Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Small tea growers will have the biggest role to play in shaping the future of tea sector in India: Shri Piyush Goyal
One District and One Product (ODOP) scheme to help spread the glory of Indian Tea: Shri Piyush Goyal
Commerce Minister calls for modernization of the tea sector to make tea farmers self-reliant and to strengthen local supply chains
Shri Piyush Goyal urges tea industry to promote organic and GI tea through brand promotion and marketing
11 NOV 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that small tea growers will have the biggest role to play in shaping the future of tea sector in India. He was addressing the Indian Tea Association’s (ITA) International Small Tea Grower's Convention today.
The Minister appreciated the ITA for having played an instrumental role in the development of the tea industry, since its inception in 1881, 141 years ago. He also applauded the ITA and Solidaridad Asia for their efforts to strengthen the small tea growers for ensuring safe source of supply to the factories and to boost exports.
Shri Goyal noted that tea is an integral part of Indian heritage. He said that Chai is not just tea made in Indian style - it essentially is India in a teacup. “Chai is not just a beverage for Indians, it is an emotion, a symbol of unity and friendship. Serving tea has become a mark of respect and a crucial part of the Atithi Devo Bhava culture of India”, he added.
Shri Goyal noted that Indian tea Industry is 2nd largest in world. He spoke of the Darjeeling Tea, also known as "Champagne of teas," worldwide because of its flowery scent and Assam tea, a symbol of India’s global recognition.
The Minister stressed that tea sector had played a pivotal role in employment
generation in the country. “Not just the growers, producers and exporters, but also various startups and business models have emerged solely
based on tea”, he said.
Shri Goyal said that government as an enabler has taken various steps to support our small tea growers, such as implementation of online licensing system, auto-renewal of 3 types of licenses i.e. exporter
license, tea waste license and tea warehouse license etc. He said that Darjeeling Tea was the 1st GI Tag product, now 2 other variants of it Green & White also hold GI Tags. Development of Chai Sahyog mobile app is another landmark of Indian tea ecosystem, he added.
The Minister noted that Indian tea growers are now spreading the aroma, taste and colour of India tea to the world. He said that the world has already tasted & appreciated the flavour of Sikkim, Nilgiris, Kangra & Assam teas and expressed hope that other varieties of tea would also open the world's
mind and palate to more flavors of India.
Shri Goyal said that One District and One Product (ODOP) scheme will give the impetus to spread the glory of Indian Tea.
He added that in order to make the tea sector profitable, viable and sustainable, we must enhance the ‘AROMA’ of tea;
• Assistance: Support small growers to improve quality with sustainability, Increase production to meet domestic and international demand.
• Re-energise: Create infrastructure to augment exports and focus on high value markets such as EU, Canada, South America & Middle East.
• Organic: Promote organic and GI tea through brand promotion and marketing.
• Modernisation: To enable tea farmers to become self-reliant and strengthen local supply chains.
• Adaptability: Focus on the importance of a risk proof ecosystem, that is, the need for sustainable solutions to make tea plantations meet the challenges of climate change.
The Minister quipped that the path to heaven passed through a teapot and said that the path to a developed & Aatmanirbhar Bharat passed through the grounds of every tea plantation in the country!

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत में चाय क्षेत्र के भविष्य को विस्तार देने में चाय के छोटे उत्पादकों की सर्वाधिक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी: श्री पीयूष गोयल
एक जिला और एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) योजना भारतीय चाय की प्रसिद्धि का प्रसार करने के लिए सहायक होगी: श्री पीयूष गोयल
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने चाय उत्पादक किसानों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से चाय क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण का आह्वान किया
11 NOV 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने चाय उद्योग से ब्रांड का प्रचार करने और विपणन के माध्यम से जैविक तथा जीआई टैग वाली चाय को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि भारत में चाय क्षेत्र के भविष्य को विस्तार देने में चाय के छोटे उत्पादकों की सर्वाधिक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी। वे भारतीय चाय संघ (आईटीए) द्वारा आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छोटे चाय उत्पादकों के सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
आईटीए की स्थापना 141 साल पहले वर्ष 1881 में की गई थी, इसके बाद से लेकर अब तक आईटीए द्वारा चाय उद्योग के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इसकी सराहना की। उन्होंने कारखानों को आपूर्ति का सुरक्षित स्रोत सुनिश्चित करने और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से चाय के छोटे उत्पादकों को मजबूत करने के प्रयासों के लिए आईटीए तथा सॉलिडेरिडैड एशिया की भी प्रशंसा की।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि चाय भारतीय विरासत का अभिन्न अंग है और चाय सिर्फ भारतीय शैली में बनी हुई चाय मात्र ही नहीं है - यह अनिवार्य रूप से चाय के प्याले में समाया हुआ भारत है। चाय भारतीयों के लिए सिर्फ एक पेय पदार्थ ही नहीं है, यह एक भावना है, समानता और मित्रता का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि चाय परोसना सम्मान का प्रतीक चुका है और यह भारत की अतिथि देवो भव संस्कृति का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारतीय चाय उद्योग दुनिया में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उद्योग है। उन्होंने दार्जिलिंग चाय का उदाहरण दिया, जिसे दुनिया भर में "चाय की शैम्पेन" के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। चाय की फूलों सी सुगंध और अपनी विशेषता के कारण असम की चाय भारत की वैश्विक मान्यता का प्रतीक है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि चाय क्षेत्र ने देश में रोजगार सृजन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि न केवल उत्पादक, कृषक और निर्यातक, बल्कि विभिन्न स्टार्टअप तथा कई बिजनेस मॉडल भी पूरी तरह से चाय पर आधारित हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार ने एक सहयोगी के रूप में देश के छोटे चाय उत्पादकों की मदद करने के लिए कई आवश्यक कदम उठाए हैं, जैसे ऑनलाइन लाइसेंस प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन, 3 प्रकार के लाइसेंसों का स्वत: नवीनीकरण यानी निर्यातक लाइसेंस, चाय अपशिष्ट लाइसेंस और चाय गोदाम लाइसेंस आदि। उन्होंने कहा कि दार्जिलिंग चाय पहला जीआई टैग उत्पाद था, अब इसके 2 अन्य वेरिएंट ग्रीन एंड व्हाइट को भी जीआई टैग प्राप्त हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि चाय सहयोग मोबाइल ऐप का विकास भारतीय चाय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए एक और मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय चाय उत्पादक अब भारतीय चाय की सुगंध, स्वाद एवं रंग को दुनिया भर में फैला रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया पहले ही सिक्किम, नीलगिरी, कांगड़ा और असम की चाय के स्वाद का स्वाद चख चुकी है तथा उसकी सराहना कर चुकी है। यह उम्मीद भी जताई गई है कि चाय की अन्य भारतीय किस्में भी दुनिया के मन मस्तिष्क और जबान को भारत के अधिक से अधिक स्वाद चखने के अवसर प्रदान कर देंगी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि एक जिला और एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) योजना भारतीय चाय की प्रसिद्धि का प्रसार करने के लिए सहायक होगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि चाय क्षेत्र को लाभदायक, व्यवहार्य और टिकाऊ बनाने के लिए हमें चाय की 'सुगंध' को आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए।
• सहायता: स्थिरता के साथ गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए छोटे चाय उत्पादकों का सहयोग करें, घरेलू तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय मांग को पूरा करने के लिए उत्पादन को बढ़ाया जाये।
• फिर से सक्रियता बढ़ाई जाये: निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण हो और यूरोपीय संघ, कनाडा, दक्षिण अमेरिका तथा मध्य-पूर्व देशों जैसे उच्च मूल्य वाले बाजारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाये।
• जैविक: ब्रांड प्रचार और विपणन के माध्यम से जैविक एवं जीआई चाय को बढ़ावा दिया जाये।
• आधुनिकीकरण: चाय के उत्पादकों को आत्मनिर्भर किया जाये और स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने में सक्षम बनाया जाये।
• अनुकूलनशीलता: जोखिम से मुक्त एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के महत्व पर ध्यान दिया जाये, अर्थात चाय बागानों को जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए स्थायी समाधान की आवश्यकता को पूरा किया जाये।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गोयल ने हल्के-फुल्के अंदाज में कहा कि स्वर्ग का रास्ता एक चाय के बर्तन से होकर गुजरता है और एक विकसित तथा आत्मनिर्भर भारत का रास्ता देश के हर चाय बागान के मैदान से होकर गुजरता है।