وزارت سیاحت
ہندوستان نے اندرون ملک سیاحت کی بحالی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے لندن میں ورلڈ ٹریول مارکیٹ (ڈبلیو ٹی ایم)- 2022 میں شرکت کی
08 NOV 2022 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی جھلکیاں
*سکریٹری سیاحت اور برطانیہ میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر نے ڈبلیو ٹی ایم - 2022 میں ہندوستانی پویلین کا افتتاح کیا۔
*ڈبلیو ٹی ایم کے ہندوستانی پویلین میں 20 سے زیادہ شرکاء شامل ہوئے
*اس سال کی نمائش کا تھیم 'دی فیوچر آف ٹریول اسٹارٹس ناؤ' ہے۔
*ڈبلیو ٹی ایم میں ہندوستان کی پائیداری کے ساتھ ہندوستان کو کثیر مصنوعات کے طور پر اور سال بھر کی منزل کے طور پر فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند , لندن میں, 7 سے 9 نومبر تک ورلڈ ٹریول مارکیٹ(ڈبلیو ٹی ایم) 2022 میں شرکت کر رہی ہے جو سب سے بڑی بین الاقوامی سفری نمائشوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس سال کی نمائش کا تھیم 'The Future of Travel Starts Now' ہے۔ ڈبلیو ٹی ایم میں ہندوستان کی شرکت اہم ہے تاکہ ان باؤنڈ سیاحت کی بحالی کو وبائی امراض سے پہلے کی سطح تک لے جا سکیں۔
وزارت سیاحت نے نمائش میں شرکت کے لیے 650 مربع میٹر کی جگہ لی ہے، جس میں 20 سے زیادہ شرکاء انڈین پویلین کے آس پاس ہیں۔ ہندوستانی پویلین کا باضابطہ افتتاح جناب اروند سنگھ، سکریٹری، وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند اور برطانیہ میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر نے جناب وکرم ڈوریسوامی نے کیرالہ، اڈیشہ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، پڈوچیری اور تمل ناڈو کے وزرائے سیاحت کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ہندوستان کے انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح ربن کاٹ کر ، شمع روشن کرکے، گنیش وندنا اور سکریٹری وزارت سیاحت کے خیرمقدمی کلمات اور برطانیہ میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر کے استقبالیہ خطبہ کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔
افتتاح کے بعد ہندوستانی وفد اور شرکاء نے ہندوستانی پویلین اور مختلف حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے بوتھس کا دورہ کیا۔پورے دن کے دوران، انکریڈیبل انڈیا نے مختلف ثقافتی پرفارمنسز، یوگا سیشنز، ہینا اور یقیناً بالی ووڈ ڈانس پرفارمنس کا اہتمام کیا۔ سیاحت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے مستقبل کے اسٹیج پر منعقدہ "ذمہ دار سیاحت کے لیے صارفین کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ" اور "اگلے بحران کی تیاری: پائیداری کے مرحلے، ڈبلیو ٹی ایم وینیو" پر منعقدہ سیشن میں شرکت کی۔
بعد ازاں جناب اروند سنگھ سکریٹری اور جناب راکیش کمار ورما ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، سیاحت کی وزارت نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اے بی ٹی اے کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ جناب راکیش کمار ورما نے سیاحتی تجارت(ٹریول ٹریڈ) اور میڈیا کے ساتھ میٹنگیں کیں اور انہیں وزارت سیاحت کے ذریعہ وبائی امراض کے بعد سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا۔
پہلے دن میں ڈبلیو ٹی ایم میں ہندوستان کی شرکت کی جھلکیاں کاپر چمنی، ویسٹ فیلڈ مال میں انڈیا ایوننگ تھی۔ انڈیا ایوننگ کے مدعو افراد ہندوستان اور برطانیہ اور ہندوستانی ڈائاسپورا سے ٹریول ٹریڈ کے ممبر تھے۔ 7 نومبر، 2022 کو انڈیا ایوننگ نے ڈبلیو ٹى ایم 2022 میں حصہ لینے والے مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے وزرائے سیاحت اور سکریٹریز کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ انڈیا ایوننگ نے ہندوستان کو ایک کثیر مصنوعات کے طور پر اور سال بھر کی منزل کو پائیداری کے ساتھ فروغ دینے کے لیے بات چیت اور گفتگو کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-12321

Ministry of Tourism
India participates in World Travel Market 2022 (WTM) at London to step up recovery of Inbound tourism
08 NOV 2022 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Secretary Tourism and High Commissioner of India to UK inaugurate the Indian Pavilion at WTM2022
• Over 20 participants at Indian Pavilion of WTM
• Theme of this year`s exhibition is ‘The Future of Travel Starts Now’
• India to be promoted as a multi product and around the year destination with sustainability at WTM
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is participating at World Travel Market (WTM) 2022 from 7th to 9th November in London which is one of the largest international travel exhibitions. The theme of this year`s exhibition is ‘The Future of Travel Starts Now’. India’s participation at WTM is significant to step up recovery of Inbound tourism to pre-pandemic level.
Ministry of Tourism has taken a space of 650 sq. mtr., over 20 participants around Indian Pavilion to participate in the Exhibition. The formal inauguration of Indian Pavilion was done by Mr. Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India and Mr Vikram Doraiswami, High Commissioner of India to UK in presence of Tourism Ministers of Kerala, Odisha, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Puducherry and Tamil Nadu. Inauguration of India Pavilion was done with Ribbon Cutting, Lamp Lighting, Ganesh Vandana and Welcome Remarks by Secretary, Ministry of Tourism and Welcome Remarks by High Commissioner of India to UK.
After the inauguration the Indian delegation and participants went around the Indian Pavilion and booths of various participating states and other stakeholders. During the day, Incredible India organized various Cultural Performances,Yoga Sessions, Heena and of course BollywoodDance Performance. Secretary, Ministry of Tourism attended the session on “Growing Consumer Demand for Responsible Tourism” held at Future Stage and “Preparing for the next crisis: Reaching for long term sustainability” held at Sustainability Stage, WTM venue.
Later Mr Arvind Singh Secretary and Mr Rakesh Kumar Verma Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tourism held discussions with officials of ABTA to promote tourism between two countries. Mr Rakesh Kumar Verma held meetings with travel trade and media and briefed them about the measures taken by Ministry of Tourism to promote tourism post pandemic.
The highlights of the India’s participation of WTM in the first day was India Evening at Copper Chimney, West Field Mall. The invitees to India Evening were members of Travel Trade from India and UK and India Diaspora. India Evening on 7th November, 2022 witnessed the participation of several Tourism Ministers and Secretaries of various State Governments participating in WTM 2022. The India Evening provided a platform for interaction and discussion to promote India as a multi product and around the year destination with the sustainability.
Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India Shri Arvind Singh while delivering the welcome remarks at the India Evening emphasized the priorities and objective of Ministry of Tourism to showcase the diverse tourism products and services including Medical Value travel and wellness, luxury trains and the gamut of tourism products to the international business community.
Related Stories:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1873930