عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
محکمہ برائے پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود، وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، حکومت ہند نے مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کے فروغ کے لیے ملک گیر مہم کا آغاز کیا
11 NOV 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ برائے پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود، وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، حکومت ہند نے مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کے فروغ کے لیے ایک ملک گیر مہم شروع کی ہے۔ چہرے کی توثیق کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کو عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ تمام رجسٹرڈ پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنز، پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں، حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں اور سی جی ایچ ایس مراکز کو ہدایت دی گئی تھی کہ وہ پنشنرز کے 'زندگی میں آسانی' کے لیے خصوصی کیمپوں کا انعقاد کرکے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ/چہرے کی توثیق کی تکنیک کو فروغ دیں۔ اس ایپی سوڈ میں مرکزی حکومت کی ایک ٹیم پریاگ راج میں پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے کی طرف سے انڈر سکریٹری کی قیادت میں تھی۔ مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے 11 نومبر 2022 کو ایس بی آئی، بامرولی برانچ، پریاگ راج، اتر پردیش میں ایک مہم چلائی گئی۔
یکم اکتوبر 2022 سے آج تک کے ڈی ایل سی کے اعداد و شمار یہ ہیں: کل ڈی ایل سی - 36,38,937، چہرے کی توثیق کے ذریعے کل ڈی ایل سی - 1,93,768، کل ڈی ایل سی سی جی او وی - 14,40,395، سی جی او وی کی کل ڈی ایل سی چہرے کی تصدیق کے ذریعے - 1,20,145۔
پنشن یافتگان نے مہم میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا جس کا اندازہ اس بات سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے کہ ایک 92 سالہ پنشن یافتہ جناب کے سی گپتا بھی چہرے کی توثیق کے ذریعے اپنا لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے آئے۔ انہوں نے اس نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے متعارف ہونے پر خوشی اور اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ ان پنشن یافتگان کو محکمہ کے افسران نے رہنمائی کی کہ کس طرح اپنے موبائل فون میں چہرے کی تصدیق کیلئے جیون پرمان ایپ کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں اور اپنے فون سے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ دیں۔ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ 60 سیکنڈ کے اندر تیار ہو جاتا ہے اور موبائل فون پر ایک لنک بھیجا جاتا ہے جہاں سے اسے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے جسے محکمہ برائے پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود، حکومت ہند نے لیا ہے۔ انڈر سکریٹری جناب دیپک گپتا نے وضاحت کی کہ اس سے قبل جسمانی طور پر لائف سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کے لیے عمر رسیدہ پنشنرز کو بینکوں کے باہر گھنٹوں قطار میں کھڑا ہونا پڑتا تھا۔ اب یہ ان کے گھر سے ہی آرام کے ساتھ ایک بٹن کے کلک پر ممکن ہوا ہے۔
موبائل کے ذریعے چہرے کی تصدیق کے ذریعے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے عمل میں، پہلی بار آدھار نمبر، او ٹی پی کے لیے موبائل نمبر، پی پی او نمبر، بینک/پوسٹ آفس کے ساتھ اکاؤنٹ نمبر سے متعلق تفصیلات درکار ہیں۔ یہ سہولت ریاستی حکومت کے ملازمین اور ریاست کے ٹریژری آفس کے طور پر پنشن تقسیم کرنے والی اتھارٹی رکھنے والوں کے لیے بھی دستیاب ہے۔
اس تقریب میں بینکوں، پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنز،میٹی/ این آئی سی اوریو آئی ڈی ا ے آئی کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔ مہم کی کامیابی کے لیے ان سٹیک ہولڈرز کی شرکت انمول تھی۔ انڈر سکریٹری نے تقریب کے دوران تمام نمائندوں کی کوششوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
محکمہ آپ کے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کو چہرے کی تصدیق کے ذریعے جمع کرانے کی مہم نومبر کے پورے مہینے میں چلا رہا ہے۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, M/o Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, GoI launches a nation-wide campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners
11 NOV 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India has launched a nation-wide campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners. The Face Authentication Technology was launched in by Dr. Jitendra Singh, the Hon’ble Minister of State (PP) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. All the registered Pensioners Associations, Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries of Government of India and CGHS Centres had been directed to promote the Digital Life Certificate/Face Authentication Technique for giving Life Certificate by organizing special camps for ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners. In this episode, a central government team was in Prayagraj from the Department of Pension and Pensioners' Welfare led by Under Secretary. A campaign for the pensioners of the Central Government was conducted on 11 November, 2022 at SBI, Bamrauli Branch, Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh.
DLC figures from 1.10.22 till today are: Total DLC - 36,38,937, Total DLC through Face Authentication - 1,93,768, Total DLC CGOV - 14,40,395, Total DLC of CGOV through Face Authentication – 1,20,145
The pensioners participated in the campaign enthusiastically which can be gauged from the fact that a 92-yr old Pensioner, Sh. KC Gupta also turned up for submitting his life certificate through Face Authentication. He expressed his pleasure and satisfaction with the introduction of this new technology. These pensioners were guided by the Department officials how to download the Face Authentication Jeevan Pramaan App in their mobile phones and give Life Certificate from their phones. The Life Certificate is generated within 60 seconds and a link sent on the mobile phone from where the same can be downloaded. This is a milestone leap into the Digital world taken by the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Government of India. Under Secretary Shri Deepak Gupta explained that earlier to give Life Certificate in physical form the aged pensioners had to queue up for hours outside banks. Now, the same has been made possible at the click of a button from the comfort of their home.
In the process of submission of Life Certificate through Face Authentication by mobile, details regarding Aadhar Number, Mobile Number for OTP, PPO Number, Account Number with Bank/Post Office are required the first time. This facility is also available for State Government Employees and having Disbursing Authority as Treasury Office of the State.
The event was also attended by representatives of banks, pensioners associations, Meity/NIC and UIDAI. The participation of these stakeholders was invaluable for the success of the campaign. The Under Secretary thanked all representatives for their efforts during the event.
The department is running the campaign throughout the month of November to submit your life certificate through face authentication.