खान मंत्रालय
खनिज अन्वेषण के लिये 13 निजी एजेंसियों को मान्यता
08 NOV 2022 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2021 में खान एवं खनिज (विकास और नियमन) अधिनियम में हुये संशोधन के आधार पर खनिज सेक्टर में अन्वेषण करने के लिये क्यूसीआई-नेबैट द्वारा प्रत्ययन मिलने के बाद अब निजी एजेंसियों की भागीदारी भी संभव हो जायेगी। अब तक 13 निजी एजेंसियों को मान्यता दी जा चुकी है और केंद्र सरकार ने इसे अधिसूचित भी कर दिया है। खनिज अन्वेषण में संलग्न सरकारी एजेंसियों की कुल संख्या 22 हो गई है।
मिनिरल एक्सप्लोरेशन एंड कंसल्टेंसी लिमिटेड (एमईसीएल) कंपनी, एनएमईटी वित्तपोषण के जरिये खनिज अन्वेषण गतिविधियां चला रही है। मौजूदा अन्वेषण कामों के अलावा, एमईसीएल राज्य डीजीएम/डीएमजी को सलाहकार सेवायें दे रहा है, ताकि कार्रवाई योग्य ब्लॉकों के लिये रिपोर्ट तथा अन्य दस्तावेज तैयार किये जा सकें। एमईसीएल, राजस्थान के पश्चिमी भू-भाग में पोटाश भंडार के आवश्यक अध्ययन के लिये राजस्थान सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है।

Ministry of Mines
Thirteen Private Agencies Get Accredited for Mineral Exploration
08 NOV 2022 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
With the amendment of Mines & Minerals (Development & Regulation) MMDR Act in 2021, private agencies can also participate in exploration for mineral sector after getting duly accredited by QCI-NABET. So far, 13 private agencies have been accredited and subsequently notified by the Central Government. The total number of government agencies engaged in mineral exploration comes to 22.
Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Limited (MECL), is pursuing mineral exploration activities through NMET funding. Apart from on-going exploration works, MECL is providing consultancy services to State DGMs/ DMGs for preparation of reports and other documents for actionable blocks. MECL is also engaged with State Government of Rajasthan for feasibility study of potash deposit in western part of Rajasthan.