Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Executive Director of the Stop TB Partnership, Dr. Lucica Ditiu appreciates the “unprecedented leadership by the Government of India” in leading the global TB elimination response
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya discusses about opportunity to raise the narrative on TB globally through India’s upcoming G20 Presidency
Stop TB Partnership group applauded launch of Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan; Over 40,492 donors have come forward to support over 10,45,269 patients across the country
10 NOV 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Executive Director of the Stop TB Partnership, Dr. Lucica Ditiu and her team met the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, and appreciated the “unprecedented leadership by the Government of India” in leading the global TB elimination response. Dr. Ditiu also praised India’s efforts by providing a strong vision, which is backed by effective management and expedited rollout of critical programmatic and policy interventions, including new diagnostic tests, social support initiatives and the accelerated efforts develop a new TB vaccine. The discussion also focused on the strong leadership role being provided by India to eliminate TB, and the opportunity to raise the narrative on TB globally through India’s upcoming G20 Presidency.
Dr. Mandaviya also serves as the Chair of the Stop TB Partnership’s Board till 2024. Dr. Mandaviya agreed to host the Stop TB Partnership’s 36th Board meeting on March 25-26, 2023, in Varanasi. The Board meeting will be preceded by a high-level event on March 24, 2023, which is also observed globally as World TB Day.
The group also applauded the launch of the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan – through the initiative, over 40,492 donors have come forward to support over 10,45,269 patients across the country. This includes providing additional social support to TB patients in overcoming treatment and its benefits to create a community-led movement to end TB. Dr. Ditiu also committed to supporting ten TB patients through this initiative.
About the Stop TB Partnership
The ‘Stop TB Partnership’ is an international organization working to align stakeholders from across the world, with a mission to serve every person who is vulnerable to TB and ensure that high-quality diagnosis, treatment and care is available to all who need it. It was founded in 2001 and its Secretariat is hosted by United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS) in Geneva, Switzerland.
Through its more than 1700 partners, including international and technical organizations, government programmes, research and funding agencies, foundations, NGOs, civil society, community groups and the private sector, it possesses expertise in medical, social and financial aspects to defeat TB. The ‘Stop TB Partnership’ a public -private partnership is governed by the Board. At present, Hon’ble Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare is heading the board of Stop TB Partnership as Chairperson for three years term till 2024 and is representing India’s commitment to support global cause for TB.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచ టీబీ నిర్మూలన ప్రతిస్పందనలో భారత ప్రభుత్వ అపూర్వ నాయకత్వాన్ని అభినందించిన 'స్టాప్ టీబీ పార్టనర్‌షిప్' ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ లూసికా డిటియు
రాబోయే జీ20లో భారతదేశ అధ్యక్షత ద్వారా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా టీబీపై అవగాహన పెంచే అవకాశంపై చర్చించిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ
'ప్రధాన మంత్రి టీబీ ముక్త్ భారత్ అభియాన్‌'ను ప్రశంసించిన 'స్టాప్ టీబీ పార్టనర్‌షిప్' బృందం; దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 10,45,269 మంది రోగులకు మద్దతుగా ముందుకు వచ్చిన 40,492 మంది దాతలు
10 NOV 2022 7:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్ మాండవీయతో 'స్టాప్ టీబీ పార్టనర్‌షిప్' ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ లూసికా డిటియు బృందం సమావేశమైంది. ప్రపంచ టీబీ నిర్మూలన ప్రతిస్పందనలో భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఆదర్శ నాయకత్వాన్ని బృందం అభినందించింది. కొత్త రోగ నిర్ధరణ పరీక్షలు, సామాజిక మద్దతు కార్యక్రమాలు, కొత్త టీబీ వ్యాక్సిన్‌ అభివృద్ధి ప్రయత్నాలు వేగవంతం చేయడం సహా సమర్థవంతమైన నిర్వహణ, కీలక కార్యక్రమాలు, విధానాలను వేగంగా తీసుకురావడం వంటి అంశాల మద్దతుతో బలమైన దృక్పథం కలిగిన భారతదేశం ప్రయత్నాలను డాక్టర్‌ డిటియు ప్రశంసించారు. టీబీ నిర్మూలనలో భారతదేశం పోషిస్తున్న బలమైన నాయకత్వ పాత్రపైన, రాబోయే జీ20లో భారతదేశ అధ్యక్షత ద్వారా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా టీబీపై అవగాహన పెంచే అవకాశంపై సమావేశంలో చర్చించారు.
డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ 2024 వరకు స్టాప్ టీబీ పార్టనర్‌షిప్ బోర్డ్ అధ్యక్షుడిగానూ సేవలు అందిస్తున్నారు. 2023 మార్చి 25, 26 తేదీల్లో వారణాసిలో స్టాప్ టీబీ పార్టనర్‌షిప్ 36వ బోర్డు సమావేశం నిర్వహించేందుకు డాక్టర్ మాండవ్య అంగీకరించారు. బోర్డ్ మీటింగ్‌కు ముందు, మార్చి 24న ఉన్నత స్థాయి కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఆ రోజు ప్రపంచ టీబీ దినంగా కూడా.
'ప్రధాన మంత్రి టీబీ ముక్త్ భారత్ అభియాన్'ను గ్రూప్ అభినందించింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 10,45,269 మంది రోగులకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడానికి 40,492 మంది దాతలు ముందుకు వచ్చారు. టీబీ రోగుల చికిత్స విషయంలో మరింత సామాజిక మద్దతు అందించడం, టీబీని అంతం చేయడానికి సమాజ నేతృత్వంలో ఉద్యమాన్ని తీసుకురావడం వంటివి ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగం. ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా పది మంది టీబీ రోగులకు సహాయం చేయడానికి డాక్టర్ డిటియు కూడా సంకల్పించారు.
స్టాప్ టీబీ పార్టనర్‌షిప్ గురించి
టీబీ రోగులకు సేవ చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ఏర్పాటయిన అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థ 'స్టాప్ టీబీ పార్టనర్‌షిప్'. టీబీ నిర్మూలన కోసం ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న సంబంధిత వర్గాలను సమీకరించేందుకు పని చేస్తోంది. అవసరమైన అందరికీ అధిక నాణ్యమన రోగ నిర్ధరణలు, చికిత్స, సంరక్షణ అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా చూస్తోంది. 2001లో ఈ సంస్థను స్థాపించారు. 'స్టాప్ టీబీ పార్టనర్‌షిప్' ప్రధాన కార్యాలయాన్ని స్విట్జర్లాండ్‌ జెనీవాలో ఉన్న యునైటెడ్ నేషన్స్ ఆఫీస్ ఫర్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ సర్వీసెస్‌ (యూనోప్స్‌) నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
అంతర్జాతీయ & సాంకేతిక సంస్థలు, ప్రభుత్వ కార్యక్రమాలు, పరిశోధన & పెట్టుబడి ఏజెన్సీలు, ఫౌండేషన్లు, ఎన్‌జీవోలు, పౌర సమాజం, సామాజిక బృందాలు, ప్రైవేట్ రంగం సహా 1700కు పైబడి ఉన్న భాగస్వాముల ద్వారా, టీబీని ఓడించడానికి వైద్య, సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక అంశాల్లో సమృద్ధిగా ఉంది. బోర్డు పర్యవేక్షణలో, ప్రభుత్వ-ప్రైవేట్ భాగస్వామ్యంలో 'స్టాప్ టీబీ పార్టనర్‌షిప్' కొనసాగుతుంది. ప్రస్తుతం, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ మాండవీయ 2024 వరకు, మూడేళ్ల కాలానికి 'స్టాప్ టీబీ పార్టనర్‌షిప్' బోర్డుకు ఛైర్మన్‌గా ఉన్నారు. టీబీ నిర్మూలనలో ప్రపంచ ప్రయత్నాలకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడానికి భారతదేశ నిబద్ధతకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్నారు.