Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, M/o Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, GoI launches a nation-wide campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners
11 NOV 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India has launched a nation-wide campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners. The Face Authentication Technology was launched in by Dr. Jitendra Singh, the Hon’ble Minister of State (PP) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. All the registered Pensioners Associations, Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries of Government of India and CGHS Centres had been directed to promote the Digital Life Certificate/Face Authentication Technique for giving Life Certificate by organizing special camps for ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners. In this episode, a central government team was in Prayagraj from the Department of Pension and Pensioners' Welfare led by Under Secretary. A campaign for the pensioners of the Central Government was conducted on 11 November, 2022 at SBI, Bamrauli Branch, Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh.
DLC figures from 1.10.22 till today are: Total DLC - 36,38,937, Total DLC through Face Authentication - 1,93,768, Total DLC CGOV - 14,40,395, Total DLC of CGOV through Face Authentication – 1,20,145
The pensioners participated in the campaign enthusiastically which can be gauged from the fact that a 92-yr old Pensioner, Sh. KC Gupta also turned up for submitting his life certificate through Face Authentication. He expressed his pleasure and satisfaction with the introduction of this new technology. These pensioners were guided by the Department officials how to download the Face Authentication Jeevan Pramaan App in their mobile phones and give Life Certificate from their phones. The Life Certificate is generated within 60 seconds and a link sent on the mobile phone from where the same can be downloaded. This is a milestone leap into the Digital world taken by the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Government of India. Under Secretary Shri Deepak Gupta explained that earlier to give Life Certificate in physical form the aged pensioners had to queue up for hours outside banks. Now, the same has been made possible at the click of a button from the comfort of their home.
In the process of submission of Life Certificate through Face Authentication by mobile, details regarding Aadhar Number, Mobile Number for OTP, PPO Number, Account Number with Bank/Post Office are required the first time. This facility is also available for State Government Employees and having Disbursing Authority as Treasury Office of the State.
The event was also attended by representatives of banks, pensioners associations, Meity/NIC and UIDAI. The participation of these stakeholders was invaluable for the success of the campaign. The Under Secretary thanked all representatives for their efforts during the event.
The department is running the campaign throughout the month of November to submit your life certificate through face authentication.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పింఛనుదార్ల డిజిటల్ జీవిత ధృవీకరణ ప‌త్రాల ప్రోత్సాహం కోసం దేశవ్యాప్త ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర పింఛను & పింఛనుదార్ల సంక్షేమ విభాగం
11 NOV 2022 3:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పింఛనుదార్ల డిజిటల్ జీవిత ధృవీకరణ ప‌త్రాల ప్రోత్సాహం కోసం కేంద్ర సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని పింఛను & పింఛనుదార్ల సంక్షేమ విభాగం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు & పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ముఖ ధృవీకరణ సాంకేతికతను ప్రారంభించారు. పింఛనుదార్ల కోసం 'ఈజ్ ఆఫ్ లివింగ్' పేరిట ప్రత్యేక శిబిరాలను నిర్వహించడం ద్వారా జీవిత ధృవీకరణ పత్రాలను ఇచ్చి, డిజిటల్ జీవిత ధృవీకరణ/ముఖ ధృవీకరణ సాంకేతికతను ప్రోత్సహించాలని అన్ని నమోదిత పింఛనుదార్ల సంఘాలు, పింఛను పంపిణీ చేసే బ్యాంకులు, భారత ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, సీజీహెచ్‌ఎస్‌ కేంద్రాలకు ఆదేశాలు అందాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా, అండర్‌ సెక్రటరీ నేతృత్వంలోని పింఛను & పింఛనుదార్ల సంక్షేమ విభాగానికి చెందిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ బృందం ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని ప్రయాగ్‌రాజ్‌లో ప్రచారం చేపట్టింది. ప్రయాగ్‌రాజ్‌లోని బమ్రౌలీ ఎస్‌బీఐ శాఖలో నవంబర్ 11, 2022న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పింఛనుదార్ల కోసం ప్రచార కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించింది.
1.10.2022 నుంచి నేటి వరకు ఉన్న డీఎల్‌సీ గణాంకాలు: మొత్తం డీఎల్‌సీ - 36,38,937, ముఖ ధృవీకరణ ద్వారా మొత్తం డీఎల్‌సీ - 1,93,768, మొత్తం డీఎల్‌సీ సీజీవోవీ - 14,40,395, ముఖ ధృవీకరణ ద్వారా డీఎల్‌సీ సీజీవోవీ - 1,20,145
పింఛనుదార్లు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఉత్సాహంగా పాల్గొన్నారు, 92 ఏళ్ల పింఛనుదారు శ్రీ కేసీ గుప్తా కూడా ముఖ ధృవీకరణ ద్వారా తన జీవిత ధృవీకరణ పత్రాన్ని సమర్పించడానికి నిర్ణయించుకున్నారు. కొత్త సాంకేతికను ప్రవేశపెట్టడం పట్ల ఆయన సంతోషం, సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. 'ఫేస్ అథెంటికేషన్ జీవన్ ప్రమాణ్ యాప్‌'ను పింఛనుదార్లు తమ చరవాణుల్లోకి ఎలా డౌన్‌లోడ్ చేసుకోవాలో, ఆ యాప్‌ ద్వారా వారి ఫోన్ల నుంచి జీవిత ధృవీకరణ పత్రాలను ఎలా సమర్పించాలనే అంశాల మీద అధికారులు మార్గనిర్దేశం చేశారు. జీవిత ధృవీకరణ పత్రం 60 సెకన్ల లోపు రూపొందుతుంది, వారి చరవాణులకు లింక్ వస్తుంది. ఆ లింక్‌ ద్వారా ఆ పత్రాన్ని డౌన్‌లోడ్ చేసుకోవచ్చు. భారత ప్రభుత్వ పింఛను & పింఛనుదార్ల సంక్షేమ విభాగం చేపట్టిన ఈ అడుగు డిజిటల్ ప్రపంచంలోకి తీసుకెళ్లే ఒక మైలురాయి. వృద్ధులైన పింఛనుదార్లు భౌతిక రూపంలో జీవిత ధృవీకరణ పత్రాలను సమర్పించడానికి గతంలో బ్యాంకుల వద్ద గంటల తరబడి వరుసలో నిలబడాల్సి వచ్చేదని అండర్ సెక్రటరీ దీపక్ గుప్తా వివరించారు. ఇప్పుడు, ఇంటి వద్ద సౌకర్యంగా కూర్చుని ఒక బటన్‌ నొక్కడం ద్వారా అదే పని సాధ్యమవుతోందని చెప్పారు.
చరవాణి ద్వారా ముఖ ధృవీకరణ ద్వారా జీవిత ధృవీకరణ పత్రాన్ని సమర్పించే ప్రక్రియలో భాగంగా ఆధార్ నంబర్, ఓటీపీ కోసం మొబైల్ నంబర్, పీపీవో నంబర్, బ్యాంక్/పోస్టాఫీసు ఖాతా నంబర్‌ వంటివి మొదటిసారి అవసరం. ఈ సదుపాయం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు కూడా అందుబాటులో ఉంది. రాష్ట్ర ఖజానా కార్యాలయానికి పంపిణీ అధికారం ఉంటుంది.
బ్యాంకులు, పింఛనుదార్ల సంఘాలు, మైటీ/ఎన్‌ఐసీ, ఉడాయ్‌ ప్రతినిధులు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ప్రచారం విజయవంతం కావడంలో వీళ్ల భాగస్వామ్యం అమూల్యమైనది. కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొని విజయవంతం చేసిన ప్రతినిధులందరికీ అండర్ సెక్రటరీ ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు.
ముఖ ధృవీకరణ ద్వారా జీవిత ధృవీకరణ పత్రాన్ని సమర్పించడానికి ఈ విభాగం నవంబర్ నెల మొత్తం ప్రచార కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహిస్తోంది.