Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman approves India’s First Sovereign Green Bonds Framework
09 NOV 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman approves the final Sovereign Green Bonds framework of India. This approval will further strengthen India’s commitment towards its Nationally Determined Contribution (NDCs) targets, adopted under the Paris Agreement, and help in attracting global and domestic investments in eligible green projects. The proceeds generated from issuance of such bonds will be deployed in Public Sector projects which help in reducing carbon intensity of the economy.
The Framework comes close on the footsteps of India’s commitments under “Panchamrit” as elucidated by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, at COP26 at Glasgow in November, 2021. The approval is fulfillment of the announcement in the Union Budget FY 2022-23 by the Union Finance Minister that Sovereign Green Bonds will be issued for mobilising resources for green projects.
Green bonds are financial instruments that generate proceeds for investment in environmentally sustainable and climate-suitable projects. By virtue of their indication towards environmental sustainability, green bonds command a relatively lower cost of capital vis-à-vis regular bonds and necessitates credibility and commitments associated with the process of raising bonds.
In the above context, India’s first Sovereign Green Bonds framework was formulated and as per the provisions of the framework, Green Finance Working Committee (GFWC) was constituted to validate key decisions on issuance of Sovereign Green Bonds.
Further, CICERO, an independent and globally renowned Norway-based Second Party Opinion (SPO) provider, was appointed to evaluate India’s green bonds framework and certify alignment of the framework with ICMA’s Green Bond Principles and international best practices. After due deliberation and consideration, CICERO has rated India’s Green Bonds Framework as ‘Medium Green’ with a “Good” governance score.
The report can be downloaded from the following link:
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Framework%20for%20Sovereign%20Green%20Bonds.pdf

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے ہندوستان کے پہلے سورین گرین بونڈ فریم ورک کو منظوری دی
09 NOV 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے ہندوستان کے سورین بونڈ کے حتمی فریم ورک کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس منظوری سے گرین ہندوستان نیشنلی ڈیٹرمائنڈ کنٹریبیوشن (این ڈی سیز) نشانوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے مزید تقویت حاصل ہوگی، جو پیرس معاہدے کے تحت منظور کئے گئے تھے۔ اس سے مجازاً گرین پروجیکٹوں میں عالمی اور گھریلو سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ فریم ورک وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پیش کردہ پنچ امرت کے تحت ہندوستان کے عہد کے نزدیک سامنے آیا ہے، جو نومبر 2021 میں گلاسگو میں کاپ-26 میں سامنے آیا تھا۔ یہ منظوری مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022 میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کی جانب سے اس اعلان کی پاسداری میں کی گئی ہے کہ گرین پروجیکٹوں کے لئے وسائل اکٹھا کرنے کی غرض سے سورین گرین بونڈ جاری کئے جائیں گے۔
گرین بونڈز ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار اور پائیدار پروجیکٹوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے سلسلے میں اہم وسیلے ہیں۔ گرین بونڈز، ریگولر بونڈز کے مقابلے کم سرمائے پر مبنی ہوتے ہیں اور فنڈز اکٹھا کرنے میں بھروسہ مندی اور پابند عہد ان کی شرط ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا حوالے میں ہندوستان کے پہلے سورین گرین بونڈز فریم ورک کو وضع کیا گیا اور فریم ورک کی شرائط کے مطابق گرین فائنانس ورکنگ کمیٹی (جی ایف ڈبلیو سی) قائم کی گئی ، جو سورین گرین بونڈز کے سلسلے میں اہم فیصلوں کی توثیق کرنے کے لئے ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ناروے میں قائم ایک آزاد اور عالمی پیمانے پر قابل اعتماد سکنڈ پارٹی اوپینین (ایس پی او) فراہم کرنے والا ادارہ سی آئی سی ای آر او ہندوستان سے گرین بونڈز فریم ورک کی جانچ کے لئے مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ خاطر خواہ مذاکرات اور تبادلۂ خیال کے بعد سی آئی سی ای آر او نے ہندوستان کے گرین بونڈ فریم ورک کو اچھی گورننس کے ساتھ میڈیم گرین کا درجہ دیا۔
رپورٹ کو درج ذیل لنک سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Framework%20for%20Sovereign%20Green%20Bonds.pdf