சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஷர்ம் எல்-ஷேக் நகரில் நடைபெறும் ஐநா பருவநிலை மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்திய அரங்கில், “சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கேற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை தொடர்பான தத்துவத்தை புரிந்து கொள்வது” என்ற தலைப்பிலான நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது
14 NOV 2022 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
எகிப்தின் ஷர்ம் எல்-ஷேக் நகரில் நடைபெறும் ஐநா பருவநிலை மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்திய அரங்கில், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கேற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை தொடர்பான தத்துவத்தை புரிந்து கொள்வது என்ற தலைப்பிலான நிகழ்ச்சி இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்தியாவும், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஐநா பிரிவும் இணைந்து இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன. மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் மற்றும் ஐநா சுற்றுச்சூழல் திட்ட செயல் இயக்குனர் ஐங்கர் ஆன்டர்சன் மற்றும் பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் “முயற்சியில் இருந்து விளைவு வரை” என்ற சுருக்கத்தொகுப்பை பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் இணைந்து சுற்றுச்சூழல்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் வெளியிட்டார். சிறந்த வாழ்க்கை நெறிமுறைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரிய நடைமுறைகளை இந்த தொகுப்பு எடுத்துரைக்கிறது. முக்கிய மற்றும் சிறந்த செயல்பாட்டு மாற்றங்களுக்கான செயல்திட்டங்களை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
அவற்றின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் சில,
• பொறுப்புணர்வுடன் கூடிய நுகர்வு: தேவையானவற்றை மட்டும் பயன்படுத்தும் நுகர்வோர் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் மறுசுழற்சி போன்றவற்றை இது குறிக்கிறது.
• சுழற்சி பொருளாதாரம்: வளத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும், கழிவுகள் மற்றும் கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தை குறைக்கவும், சூழல் மேம்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்கவும் இது உதவுகிறது.
• இயற்கையுடன் நல்லிணக்கத்தோடு வாழ்தல்: வசுதைவக் குடும்பகம் (உலகம் ஒரே குடும்பம்) என்ற தத்துவத்தை கடைப்பிடிப்பதையும், அனைத்து உயிர்களிடமும் இரக்கம் காட்டி வாழ்வதையும் இதுகுறிக்கிறது.
• நீடித்த வள மேலாண்மை: கிடைக்கக்கூடிய வளங்களை கவனத்துடனும், சிறப்பாகவும் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் நிலையான வள மேலாண்மை ஏற்படுவதுடன் அதிகப்படியான நுகர்வு குறைக்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும் வளங்களுக்கான அணுகல் சமமான முறையில் மேம்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
• நாடுகள் மற்றும் சமூகங்களுக்கு இடையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு : அறிவியல் மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துல், அறிவாற்றல் பகிர்வு, சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை பரப்புதல், பாரம்பரிய அறிவாற்றல் முறைகளை பாதுகாத்தல் போன்றவற்றின் மூலம் நாடுகளுக்கும், சமூகங்களுக்கும் இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்க முடியும்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர யாதவ், “பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கு எதிரான பொதுவான போராட்டத்தில் சிக்கலான சூழலில் இருக்கிறோம். இந்த சிக்கலை எதிர்கொள்ள அரசின் முயற்சிகள் மட்டும் போதாது. சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து தரப்பினர் மற்றும் தனிநபர்கள் இணைந்து நீடித்த மற்றும் நிலையான பூமிக்கான சூழலை ஏற்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும். லைஃப் எனப்படும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கேற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை தொடர்பான தாரக மந்திரம் இந்திய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது பருவ நிலை மாற்றத்தால் ஏற்படும் பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண தனிநபர் பங்களிப்பை எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.
இந்தியாவும், எகிப்தும் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக பாரம்பரிய கலாச்சார உறவுகளை கொண்டுள்ளன. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் செயல்படும் இந்திய அரசு சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பை முக்கிய அம்சமாக எடுத்துக்கொண்டு கொள்கைகளை வகுத்து செயல்படுகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 20-ம் தேதி லைஃப் என்ற சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கேற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கம் ஐநா தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு அன்டோனியா குட்ரஸ் முன்னிலையில் பிரதமரால் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
நமது அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் நீடித்த நிலையான அம்சங்களை மட்டுமே நாம் தேர்வு செய்ய வேண்டும். நமது பூமி ஒன்றே. ஆனால் நமது முயற்சிகள் பலவாக இருக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம். சிறந்த சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்காகவும் உலக நன்மைக்காகவும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் எந்த முயற்சிக்கும் ஆதரவளிக்க இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது” என்றார்.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
“Understanding the Concept of LiFE” side event held at India Pavilion at COP 27, Sharm El-Sheikh
14 NOV 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• MoEFCC – UNDP Compendium ‘ Prayaas Se Prabhaav Tak’ launched.
• The compendium highlights traditional best practices from India.
• It proposes a LiFE framework to move towards mindful utilization of resources.
“Understanding the Concept of LiFE” a side event was held at India Pavilion at COP 27, today. It was jointly hosted by India and United Nations (UN in India). Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment Forest and Climate Change, Ms Inger Andersen, Executive Secretary, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), Mr Ovais Sarmad, Deputy Executive Secretary, UNFCCC, Lord Nicholas Stern, IG Patel Chair of Economics and Government, London School of Economics and Ms Usha Rao-Monari, Associate Administrator, UNDP and other dignitaries from across the world participated in the event.
Shri Bhupender Yadav along with other dignitaries releasing the Prayaas se Prabhaav Tak compemdium
During the event the MoEFCC – UNDP Compendium ‘Prayaas Se Prabhaav Tak – From Mindless Consumption to Mindful Utilization’ was launched. The compendium highlights traditional best practices from India the embody the ethos of LiFE on the following areas, and highlights key behaviour change frameworks that
• Responsible Consumption by taking only as much as is needed, using products to the end of their lives, and repurposing or recycling whatever is left over.
• Circular Economy to improve resource efficiency, minimize waste and emissions to reduce the carbon footprint and improve ecological handprint.
• Living in Harmony with Nature by practising the philosophy of 'Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam' (the World in One Family) and living a life with compassion for all living beings.
• Sustainable Resource Management through mindful and deliberate utilisation of the available resources and to reduce overconsumption and promote equitable access to resources.
• Coexistence and Cooperation among countries and communities through the promotion of science and innovation, knowledge exchange, dissemination of best practices, and conservation of traditional knowledge systems.
It proposes a LiFE framework to guide, governments, institutions, and societies to move towards mindful utilization of resources.
Speaking at the event, Shri Bhupender Yadav said:
“We are at a critical juncture in our common fight against climate change, a juncture which requires not just government effort but contribution from all stakeholders, each individual, towards ensuring a sustainable and equitable planet. The mantra of LiFE, Life style for environment given by Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi places individual contribution at the centre stage to find solution to problems posed by climate change.
Both Egypt and India are examples of centuries old civilisations that have sustainable lifestyle practices embedded in their culture and traditions. India under the visionary leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has demonstrated to the globe that protecting environment remains the cornerstone in the policy making process of India. On 20th October this year, Mission LiFE was launched by the Prime Minister in the presence of UN Secretary General, Antonio Guterres.
I would like to take this opportunity to speak about Mission LIFE, a global mass movement which promotes environmentally conscious lifestyle at individual level. Mahatma Gandhi had said, and I quote
The world has enough for everyone’s needs but not everyone’s greed”.
Mission LiFE is a movement which focusses on mindful and deliberate utilisation of resources in place of mindless and wasteful consumption. This is to protect and preserve the environment and more importantly it is a movement which has inclusivity in its spirit making every individual a trustee of our environment.
We must understand that climate change goes beyond just policy making and its effects transcend geopolitical borders. Mission LiFE makes the fight against climate change democratic, in which everyone can contribute within their capacity.
It inspires us to do all that can be done in our everyday life to protect the environment, as stated by our Prime Minister. I am happy to release the compendium “Prayas se Prabhaav tak” today in this august gathering, which means efforts translating into impact, a philosophy that guides the policy making process under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
I call upon world leaders and global citizens to embrace the philosophy of LiFE and extend their support to be the change that they wish to see in the world. The luxury to pass the buck is no longer there. As our Prime Minister had said and I would like to quote
“In our daily life choices, let us pick the most sustainable options. Our planet is one, but our efforts have to be many – One Earth, many efforts. India stands ready to support any effort for a better environment and to further global wellness”
With these words, I would like to thank you for coming out today and make this event a success.”
For more information on Mission LiFE click here.
For full text of Minister’s speech click here.