Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF ADMIRAL R HARI KUMAR, CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF TO JAPAN
10 NOV 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, made an official visit to Japan from 05 to 09 Nov 22.
During the visit the CNS witnessed the International Fleet Review (IFR), hosted by the Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force (JMSDF) off Yokosuka on 06 Nov 22 in commemoration of the 70th Anniversary of its formation. HE Mr Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan, was embarked on board JMSDF Ship Izumo for the Fleet Review, along with distinguished heads of delegations from participating Navies. Indian Naval Ships Shivalik and Kamorta represented the Indian Navy in the IFR. RAdm Sanjay Bhalla, the Flag Officer Commanding, Eastern Fleet was embarked on board INS Shivalik during the Fleet Review. Participation of the two indigenously built ships of the Indian Navy at the IFR aptly showcased the ship-building prowess of Indian shipyards to the international gathering and participating navies.
Following the IFR, Japan, as the current Chair of WPNS, hosted the 18th Western Pacific Naval Symposium (WPNS) at Yokohama on 07-08 November 22. Indian Navy participates in the WPNS, as Observer, since 1998. In his remarks at the WPNS, Adm R Hari Kumar stressed on primacy of a Rules Based Order and expressed commitment of the Indian Navy and that of the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) towards promoting the idea of 'collective responsibility' for maritime security in the Indo-pacific.
This year’s edition of Exercise MALABAR is also being hosted by Japan. Initiated in 1992, this year marks the 30th anniversary of Exercise MALABAR.
To mark this special occasion, Chiefs of Navies participating in Ex- MALABAR held joint consultations to review the progress achieved through this exercise thus far and areas that could be focussed upon during future iterations, with an aim to further enhance interoperability amongst the participating navies.
The CNS interacted with the crews of participating Indian Naval Ships Shivalik and Kamorta and expressed satisfaction on the scale and complexity of this multilateral exercise. One P8I Maritime Patrol Aircraft of the Indian Navy has also been deployed to Japan separately to participate in Exercise MALABAR-2022. The sea phase of this edition of Exercise Malabar would continue until 15 November 2022.
Participation of the CNS in a series of multilateral engagements at Japan also afforded an opportunity to undertake meaningful bilateral meetings with several heads of delegations from Friendly Foreign Countries, who were present for the IFR and WPNS. Progress of ongoing defence cooperation engagements being pursued with individual countries and opportunities to enhance constructive engagements in the maritime domain were discussed during these meetings.
Adm R Hari Kumar, conveyed his special compliments to Adm Sakai Ryo, Chief of Staff, JMSDF for highly professional and successful conduct of these high intensity multilateral maritime engagements.
The visit of the CNS to Japan exhibited India’s consistent support to multilateral maritime security constructs in the Indo-Pacific and further consolidated the high level of bilateral defence engagements with Japan.
HEHY.jpg)
ROM6.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নৌ-বাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরি কুমারের জাপান সফর
10 NOV 2022 5:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ নভেম্বর ২০২২
গত ৫-৯ নভেম্বর নৌ-বাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরি কুমার সরকারিভাবে জাপান সফর করেন। সফরকালে, ইয়োকোসুকায় জাপান মেরিটাইম সেলফ ডিফেন্স ফোর্স (জেএমএসডিএফ)-এর ৭০তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে আন্তর্জাতিক নৌবহর পর্যালোচনা (আইএফআর) প্রত্যক্ষ করেন তিনি। জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী ফুমিও কিশিদা বিভিন্ন নৌ-বাহিনীর তরফে অংশগ্রহণ করা বিশিষ্ট প্রতিনিধিবর্গের সঙ্গে জেএমএসডিএফ-এর জাহাজ ‘ইজুমো’তে করে এই নৌবহর পর্যালোচনা প্রত্যক্ষ করেন। ভারতীয় যুদ্ধ জাহাজ ‘শিবালিক’ এবং ‘কামোরতা’ এই আন্তর্জাতিক নৌবহর পর্যালোচনায় অংশ নেয়। নৌ-বাহিনীর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় শাখার ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কম্যান্ডিং রিয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল সঞ্জয় ভাল্লা ‘আইএনএস শিবালিক’ থেকে এই নৌবহর পর্যালোচনাতে অংশ নেন। দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি এই দুটি ভারতীয় যুদ্ধ জাহাজের আন্তর্জাতিক নৌবহর পর্যালোচনায় অংশগ্রহণ আন্তর্জাতিক নৌ-বাহিনীগুলির সামনে জাহাজ নির্মাণে ভারতীয় শিপইয়ার্ডগুলির দক্ষতাকে তুলে ধরে।
আন্তর্জাতিক নৌবহর পর্যালোচনার পাশাপাশি, সভাপতি হিসেবে জাপান ইয়োকোহামায় ৭-৮ নভেম্বর অষ্টাদশ ওয়েস্টার্ন প্যাসিফিক ন্যাভাল সিম্পোজিয়াম (ডব্লিউপিএনএস) আয়োজন করে। এই সিম্পোজিয়ামে ভারত ১৯৯৮ সাল থেকে পর্যবেক্ষকের ভূমিকা পালন করছে। ডব্লিউপিএনএস-এ অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরি কুমার নীতি-নির্ভর শাসনের ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর দায়বদ্ধতাকে তুলে ধরেন এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় এলাকায় সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ দায়বদ্ধতার ধারণার ক্ষেত্র প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে ইন্ডিয়ান ওশন ন্যাভাল সিম্পোজিয়াম-এর ভূমিকার ওপর আলোকপাত করেন।
এ বছরের ‘মালাবার’ নৌ-মহড়া জাপান আয়োজন করছে। ১৯৯২ থেকে শুরু হওয়া এই মহড়ার ৩০তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপিত হচ্ছে। জাপানে অনুষ্ঠিত ‘মালাবার’ নৌ-মহড়ায় ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর পি৮১ সমুদ্রে টহলদারি যুদ্ধ বিমান যোগ দেয়। এই নৌ-মহড়া ১৫ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত চলবে।
আন্তর্জাতিক এই নৌ-মহড়া সফলভাবে আয়োজন ও পরিচালনা করার জন্য জেএমএসডিএফ-এর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল সাকাই রায়োকে অভিনন্দন জানান অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরি কুমার।
নৌ-বাহিনীর প্রধানের এই জাপান সফর ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় এলাকায় বহুস্তরীয় সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তায় ভারতের সর্বতো সমর্থনকে তুলে ধরে। এর পাশাপাশি, জাপানের সঙ্গে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের দ্বিপাক্ষিক নিরাপত্তা সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রও প্রসার লাভ করেছে।