சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
வெளிநாட்டினர் இந்தியாவுக்கு சுற்றுலாவாக வருவதை மீட்டுருவாக்க உலக சுற்றுலா சந்தை 2022ல் இந்தியா பங்கேற்றுள்ளது
08 NOV 2022 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
லண்டனில் நவம்பர் 7 தொடங்கி 9 வரை நடைபெறும் உலக சுற்றுலா சந்தை 2022ல் மத்திய அரசின் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் பங்கேற்றுள்ளது. இது மிகப் பெரிய சர்வதேச சுற்றுலா கண்காட்சிகளில் ஒன்றாகும். இந்த ஆண்டு கண்காட்சியின் மையப் பொருள் "சுற்றுலாவின் எதிர்காலம் இப்போது தொடங்குகிறது" என்பது ஆகும். பெருந்தொற்றுக்குப் பிந்தைய நிலையில் இந்தியாவுக்கு வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலா பயணிகளின் வருகையை மீட்டெடுக்கும் நடவடிக்கையாக உலக சுற்றுலா சந்தையில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கேற்கிறது. இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் 650 சதுர மீட்டர் இடத்தை பெற்று இந்தியாவிலிருந்து 20 க்கும் அதிகமான அரங்குகள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன. மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு அரவிந்த் சிங் இந்திய அரங்கை முறைப்படி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். பிரிட்டனுக்கான இந்திய துணைத் தூதர் திரு விக்ரம் துரைசாமி,கேரளா ஒடிசா, கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, புதுச்சேரி, தமிழ்நாடு ஆகிய மாநிலங்களின் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் முன்னிலை வகித்தனர்.
இந்திய அரங்கு ரிப்பன் வெட்டி குத்துவிளக்கேற்றி தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டதோடு கணேச வந்தனமும் பாடப்பட்டது. பிரிட்டனுக்கான இந்தியத் துணைத் தூதர் வரவேற்றுப் பேசினார். தொடக்க நிகழ்வுக்குப் பின் இந்தியத் தூதுக்குழுவினரும் பங்கேற்பாளர்களும் இந்திய அரங்கையும் மற்ற மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறை சார்ந்து அமைத்துள்ள அரங்குகளையும் பார்வையிட்டனர்.
இந்த நாளில் இன்கிரடிபிள் இந்தியா அமைப்பு பல்வேறு கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கும் யோக அமர்வுகளுக்கும் பாலிவுட் நடன நிகழ்ச்சிக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. எதிர்காலம் குறித்த அரங்கில் பொறுப்புள்ள சுற்றுலாவுக்கு வாடிக்கையாளர்களின் அதிகரித்து வரும் கோரிக்கை என்ற அமர்விலும் நீடிக்க வல்ல அரங்கில் நடைபெற்ற அடுத்த நெருக்கடிக்கான தயாரிப்பு நீண்ட கால நிலைத்தன்மையை அடைதல் என்ற கருத்தரங்குகளின் முதல் அமர்விலும் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சக செயலாளர் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
பின்னர் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு அரவிந்த் சிங் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு ராகேஷ் குமார் வர்மா ஆகியோர் இந்தியா பிரிட்டன் இடையே சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்த பிரிட்டிஷ் சுற்றுலா முகமைகள் சங்க நிர்வாகிகளுடன் பேச்சு நடத்தினர். சுற்றுலா வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் ஊடகப் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் உரையாடிய திரு ராகேஷ் குமார் வர்மா, பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு பிந்தைய காலத்தில் சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி சுற்றுலா வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் ஊடகம் ஆகியவற்றை சேர்ந்தவர்களிடம் விவரமாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.

Ministry of Tourism
India participates in World Travel Market 2022 (WTM) at London to step up recovery of Inbound tourism
08 NOV 2022 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Secretary Tourism and High Commissioner of India to UK inaugurate the Indian Pavilion at WTM2022
• Over 20 participants at Indian Pavilion of WTM
• Theme of this year`s exhibition is ‘The Future of Travel Starts Now’
• India to be promoted as a multi product and around the year destination with sustainability at WTM
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is participating at World Travel Market (WTM) 2022 from 7th to 9th November in London which is one of the largest international travel exhibitions. The theme of this year`s exhibition is ‘The Future of Travel Starts Now’. India’s participation at WTM is significant to step up recovery of Inbound tourism to pre-pandemic level.
Ministry of Tourism has taken a space of 650 sq. mtr., over 20 participants around Indian Pavilion to participate in the Exhibition. The formal inauguration of Indian Pavilion was done by Mr. Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India and Mr Vikram Doraiswami, High Commissioner of India to UK in presence of Tourism Ministers of Kerala, Odisha, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Puducherry and Tamil Nadu. Inauguration of India Pavilion was done with Ribbon Cutting, Lamp Lighting, Ganesh Vandana and Welcome Remarks by Secretary, Ministry of Tourism and Welcome Remarks by High Commissioner of India to UK.
After the inauguration the Indian delegation and participants went around the Indian Pavilion and booths of various participating states and other stakeholders. During the day, Incredible India organized various Cultural Performances,Yoga Sessions, Heena and of course BollywoodDance Performance. Secretary, Ministry of Tourism attended the session on “Growing Consumer Demand for Responsible Tourism” held at Future Stage and “Preparing for the next crisis: Reaching for long term sustainability” held at Sustainability Stage, WTM venue.
Later Mr Arvind Singh Secretary and Mr Rakesh Kumar Verma Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tourism held discussions with officials of ABTA to promote tourism between two countries. Mr Rakesh Kumar Verma held meetings with travel trade and media and briefed them about the measures taken by Ministry of Tourism to promote tourism post pandemic.
The highlights of the India’s participation of WTM in the first day was India Evening at Copper Chimney, West Field Mall. The invitees to India Evening were members of Travel Trade from India and UK and India Diaspora. India Evening on 7th November, 2022 witnessed the participation of several Tourism Ministers and Secretaries of various State Governments participating in WTM 2022. The India Evening provided a platform for interaction and discussion to promote India as a multi product and around the year destination with the sustainability.
Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India Shri Arvind Singh while delivering the welcome remarks at the India Evening emphasized the priorities and objective of Ministry of Tourism to showcase the diverse tourism products and services including Medical Value travel and wellness, luxury trains and the gamut of tourism products to the international business community.
Related Stories:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1873930