AYUSH
India’s Ayush Sector to increase its market share to USD 23 billion globally by 2023: Sarbananda Sonowal
12 NOV 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ayush Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways was participated in the closing ceremony of the Silver Jubilee celebration of Ayurveda Vyaspeeth in Nagpur today.
The event was also attended by the Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant, RSS chief Shri Mohan Bhagwat among other leading practitioners of Ayurveda, Vaidyas and officials of Ayush Ministry.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Ayurveda is one of the finest practices that has emerged from our rich heritage of more than five thousand years. The call for Vocal for Local by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a boost to the Indian traditional practices with rich experience of enriching human lives. The wide acceptability of Ayurveda, along with other traditional medicinal practices, has given a shot in the arm to the Ayush sector globally and we believe that the Indian Ayush sector will capture a market of no less than USD 23 billion by 2023. The Ayush Ministry is also undertaking many initiatives to enable our Ayush sector to reach this objective within the desired timeframe.”
The Minister further said, “Ayurveda Vyaspeeth has remained deeply committed to serve the nation for 25 years selflessly. We acknowledge the role played by the institute in creating awareness about Ayurveda. It is important that the education, research, scientific investigation as well as its propagation of Ayurveda must be done as per a rational and scientific evaluation process. I call upon the experts, vaidyas, medicine producers and everyone associated with the sector to work towards this and strive for excellence.

وزارت آیوش
بھارت کا آیوش سیکٹر 2023 تک عالمی سطح پر 23 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک کا ہو جائے گا: سربانند سونووال
12 NOV 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے آج ناگپور میں آیوروید ویاس پیٹھ کی سلور جبلی تقریبات کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس تقریب میں گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ پرمود ساونت، آر ایس ایس کے سربراہ جناب موہن بھاگوت کے علاوہ آیوروید کے دیگر سرکردہ پریکٹیشنرز، ویدیاز اور آیوش وزارت کے افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ’’ آیوروید ایک بہترین طریقہ ہے ، جس کا تعلق پانچ ہزار سال سے زیادہ قدیم مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے سے ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے ووکل فار لوکل کے نعرے نے انسانی زندگیوں کو مالا مال بنانے کے بھرپور تجربے کے ساتھ بھارتی روایتی طور طریقوں کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ آیور وید کو بڑے پیمانے پر قبول کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر روایتی دواؤں کے طریقوں نے عالمی سطح پر آیوش سیکٹر کو ایک جہت فراہم کی ہے اور ہمیں یقین ہے کہ بھارت کا آیوش سیکٹر 2023 تک عالمی سطح پر 23 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک کا ہو جائے گا ۔ آیوش کی وزارت آیوش سیکٹر کو مطلوبہ مدت کار میں اس مقصد تک پہنچنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات بھی کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ آیوروید ویاس پیٹھ 25 سالوں سے بے لوث خدمت کرنے کے لیے مکمل طور پر عہد بستہ ہے۔ ہم نے آیوروید کے بارے میں آ گہی پیدا کرنے میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔ لہذا یہ نہایت ضروری ہے کہ آیوروید کی تعلیم، تحقیق، سائنسی تحقیقات کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی تشہیر کو ایک عقلی اور سائنسی جانچ کے عمل کے مطابق کیا جانا چاہئے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ماہرین، ویدیاز، ادویہ ساز اور اس شعبے سے وابستہ ہر فرد سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ اس سمت میں کام کریں اور بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوشش کریں۔