعمال کے خلاف لڑائی کی تھی۔ ان کی قربانیوں کی وجہ سے جنگلات کی دولت محفوظ رہ سکی۔ آج آب وہوا میں تبدیلی اور عالمی تمازت میں اضافے کے وقت میں ہر کسی کو قبائلی طرز زندگی سے سبق لینا چاہئے اور جنگلات کے تحفظ کے لئے ان کے پختہ عزم سے تحریک حاصل کرنی چاہئے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قبائلی برادری انسانیت اور فطرت دونوں کو برابر کی اہمیت دیتی ہے۔ یہ لوگ فرد پر برادری کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔ مقابلے پر تعاون کو اور علیحدگی پر مساوات کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔ مرد اور عورت کے درمیان برابری قبائلی برادری کی خاصیت ہے۔ عام آبادی کے مقابلے قبائلیوں میں صنفی توازن بہتر ہے۔ قبائلی برادری کی یہ خصوصیات تمام لوگوں کے لئے نظیر ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں نے گزشتہ چند برسوں میں قبائلی برادریوں کی ترقی پر مستعد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پوری قوم کی مجموعی ترقی اور قبائلی برادری کی ترقی آپس میں مربوط ہیں۔ اور اسی وجہ سے یہ کوشش کی جارہی ہے کہ قبائلی برادریوں کی پہچان برقرار رکھی جائے۔ان میں خود داری کو فروغ دیا جائے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی کے فائدے ان تک پہنچائے جائیں۔ قبائلی علاقوں کی ترقی تمام لوگوں کے لئے فائدہ مند ہوگی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی ہندی میں تقریر کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔

President's Secretariat
On the janjatiya Gaurav Divas, President of India pays tributes to Bhagwan Birsa Munda at Ulihatu addresses Janjatiya Samagam at Shahdol
15 NOV 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, visited Ulihatu village in Jharkhand this morning (November 15, 2022) on the Janjatiya Gaurav Divas and paid her respects before the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
Subsequently, the President landed at Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh where she addressed a Janjatiya Samagam.
Addressing the gathering, the President greeted the fellow citizens on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas. She said that Madhya Pradesh has the largest tribal population in the country. Therefore, organising this Samagam in the state is appropriate.
The President said that the spirit of sacrificing everything in the interest of justice has been the speciality of the tribal society. In our freedom struggle, different ideologies and activities have played important role. The history of freedom struggle also includes several streams of struggles by the tribal communities. Many great personalities like Bhagwan Birsa Munda and Sidhu-Kanhu of Jharkhand, Tantia Bhil and Bhima Nayak of Madhya Pradesh, Alluri Sitarama Raju of Andhra Pradesh, Rani Gaidinliu of Manipur and Saheed Laxman Nayak of Odisha have enhanced tribal pride and also amplified the pride of the country. Many revolutionary warriors of Madhya Pradesh include Kishore Singh, Khajya Nayak, Rani Phool Kunwar, Sitaram Kanwar, Mahua Kol, Shankar Shah and Raghunath Shah. Revered as the 'Gandhi of Chhindwara', Shri Badal Bhoi had chosen the path of non-violence for the freedom struggle. The President paid her tributes to all such freedom fighters.
The President said that tribal communities have been instrumental in enriching the cultural heritage of Chambal, Malwa, Bundelkhand, Baghelkhand and Mahakoshal regions of Madhya Pradesh. She expressed confidence that this region, once full of prosperity during the reign of the tribal kings, will once again write impressive tales of modern development.
The President said that most of the tribal areas have been rich in forest and mineral wealth. Our tribal brothers and sisters live a life based on nature and respectfully protect nature. They had fought fiercely during the British rule to protect this natural wealth from exploitation. Conservation of forest wealth was, to a large extent, possible due to their sacrifices. In today's time, of climate change and global warming, everyone needs to learn from the lifestyle of tribal society and their determination towards forest conservation.
The President said that tribal community gives equal importance to humanity and nature. They give priority to the community over individual, co-operation over competition and equality over distinctiveness. Equality between men and women is a feature of the tribal society. Gender-ratio in tribal society is better than that of the general population. These characteristics of tribal society are exemplary for all.
The President was happy to note that the Central and State Governments have taken several steps for the development of tribal communities in past few years. She said that the holistic national development and the development of the tribal community are interlinked. Therefore, efforts are being made to maintain the identity of tribal communities, increase the sense of self-pride among them and at the same time benefit from the fruits of development. Development of tribal areas in the spirit of harmony is beneficial for all.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi