Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM Gati Shakti to create seamless connectivity across India, help common man and industry – Shri Goyal
PM Gati Shakti to accelerate transportation, cut logistics cost, brings synergy among ministries – Shri Goyal
PM believes that infrastructure improvement is vital for country’s development – Shri Goyal
PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterway Summit organised in Varanasi
11 NOV 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the objective of the PM Gati Shakti Mission is to transform connectivity infrastructure in India. He was speaking at the Prime Minister's Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit organised by the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Government of India from November 11-12, 2022 at Varanasi.
The conference was jointly inaugurated today by Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal and Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
Speaking on PM Gati Shakti Mission, Shri Goyal said the project would bring synergy among the ongoing infrastructure projects undertaken by different ministries. Several Ministries of the government have been brought on one platform under this Mission. These include Railways, Roads and Highways, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Telecommunication, Power, Shipping and Civil Aviation.
The minister appreciated the work done related to the Inland Waterways under PM Gati Shakti Mission. He said that this government had faced many challenges in the last eight and a half years, and added that the credit for turning these challenges into opportunities goes to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. It is only due to his forward thinking and right guidance, many ministries are now working cohesively today. PM Gati Shakti Yojana has been made possible under the PM's able leadership and guidance.
Shri Goyal said that the Prime Minister believes that if any country has to develop, then it is essential to improve the infrastructure. There have been major transformations in providing basic amenities such as toilets, pucca houses, electricity, digital technology among many other things. Number of airports and ports has also doubled, he highlighted.
He highlighted that hardly any country in the world has a plan as holistic as Gati Shakti. This program will result in seamless connectivity across the country, benefitting the industry, trade as well as the common man. It will cut down Logistic cost and reduce the time of transportation of goods. Land records have also been added under this scheme, which will accelerate the speedy completion of any project.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی پورے ہندوستان میں ہموار کنکٹیوٹی پیدا کرے گا، عام آدمی اور صنعت کی مدد کرے گا – جناب گوئل
پی ایم گتی شکتی نقل و حمل کو تیز کرے گا، رسد کی لاگت میں کمی لائے گا، وزارتوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرے گا– جناب گوئل
وزیر اعظم کا ماننا ہے کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے – جناب گوئل
وارانسی میں پی ایم گتی شکتی ملٹی ماڈل واٹر وے سمٹ کا اہتمام کیا گیا
11 NOV 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و تجارت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم نیز ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی مشن کا مقصد ہندوستان میں رابطے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں یکسر تبدیلی لانا ہے۔ وہ وارانسی میں 11-12 نومبر، 2022 کو حکومت ہند کی بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) کے زیر اہتمام پی ایم گتی شکتی ملٹی موڈل واٹر ویز سمٹ سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
کانفرنس کا آج اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، صنعت و تجارت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کیا۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی مشن پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ مختلف وزارتوں کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے جاری منصوبوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی لائے گا۔ اس مشن کے تحت حکومت کی کئی وزارتوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لایا گیا ہے۔ ان میں ریلوے، سڑکیں اور شاہراہیں، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن، توانائی، جہاز رانی اور شہری ہوابازی شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے پی ایم گتی شکتی مشن کے تحت اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں سے متعلق کئے گئے کام کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس حکومت نے پچھلے ساڑھے آٹھ سالوں میں بہت سے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے کا سہرا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو جاتا ہے۔ یہ صرف ان کی آگے کی سوچ اور درست رہنمائی کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے، آج بہت سی وزارتیں مربوط طریقے سے کام کر رہی ہیں۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی یوجنا کو پی ایم کی اہل قیادت اور رہنمائی میں ممکن بنایا گیا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کا ماننا ہے کہ اگر کسی ملک کو ترقی کرنی ہے تو بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانا ضروری ہے۔ بنیادی سہولیات جیسے بیت الخلاء، پکے گھر، بجلی، ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی اور دیگر بہت سی چیزوں کی فراہمی میں بڑی تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہوائی اڈوں اور بندرگاہوں کی تعداد بھی دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔
انھوں نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ شاید ہی دنیا کے کسی ملک کے پاس گتی شکتی جیسا جامع منصوبہ ہو۔ اس پروگرام کے نتیجے میں ملک بھر میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رابطہ قائم ہوگا، جس سے صنعت، تجارت اور عام آدمی کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ یہ لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرے گا اور سامان کی نقل و حمل میں لگنے والے وقت میں کمی لائے گا۔ اس اسکیم میں اراضی کا ریکارڈ بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے کسی بھی منصوبے کی تکمیل میں تیزی آئے گی۔