Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Executive Director of the Stop TB Partnership, Dr. Lucica Ditiu appreciates the “unprecedented leadership by the Government of India” in leading the global TB elimination response
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya discusses about opportunity to raise the narrative on TB globally through India’s upcoming G20 Presidency
Stop TB Partnership group applauded launch of Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan; Over 40,492 donors have come forward to support over 10,45,269 patients across the country
10 NOV 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Executive Director of the Stop TB Partnership, Dr. Lucica Ditiu and her team met the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, and appreciated the “unprecedented leadership by the Government of India” in leading the global TB elimination response. Dr. Ditiu also praised India’s efforts by providing a strong vision, which is backed by effective management and expedited rollout of critical programmatic and policy interventions, including new diagnostic tests, social support initiatives and the accelerated efforts develop a new TB vaccine. The discussion also focused on the strong leadership role being provided by India to eliminate TB, and the opportunity to raise the narrative on TB globally through India’s upcoming G20 Presidency.
Dr. Mandaviya also serves as the Chair of the Stop TB Partnership’s Board till 2024. Dr. Mandaviya agreed to host the Stop TB Partnership’s 36th Board meeting on March 25-26, 2023, in Varanasi. The Board meeting will be preceded by a high-level event on March 24, 2023, which is also observed globally as World TB Day.
The group also applauded the launch of the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan – through the initiative, over 40,492 donors have come forward to support over 10,45,269 patients across the country. This includes providing additional social support to TB patients in overcoming treatment and its benefits to create a community-led movement to end TB. Dr. Ditiu also committed to supporting ten TB patients through this initiative.
About the Stop TB Partnership
The ‘Stop TB Partnership’ is an international organization working to align stakeholders from across the world, with a mission to serve every person who is vulnerable to TB and ensure that high-quality diagnosis, treatment and care is available to all who need it. It was founded in 2001 and its Secretariat is hosted by United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS) in Geneva, Switzerland.
Through its more than 1700 partners, including international and technical organizations, government programmes, research and funding agencies, foundations, NGOs, civil society, community groups and the private sector, it possesses expertise in medical, social and financial aspects to defeat TB. The ‘Stop TB Partnership’ a public -private partnership is governed by the Board. At present, Hon’ble Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare is heading the board of Stop TB Partnership as Chairperson for three years term till 2024 and is representing India’s commitment to support global cause for TB.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر لوسیکا ڈیتیو نے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے عالمی ردعمل کی قیادت کرنے میں ”حکومت ہند کی بے مثال قیادت“ کی تعریف کی
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ہندوستان کی آنے والی G20 صدارت کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر ٹی بی پر بیانیہ کو بڑھانے کے مواقع کے بارے میں بات کی
اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ گروپ نے پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کے آغاز کی تعریف کی؛ ملک بھر میں 10,45,269 مریضوں کی مدد کے لیے 40,492 سے زیادہ عطیہ دہندگان آگے آئے ہیں
10 NOV 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر لوسیکا ڈیتیو اور ان کی ٹیم نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ سے ملاقات کی، اور ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے عالمی ردعمل کی قیادت کرنے میں ”حکومت ہند کی بے مثال قیادت“ کی تعریف کی۔ ڈاکٹر ڈیتیو نے ایک مضبوط وژن فراہم کرنے کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی، جسے مؤثر انتظام اور اہم پروگرامیٹک اور پالیسی مداخلتوں کے تیز تر رول آؤٹ کے ذریعے حمایت حاصل ہے، جس میں نئے تشخیصی ٹیسٹ، سماجی معاونت کے اقدامات اور تیز رفتار کوششوں سے ٹی بی کی نئی ویکسین تیار کی گئی ہے۔ بحث میں ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے ہندوستان کی طرف سے فراہم کیے جانے والے مضبوط قائدانہ کردار پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، اور ہندوستان کی آنے والی G20 صدارت کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر ٹی بی کے بارے میں بیانیہ کو بلند کرنے کے مواقع پر بھی توجہ دی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ 2024 تک اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ بورڈ کے چیئرمیں کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے وارانسی میں 25 سے 26 مارچ 2023 کو اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ کی 36ویں بورڈ میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ بورڈ کے اجلاس سے قبل 24 مارچ 2023 کو ایک اعلیٰ سطحی تقریب منعقد کی جائے گی، جسے عالمی سطح پر ٹی بی کے عالمی دن کے طور پر بھی منایا جاتا ہے۔
گروپ نے پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کے آغاز کی بھی ستائش کی – اس پہل کے ذریعے، 40,492 سے زیادہ عطیہ دہندگان ملک بھر میں 10,45,269 سے زیادہ مریضوں کی مدد کے لیے آگے آئے ہیں۔ اس میں ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو علاج پر قابو پانے اور اس کے فوائد کے لیے اضافی سماجی مدد فراہم کرنا شامل ہے تاکہ ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں تحریک چلائی جا سکے۔ ڈاکٹر ڈیتیو نے بھی اس اقدام کے ذریعے دس ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی مدد کرنے کا عہد کیا۔
اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ کے بارے میں
’اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ‘ ایک بین الاقوامی تنظیم ہے جو پوری دنیا کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو ایک ساتھ لانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے، جس کا مشن ہر اس شخص کی خدمت کرنا ہے جو ٹی بی کا شکار ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ اعلیٰ معیار کی تشخیص، علاج اور دیکھ بھال ان تمام لوگوں کے لیے دستیاب ہوں جنہیں اس کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کی بنیاد 2001 میں رکھی گئی تھی اور اس کا سیکرٹریٹ جنیوا، سوئٹزرلینڈ میں اقوام متحدہ کے دفتر برائے پروجیکٹ سروسز (UNOPS) کے زیر اہتمام ہے۔
اپنے 1700 سے زائد شراکت داروں کے ذریعے، جن میں بین الاقوامی اور تکنیکی تنظیمیں، حکومتی پروگرام، تحقیق اور فنڈنگ ​​ایجنسیاں، فاؤنڈیشنز، این جی او، سول سوسائٹی، کمیونٹی گروپس اور نجی شعبے شامل ہیں، یہ ٹی بی کو شکست دینے کے لیے طبی، سماجی اور مالیاتی پہلوؤں میں مہارت رکھتا ہے۔ ’اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ‘ ایک پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ بورڈ کے زیر انتظام ہے۔ فی الحال، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر 2024 تک تین سال کی مدت کے لیے اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ کے بورڈ کی سربراہی کر رہے ہیں اور ٹی بی کے عالمی مقصد کی حمایت کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں۔