Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates 1.5 km long 2-lane elevated Bridge near Panduka on Son river in Rohtas, Bihar
14 NOV 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated 1.5 km long 2-lane elevated R.C.C.bridge near Panduka on Son river in Rohtas, Bihar at a cost of Rs.210 crore. The foundation stone for the construction of the bridge was laid today in the presence of Deputy Chief Minister Mr. Tejashwi Yadav, Bihar BJP President Mr. Sanjay Jaiswal, MP Mr. Chhedi Paswan, Mr. Vishnu Dayal Ram, Ministers of Bihar Government and MPs, MLAs and officers.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari said with the construction of this bridge, NH-19 and NH-39 will be directly connected, which will facilitate traffic between Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. He said at present, a distance of 150 km has to be covered to reach Srinagar from Panduka in Rohtas district and Garhwa district of Jharkhand, with the construction of this bridge, four hours will be saved in this journey. The traffic pressure on Dehri bridge will also reduce and Aurangabad, Sasaram cities will be able to get rid of the problem of jam, he added.
The Minister said with the construction of this bridge in the Panduka area, it will be easy to reach the market for industrial and agricultural and dairy products of nearby areas and states. This will also save time and fuel, he added.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने बिहार के रोहतास में सोन नदी पर पंडुका के पास 1.5 किलोमीटर लंबे 2-लेन वाले एलिवेटेड पुल का शिलान्यास किया
14 NOV 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने बिहार के रोहतास में सोन नदी पर पंडुका के पास बनने वाले 1.5 किलोमीटर लंबे 2-लेन के एलिवेटेड आर.सी.सी. पुल का शिलान्यास किया। इसके निर्माण पर 210 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आने की संभावना है। इस पुल का शिलान्यास आज उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री तेजस्वी यादव, बिहार भाजपा अध्यक्ष श्री संजय जायसवाल, सांसद श्री छेदी पासवान, श्री विष्णु दयाल राम, बिहार सरकार के मंत्रियों तथा सांसदों एवं विधायकों और अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किया गया।
इस अवसर पर श्री गडकरी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि इस पुल के निर्माण से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-19 और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग- 39 सीधे जुड़ जाएंगे। पुल के बनने के बाद बिहार, झारखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ के बीच यातायात का आवागमन सुगम बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में रोहतास जिले के पंडुका तथा झारखंड के गढ़वा जिले से श्रीनगर पहुंचने के लिए 150 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करनी पड़ती है, और एलिवेटेड पुल के निर्माण से इस यात्रा समय में क़रीब चार घंटे की बचत होगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि अब पुल की मदद से डेहरी पुल पर ट्रैफिक का दबाव भी कम होगा और औरंगाबाद तथा सासाराम जैसे शहरों को जाम की समस्या से मुक्ति मिल सकेगी।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री ने कहा कि पंडुका क्षेत्र में इस पुल के बनने से आस-पास के क्षेत्रों राज्यों के औद्योगिक तथा कृषि और डेयरी उत्पादों के बाजार तक पहुंचने में आसानी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे समय और ईंधन की भी बचत होगी।