Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM Gati Shakti to create seamless connectivity across India, help common man and industry – Shri Goyal
PM Gati Shakti to accelerate transportation, cut logistics cost, brings synergy among ministries – Shri Goyal
PM believes that infrastructure improvement is vital for country’s development – Shri Goyal
PM Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterway Summit organised in Varanasi
11 NOV 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the objective of the PM Gati Shakti Mission is to transform connectivity infrastructure in India. He was speaking at the Prime Minister's Gati Shakti Multimodal Waterways Summit organised by the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Government of India from November 11-12, 2022 at Varanasi.
The conference was jointly inaugurated today by Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal and Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
Speaking on PM Gati Shakti Mission, Shri Goyal said the project would bring synergy among the ongoing infrastructure projects undertaken by different ministries. Several Ministries of the government have been brought on one platform under this Mission. These include Railways, Roads and Highways, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Telecommunication, Power, Shipping and Civil Aviation.
The minister appreciated the work done related to the Inland Waterways under PM Gati Shakti Mission. He said that this government had faced many challenges in the last eight and a half years, and added that the credit for turning these challenges into opportunities goes to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. It is only due to his forward thinking and right guidance, many ministries are now working cohesively today. PM Gati Shakti Yojana has been made possible under the PM's able leadership and guidance.
Shri Goyal said that the Prime Minister believes that if any country has to develop, then it is essential to improve the infrastructure. There have been major transformations in providing basic amenities such as toilets, pucca houses, electricity, digital technology among many other things. Number of airports and ports has also doubled, he highlighted.
He highlighted that hardly any country in the world has a plan as holistic as Gati Shakti. This program will result in seamless connectivity across the country, benefitting the industry, trade as well as the common man. It will cut down Logistic cost and reduce the time of transportation of goods. Land records have also been added under this scheme, which will accelerate the speedy completion of any project.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम गति शक्ति पूरे भारत में निर्बाध संपर्क बनाने, आम आदमी और उद्योग की मदद करने के लिए – श्री पीयूष गोयल
पीएम गति शक्ति परिवहन में तेजी लाएगी, सामान लाने ले जाने की लागत में कटौती करेगी, मंत्रालयों के बीच तालमेल लाएगी - श्री गोयल
प्रधानमंत्री का मानना ​​है कि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में सुधार देश के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है- श्री गोयल
वाराणसी में पीएम गति शक्ति मल्टीमॉडल जलमार्ग शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित
11 NOV 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि पीएम गति शक्ति मिशन का उद्देश्य भारत में कनेक्टिविटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बदलना है। वह वाराणसी में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्लूएआई) द्वारा 11-12 नवंबर, 2022 को आयोजित प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति मल्टीमॉडल जलमार्ग शिखर सम्मेलन में बोल रहे थे।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन आज उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने संयुक्त रूप से किया।
प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति मिशन पर बोलते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह परियोजना विभिन्न मंत्रालयों द्वारा शुरू की जा रही बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के बीच तालमेल लाएगी। इस मिशन के तहत सरकार के कई मंत्रालयों को एक मंच पर लाया गया है। इनमें रेलवे, सड़क और राजमार्ग, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, दूरसंचार, बिजली, पोत परिवहन और नागरिक उड्डयन शामिल हैं।
माननीय मंत्री ने पीएम गति शक्ति मिशन के तहत अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग से जुड़े कार्यों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सरकार ने पिछले साढ़े आठ साल में कई चुनौतियों का सामना किया है और कहा कि इन चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदलने का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को जाता है। उनकी भविष्य की सोच और सही मार्गदर्शन के कारण ही आज कई मंत्रालय एकजुट होकर काम कर रहे हैं। पीएम गति शक्ति योजना को पीएम के सक्षम नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन में संभव बनाया गया है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का मानना ​​है कि अगर किसी देश को विकास करना है तो बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करना जरूरी है। कई अन्य बातों के साथ साथ शौचालय, पक्के मकान, बिजली, डिजिटल तकनीक जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में बड़े बदलाव हुए हैं। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि हवाई अड्डों और बंदरगाहों की संख्या भी दोगुनी हो गई है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर देकर कहा कि दुनिया में शायद ही किसी देश के पास गति शक्ति जैसी समग्र योजना हो। इस कार्यक्रम के परिणामस्वरूप पूरे देश में निर्बाध संपर्क होगा, जिससे उद्योग, व्यापार के साथ-साथ आम आदमी को भी लाभ होगा। यह सामान लाने ले जाने की लागत में कटौती करेगा और सामान के परिवहन के समय को कम करेगा। इस योजना के तहत जमीन से जुड़े आंकड़े भी जोड़े गए हैं, जिससे किसी भी परियोजना को तेजी के साथ पूरा करने की गति बढ़ेगी।