Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, M/o Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, GoI launches a nation-wide campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners
11 NOV 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India has launched a nation-wide campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners. The Face Authentication Technology was launched in by Dr. Jitendra Singh, the Hon’ble Minister of State (PP) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. All the registered Pensioners Associations, Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries of Government of India and CGHS Centres had been directed to promote the Digital Life Certificate/Face Authentication Technique for giving Life Certificate by organizing special camps for ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners. In this episode, a central government team was in Prayagraj from the Department of Pension and Pensioners' Welfare led by Under Secretary. A campaign for the pensioners of the Central Government was conducted on 11 November, 2022 at SBI, Bamrauli Branch, Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh.
DLC figures from 1.10.22 till today are: Total DLC - 36,38,937, Total DLC through Face Authentication - 1,93,768, Total DLC CGOV - 14,40,395, Total DLC of CGOV through Face Authentication – 1,20,145
The pensioners participated in the campaign enthusiastically which can be gauged from the fact that a 92-yr old Pensioner, Sh. KC Gupta also turned up for submitting his life certificate through Face Authentication. He expressed his pleasure and satisfaction with the introduction of this new technology. These pensioners were guided by the Department officials how to download the Face Authentication Jeevan Pramaan App in their mobile phones and give Life Certificate from their phones. The Life Certificate is generated within 60 seconds and a link sent on the mobile phone from where the same can be downloaded. This is a milestone leap into the Digital world taken by the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Government of India. Under Secretary Shri Deepak Gupta explained that earlier to give Life Certificate in physical form the aged pensioners had to queue up for hours outside banks. Now, the same has been made possible at the click of a button from the comfort of their home.
In the process of submission of Life Certificate through Face Authentication by mobile, details regarding Aadhar Number, Mobile Number for OTP, PPO Number, Account Number with Bank/Post Office are required the first time. This facility is also available for State Government Employees and having Disbursing Authority as Treasury Office of the State.
The event was also attended by representatives of banks, pensioners associations, Meity/NIC and UIDAI. The participation of these stakeholders was invaluable for the success of the campaign. The Under Secretary thanked all representatives for their efforts during the event.
The department is running the campaign throughout the month of November to submit your life certificate through face authentication.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू
11 NOV 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू किया है। नवम्बर, 2021 में, माननीय राज्यमंत्री (पीपी) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने किसी भी एंड्रॉइड मोबाइल फोन के माध्यम से जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने के लिए फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक का शुभारंभ किया था। सभी पंजीकृत पेंशनभोगी संघों, पेंशन संवितरण बैंकों, भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों और सीजीएचएस वेलनेस केंद्रों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे पेंशनभोगियों के 'सुविधापूर्ण जीवन' सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने हेतु डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र/फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष शिविरों का आयोजन करें। इसी कड़ी में अवर सचिव के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार की एक टीम प्रयागराज में थी। केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष कर भवन, एस. बी. आई, बमरौली शाखा, प्रयागराज, उत्तर प्रदेश में 11 नवम्बर, 2022 को एक दिवसीय शिविर आयोजित किया गया।
दिनांक 1.10.2022 से अब तक कुल 36,38,937 डीएलसी जनरेट किए गए, फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के माध्यम से कुल 1,93,768 डीएलसी जनरेट किए गए। केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए कुल 14,40,395 डीएलसी जनरेट किए गए तथा फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के माध्यम से कुल 1,20,145 डीएलसी जनरेट किए गए।
इस अभियान में पेंशनभोगियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया जिसका अंदाजा इस बात से लगाया जा सकता है कि एक 92 वर्षीय पेंशनभोगी, श्री के.सीगुप्ता भी फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के माध्यम से अपना जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने के लिए आए। उन्होंने इस नई तकनीक की शुरूआत पर अपनी प्रसन्नता और संतोष व्यक्त किया। अपने मोबाइल फोन में फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन जीवन प्रमाण ऐप डाउनलोड करने और अपने फोन से जीवन प्रमाणपत्र देने के संबंध में विभाग के अधिकारियों द्वारा इन पेंशनभोगियों का मार्गदर्शन किया गयाI जीवन प्रमाणपत्र 60 सेकंड के भीतर जेनरेट होता है और मोबाइल फोन पर एक लिंक भेजा जाता है जहां से इसे डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है। पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा डिजिटल दुनिया में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। अवर सचिव, श्री दीपक गुप्ता ने बताया कि पहले जीवन प्रमाणपत्र व्यक्तिगत रूप से देने के लिए वृद्ध पेंशनभोगियों को बैंकों के बाहर कतारों में घंटों खड़ा होना पड़ता था। अब, यह उनके घर से ही आसानी से एक बटन के क्लिक पर संभव हो गया है।
मोबाइल द्वारा फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के माध्यम से जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने की प्रक्रिया में, आधार संख्या, ओटीपी के लिए मोबाइल नंबर, पीपीओ नंबर, बैंक/डाकघर के साथ खाता संख्या के बारे में ब्यौरे पहली बार आवश्यक हैं। यह सुविधा राज्य सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए भी उपलब्ध है।
इस कार्यक्रम में बैंकों, पेंशनभोगी संघों, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय/एनआईसी और युआईडीएआई के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया। इस अभियान की सफलता के लिए इन हितधारकों की भागीदारी अमूल्य थी। अवर सचिव ने आयोजन के दौरान सभी प्रतिनिधियों को उनके प्रयासों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
विभाग फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के माध्यम से जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने के लिए पूरे नवंबर माह में अभियान चला रहा है।