Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF ADMIRAL R HARI KUMAR, CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF TO JAPAN
10 NOV 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, made an official visit to Japan from 05 to 09 Nov 22.
During the visit the CNS witnessed the International Fleet Review (IFR), hosted by the Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force (JMSDF) off Yokosuka on 06 Nov 22 in commemoration of the 70th Anniversary of its formation. HE Mr Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan, was embarked on board JMSDF Ship Izumo for the Fleet Review, along with distinguished heads of delegations from participating Navies. Indian Naval Ships Shivalik and Kamorta represented the Indian Navy in the IFR. RAdm Sanjay Bhalla, the Flag Officer Commanding, Eastern Fleet was embarked on board INS Shivalik during the Fleet Review. Participation of the two indigenously built ships of the Indian Navy at the IFR aptly showcased the ship-building prowess of Indian shipyards to the international gathering and participating navies.
Following the IFR, Japan, as the current Chair of WPNS, hosted the 18th Western Pacific Naval Symposium (WPNS) at Yokohama on 07-08 November 22. Indian Navy participates in the WPNS, as Observer, since 1998. In his remarks at the WPNS, Adm R Hari Kumar stressed on primacy of a Rules Based Order and expressed commitment of the Indian Navy and that of the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) towards promoting the idea of 'collective responsibility' for maritime security in the Indo-pacific.
This year’s edition of Exercise MALABAR is also being hosted by Japan. Initiated in 1992, this year marks the 30th anniversary of Exercise MALABAR.
To mark this special occasion, Chiefs of Navies participating in Ex- MALABAR held joint consultations to review the progress achieved through this exercise thus far and areas that could be focussed upon during future iterations, with an aim to further enhance interoperability amongst the participating navies.
The CNS interacted with the crews of participating Indian Naval Ships Shivalik and Kamorta and expressed satisfaction on the scale and complexity of this multilateral exercise. One P8I Maritime Patrol Aircraft of the Indian Navy has also been deployed to Japan separately to participate in Exercise MALABAR-2022. The sea phase of this edition of Exercise Malabar would continue until 15 November 2022.
Participation of the CNS in a series of multilateral engagements at Japan also afforded an opportunity to undertake meaningful bilateral meetings with several heads of delegations from Friendly Foreign Countries, who were present for the IFR and WPNS. Progress of ongoing defence cooperation engagements being pursued with individual countries and opportunities to enhance constructive engagements in the maritime domain were discussed during these meetings.
Adm R Hari Kumar, conveyed his special compliments to Adm Sakai Ryo, Chief of Staff, JMSDF for highly professional and successful conduct of these high intensity multilateral maritime engagements.
The visit of the CNS to Japan exhibited India’s consistent support to multilateral maritime security constructs in the Indo-Pacific and further consolidated the high level of bilateral defence engagements with Japan.
HEHY.jpg)
ROM6.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने जापान का दौरा किया
10 NOV 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेनाध्यक्ष एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने 05 से 09 नवंबर 2022 तक जापान का आधिकारिक दौरा किया।
नौसेना प्रमुख अपनी यात्रा के दौरान 06 नवंबर 2022 को योकोसुका में जापान मैरीटाइम सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स (जेएमएसडीएफ) द्वारा इसके गठन की 70वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फ्लीट रिव्यू (आईएफआर) के साक्षी बने। जापान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री फुमियो किशिदा बेड़े की समीक्षा के लिए जेएमएसडीएफ पोत इज़ुमो में भाग लेने वाली नौसेनाओं के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रतिष्ठित प्रमुखों के साथ इस अवसर पर उपस्थित हुए थे। भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत शिवालिक और कमोर्ता ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फ्लीट रिव्यू में भारतीय नौसेना का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। पूर्वी बेड़े के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग रियर एडमिरल संजय भल्ला द्वारा फ्लीट रिव्यू के दौरान आईएनएस शिवालिक का नेतृत्व किया गया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फ्लीट रिव्यू में भारतीय नौसेना के दो स्वदेश निर्मित जहाजों की भागीदारी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच तथा इसमें भाग लेने वाली नौसेनाओं के लिए भारतीय शिपयार्ड के पोत निर्माण कौशल को उचित तरीके से प्रदर्शित किया।
जापान ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फ्लीट रिव्यू के बाद डब्ल्यूपीएनएस के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष के रूप में 07-08 नवंबर 2022 को योकोहामा में 18वीं पश्चिमी प्रशांत नौसेना संगोष्ठी (डब्ल्यूपीएनएस) की मेजबानी की। भारतीय नौसेना 1998 से डब्ल्यूपीएनएस में पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में भाग ले रही है। एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने डब्ल्यूपीएनएस में अपने संबोधन में नियम आधारित व्यवस्था की प्रधानता पर बल दिया और हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा के लिए 'सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी' के विचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना तथा हिंद महासागर नौसेना संगोष्ठी (आईओएनएस) के प्रति वचनबद्धता व्यक्त की।
जापान इस साल के मालाबार अभ्यास के संस्करण की मेजबानी भी कर रहा है। वर्ष 1992 में शुरू किये गए मालाबार अभ्यास की यह 30वीं वर्षगांठ है।
इस विशेष अवसर को और खास बनाने के लिए मालाबार अभ्यास में भाग लेने वाले नौसेना प्रमुखों ने इस अभ्यास के माध्यम से अब तक हासिल की गई प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए संयुक्त परामर्श कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया तथा भाग लेने वाली नौसेनाओं के बीच अंतःक्रियाशीलता को और बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से भविष्य में पुनरावृत्तियों के दौरान जिन क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा सकता है, उन पर भी चर्चा की गई।
नौसेना प्रमुख ने भाग लेने वाले भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत शिवालिक तथा कमोर्ता के दल के साथ बातचीत की और इस बहुपक्षीय अभ्यास के स्तर एवं जटिलता पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। मालाबार-2022 अभ्यास में भाग लेने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के एक पी8आई समुद्री गश्ती विमान को भी जापान में अलग से तैनात किया गया है। इस बार मालाबार अभ्यास का समुद्री चरण 15 नवंबर 2022 तक जारी रहेगा।
जापान में बहुपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला में नौसेनाध्यक्ष की भागीदारी ने मित्र देशों के कई प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुखों के साथ सार्थक द्विपक्षीय बातचीत करने का अवसर प्रदान किया, जो आईएफआर और डब्ल्यूपीएनएस कार्यक्रम के लिए वहां पर उपस्थित थे। इन बैठकों के दौरान अलग-अलग देशों के साथ चल रहे रक्षा सहयोग की प्रगति तथा समुद्री क्षेत्र में रचनात्मक जुड़ाव बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर चर्चा की गई।
एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने इन उच्च तीव्रता वाले बहुपक्षीय समुद्री सुरक्षा गतिविधियों के अत्यधिक पेशेवर और सफल संचालन के लिए जेएमएसडीएफ के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ एडमिरल सकाई रियो को विशेष तौर पर बधाई दी।
नौसेना प्रमुख की जापान यात्रा ने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में बहुपक्षीय समुद्री सुरक्षा निर्माणों के लिए भारत के निरंतर सहयोग को प्रदर्शित किया तथा जापान के साथ उच्च स्तर के द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को और मजबूत किया।
HEHY.jpg)
ROM6.jpeg)