Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja reviews Ministry’s major programmes and schemes for the North Eastern Region
• A review meeting under the chairmanship of Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India was held yesterday at Central Institute of Horticulture (CIH), Medziphema, Nagaland
• Shri Ahuja inaugurated exhibition and stalls displayed at CIH, Medziphema
13 NOV 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Government of India chaired a high level meeting at the Central Institute of Horticulture (CIH), Medziphema, Nagaland on 12th November 2022 to review the Ministry’s major programmes and schemes for the North Eastern Region (NER). Senior officials of all eight North-Eastern states participated in the deliberations.
During the meeting, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Addl. Secretary, DA&FW, informed about the Schemes and Programmes being implemented in the NER, focussing on the National Mission on Edible Oil – Oil Palm, National Mission of Edible Oilseeds, Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern region, Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojna (RKVY), Formation and Promotion of Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs), National Bamboo Mission and National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM).The different states of the NER presented status and issues related to implementation of Central Government schemes.
In this meeting, major issues of non-availability of planting materials for oil palm and issues related to release of funds were discussed. The concerned Joint Secretary of Ministry held detailed discussion with various HODs of State Governments and also resolved the problems faced by them.
After reviewing the schemes and details presentations by North Eastern States Secretary, DA&FW assured the States of the Department’s support to resolve their issues, including the following steps:
1. Setting up of MRL labs, soil testing & seed testing labs in each state.
2. Timely conduct of State Level Steering Committee (SLSC) for approval of proposal and Projects.
3. Timely submission of all the UCs and Progress report.
4. To coordinate with research institute such as ICAR, SAUs, KVKs for latest production technology and dissemination through extension system.
5. Value chain development for agricultural produces.
6. Take up and completion of infrastructure project under RKVY timely.
Today, a team lead by Shri Ahuja undertook a field visit to interact with pineapple growers from Molvom village having largest area under pineapple plantation. The members of Molvom pineapple farmers producer company interacted with senior officers of the Ministry and shown interest to create processing facility at village so that the surplus produce may be processed at village level and make it available to the consumers at distant places. The team appreciated the efforts made by FPO under MOVCD-NER which is a major initiative of Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.
Secretary DA&FW and Additional Secretary visited Bamboo Resources Centre at Dimapur to see the facilities developed at the Centre for promotion of Bamboo based products like Bamboo charcoal, Furniture, Aggarbati making and Bamboo Museum.
The officers interacted with the state’s officials and suggested various steps to promote bamboo-based activities in the states under the National Bamboo Mission which can change the livelihood of small and marginal farmers having bamboo-based agroforestry system.
The team also visited the processing and testing facilities of Honey developed under Nagaland Beekeeping and Honey Mission. The facility is one of the core activities in beekeeping sector in Nagaland for processing of different kind of honey link collected from rock bees, stingless bees and other local bees.
Secretary and Additional Secretary, Government of India also suggested various measures for upliftment of beekeeping sector in Nagaland with help of National Beekeeping & Honey Mission.
After that the state officials displayed the state-of-the-art facility developed at Dimapur for marketing of Organically grown produce at Organic AC market having facility for grading, packaging, drying and cold storage facilities for perishable products. The produce from Nagaland coming from various district are being sold through organic AC market to local consumers.
The Central team appreciated the efforts of Nagaland Govt. for promotion and upliftment of Agriculture and Horticulture sector in the state.
Dr. Naveen K. Patle, Addl. Commissioner Horticulture, DA&FW welcomed all the dignitaries from Central and North Eastern states and vote of thanks was delivered by Dr. Prabhat Kumar, Horticulture Commissioner, DA&FW.
Shri Manoj Ahuja Secretary DA&FW, chairing Review Meeting at CIH, Medziphema, Nagaland on 12.11.2022
Shri Manoj Ahuja Secretary DA&FW, inaugurating an agricultural exhibition at CIH, Medziphema, Nagaland on 12.11.2022
Field visit of the Secretary, Additional Secretary, Joint Secretary and Senior Officers of DA&FW, Government of India, to Bamboo Resource Centre, Dimapur Nagaland on 13.11.2022

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए मंत्रालय के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं की समीक्षा की
• श्री मनोज आहूजा, सचिव, कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण, भारत सरकार की अध्यक्षता में कल केंद्रीय बागवानी संस्थान (सीआईएच), मेजीफेमा, नागालैंड में एक समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की गई
• श्री आहूजा ने सीआईएच, मेजीफेमा में प्रदर्शनी और प्रदर्शित स्टालों का उद्घाटन किया
13 NOV 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
श्री मनोज आहूजा, सचिव, कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्लू), भारत सरकार ने केंद्रीय बागवानी संस्थान (सीआईएच), मेजीफेमा, नागालैंड में 12 नवंबर 2022 को उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में मंत्रालय के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। विचार-विमर्श में सभी आठ उत्तर पूर्व राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान, डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी, अपर सचिव, डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू ने एनईआर में कार्यान्वित की जा रही योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी दी, जो खाद्य तेल पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन - पाम तेल, खाद्य तिलहनों का राष्ट्रीय मिशन, एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच), उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के लिए मिशन ऑर्गेनिक वैल्यू चेन डेवलपमेंट, राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई), किसान उत्‍पादक संगठन (एफपीओ), राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खीपालन और शहद मिशन (एनबीएचएम) पर केंद्रित हैं। एनईआर के विभिन्न राज्यों ने केंद्र सरकार की योजनाएं की स्थिति और कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित मुद्दों को प्रस्तुत किया।
इस बैठक में पाम तेल के लिए पौधों के रोपण से जुड़ी सामग्री की अनुपलब्धता और धन जारी करने से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। मंत्रालय के संबंधित संयुक्त सचिव ने राज्य सरकारों के विभिन्न विभागाध्यक्षों से विस्तृत चर्चा की और उनकी समस्याओं का समाधान भी किया।
उत्तर पूर्व राज्यों के सचिव द्वारा योजनाओं और विवरण से जुड़ी प्रस्तुतियों की समीक्षा करने के बाद, डीएएंडएफडब्लू ने राज्यों को उनके मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए विभाग के समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया, जिसमें निम्नलिखित कदम शामिल हैं:
1. प्रत्येक राज्य में एमआरएल प्रयोगशालाओं, मृदा परीक्षण और बीज परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना
2. प्रस्ताव और परियोजनाओं के अनुमोदन के लिए राज्य स्तरीय संचालन समिति (एसएलएससी) का समय पर संचालन
3. सभी यूसी और प्रगति रिपोर्ट समय पर प्रस्तुत करना
4. नवीनतम उत्पादन तकनीक और एक्सटेंशन सिस्टम के इस्तेमाल से प्रसार के लिए आईसीएआर, एसएयू, केवीके जैसे अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ समन्वय करना
5. कृषि उत्पादों के लिए मूल्य श्रृंखला का विकास
6. आरकेवीवाई के तहत बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजना को समय पर पर जिम्मेदारी लेना और पूरा करना
आज, श्री आहूजा के नेतृत्व में एक टीम ने सबसे बड़े अनानास बगान के क्षेत्र वाले मोलवोम गांव के अनानास उत्पादकों के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए क्षेत्र का दौरा किया। मोलवोम अनानास किसान उत्पादक कंपनी के सदस्यों ने मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की और गांव में प्रसंस्करण सुविधा बनाने के लिए रुचि दिखाई ताकि मांग से ज्यादा उपज को गांव स्तर पर प्रोसेस किया जा सके और दूर दराज के क्षेत्रों में मौजूद उपभोक्ताओं को उपलब्ध कराया जा सके। टीम ने एमओवीसीडी-एनईआर के तहत एफपीओ द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की जो कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख पहल है।
सचिव डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू और अपर सचिव ने दीमापुर में बांस संसाधन केंद्र का दौरा किया और बांस आधारित उत्पादों जैसे बांस चारकोल, फर्नीचर, अगरबत्ती बनाने और बांस संग्रहालय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र में विकसित सुविधाओं को देखा।.
अधिकारियों ने राज्य के अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की और राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन के तहत राज्यों में बांस आधारित गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न कदमों का सुझाव दिया, जो बांस आधारित कृषि वानिकी प्रणाली वाले छोटे और सीमांत किसानों की आजीविका में बदलाव ला सकता है।
टीम ने नागालैंड मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद मिशन के तहत विकसित शहद के प्रसंस्करण और परीक्षण सुविधाओं का भी दौरा किया। यह सुविधा नागालैंड में मधुमक्खी पालन क्षेत्र में रॉक मधुमक्खियों, डंक रहित मधुमक्खियों और अन्य स्थानीय मधुमक्खियों से एकत्रित विभिन्न प्रकार के शहद प्रसंस्करण के लिए मुख्य गतिविधियों में से एक है।
सचिव और अपर सचिव, भारत सरकार ने भी राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद मिशन की मदद से नागालैंड में मधुमक्खी पालन क्षेत्र के उत्थान के लिए विभिन्न उपायों का सुझाव दिया।
उसके बाद राज्य के अधिकारियों ने ऑर्गेनिक एसी बाजार में ऑर्गेनिक तरीके से उगाए गए उत्पादों की मार्केटिंग के लिए दीमापुर में विकसित अत्याधुनिक सुविधा का प्रदर्शन किया, जिसमें जल्द खराब होने वाले उत्पादों के लिए ग्रेडिंग, पैकेजिंग, उन्हें सुखाने और उनके लिए कोल्ड स्टोरेज की सुविधा है। नागालैंड के विभिन्न जिलों से आने वाले उत्पादों को ऑर्गेनिक एसी बाजार के माध्यम से स्थानीय उपभोक्ताओं को बेचा जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय टीम ने राज्य में कृषि और बागवानी क्षेत्र के प्रचार और उत्थान के लिए नागालैंड सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
डॉ. नवीन के. पटले, अपर आयुक्त बागवानी, डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू ने मध्य और उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया और धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव डॉ. प्रभात कुमार, बागवानी आयुक्त, डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू के द्वारा दिया गया।
श्री मनोज आहूजा सचिव डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू, 12.11.2022 को सीआईएच, मेजीफेमा, नागालैंड में समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए
12.11.2022 को सीआईएच, मेजीफेमा, नागालैंड में एक कृषि प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करते हुए श्री मनोज आहूजा सचिव डीए एंड एफडब्लू
दिनांक 13.11.2022 को डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू, भारत सरकार के सचिव, अपर सचिव, संयुक्त सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों का बैंबू रिसोर्स सेंटर, दीमापुर नागालैंड का दौरा