Ministry of Mines
Thirteen Private Agencies Get Accredited for Mineral Exploration
08 NOV 2022 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
With the amendment of Mines & Minerals (Development & Regulation) MMDR Act in 2021, private agencies can also participate in exploration for mineral sector after getting duly accredited by QCI-NABET. So far, 13 private agencies have been accredited and subsequently notified by the Central Government. The total number of government agencies engaged in mineral exploration comes to 22.
Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Limited (MECL), is pursuing mineral exploration activities through NMET funding. Apart from on-going exploration works, MECL is providing consultancy services to State DGMs/ DMGs for preparation of reports and other documents for actionable blocks. MECL is also engaged with State Government of Rajasthan for feasibility study of potash deposit in western part of Rajasthan.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਣਿਜ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ 13 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ
08 NOV 2022 9:33AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ (ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ) ਐਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਖਣਿਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਕਿਊਸੀਆਈ-ਐੱਨਈਬੀਏਟੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 13 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ 22 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਮਿਨਰਲ ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਕੰਸਲਟੈਂਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਐੱਮਈਸੀਐੱਲ) ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਈਟੀ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੋਜ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਖੋਜ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਐੱਮਈਸੀਐੱਲ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਯੋਗ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਡੀਜੀਐੱਮ/ਡੀਐੱਮਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਮਈਸੀਐੱਲ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।