कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कामाख्यानगर 'कौशल महोत्सव' में एक दिन के भीतर ओडिशा के युवाओं को 1200 नौकरी की पेशकश की गई
ओडिशा में जल्द ही कौशल विकास का केंद्र बनेगा कामाख्यानगर- धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
दिन भर चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में 20 से अधिक क्षेत्रों की करीब 100 कंपनियों ने भाग लिया
हजारों उम्मीदवारों ने पंजीकरण कराया और 1,200 को प्रस्ताव पत्र प्रदान किया गया
राज्य के अंदर और बाहर ओडिशा के युवाओं को कई नौकरियों के प्रस्ताव मिले
06 NOV 2022 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
देश के युवाओं को कौशल के साथ अवसर प्रदान करने और भारत को दुनिया की कौशल राजधानी बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान के अनुरूप, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने अपने रणनीतिक कार्यान्वयन और ज्ञान भागीदार राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) के माध्यम से आज ढेंकनाल के कामाख्यानगर के सारंगधार स्टेडियम में कौशल महोत्सव का आयोजन किया, जिसमें जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया देखी गई और पूरे दिन में हजारों पंजीकरण हुए। 20 से अधिक क्षेत्रों में 70 से अधिक बड़ी कंपनियां ओडिशा के युवाओं के लिए बड़ी संख्या में अप्रेंटिसशिप और नौकरी के अवसर लेकर आई।
2022-11-06 20:04:05.9950002022-11-06 20:04:06.109000
कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय शिक्षा, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने किया और ओडिशा के ढेंकनाल से सांसद श्री महेश साहू; ओडिशा सरकार में इस्पात और खान मंत्री श्री प्रफुल्ल कुमार मलिक, राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) के सीईओ श्री वेद मणि तिवारी ने भी कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया।
स्थानीय लोगों को प्रेरित करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा, "कामाख्यानगर और ढेंकनाल के युवाओं में अपार संभावनाएं हैं और उन्हें हर संभव अवसर दिए जाने चाहिए। विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचे और आर्थिक विकास के साथ, मुझे यकीन है कि हम स्थानीय आर्थिक विकास का समर्थन करने और अपने युवाओं को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए ऐसे कई कौशल केंद्र बना सकते हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, “हमने आज कौशल महोत्सव में अवसरों के लिए हजारों युवाओं के पंजीकरण देखे हैं और इन कॉरपोरेट्स से लगभग 1,200 को पहले ही ऑफर लेटर प्रदान किया जा चुका है। युवाओं को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए मारुति सुजुकी, एचसीएल जेएसडब्ल्यू, अमेजन, एलएंडटी, अर्बन क्लैप आदि जैसी सौ से अधिक कंपनियां आज महोत्सव में मौजूद थीं। ऐसी कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला होगी जो राज्य में समय-समय पर आयोजित की जाएगी, जो ओडिशा के स्थानीय युवाओं और समुदायों के लिए कई अवसरों को लेकर लाएगी। मैं उम्मीदवारों को उनके भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूं और मुझे यकीन है कि आप में से हर एक अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करेगा। नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के तहत शिक्षा में कौशल विकास के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया गया है, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में तैयार किया गया है।"
राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) के सीईओ श्री वेद मणि तिवारी ने ओडिशा के युवाओं में इन अवसरों का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करने के लिए इस तरह के उत्साह को देखकर बहुत खुशी व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें विश्वास है कि हम यहां सभी के लिए ढेर सारी अवसरों को लाने के लिए एमएसडीई के मार्गदर्शन में और अपने कॉर्पोरेट भागीदारों के साथ मजबूत साझेदारी में काम करने में सक्षम होंगे।
दिन भर चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में कई क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद (एसएससी) और कंपनियों ने युवाओं के लिए कौशल विकास के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करते हुए एक कौशल प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से अपनी पेशकशों का प्रदर्शन किया। कई उम्मीदवारों को कौशल महोत्सव में एक निःशुल्क साइकोमेट्रिक टेस्ट लेने का अवसर भी मिला और कौशल महोत्सव में समूह काउंसलिंग में भाग लिया। जिन लोगों को अवसर नहीं मिला, उन्हें @nsdcdigital.nsdcindia.org पर पंजीकरण करने और उपयुक्त नौकरियों की तलाश में रहने के अवसरों के लिए आवेदन करने और ऑनलाइन काउंसलिंग के विकल्प का लाभ उठाने के लिए सूचित किया गया।
प्रतिभागियों ने ड्रोन और एआर/वीआर तकनीक का डेमो भी देखा; और रोजगार के संभावित अवसर जो इस क्षेत्र में हैं, उसके बारे में भी जाना। कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के स्किल इंडिया मिशन को अपने कार्यान्वयन संगठनों जैसे सामान्य प्रशिक्षण निदेशालय और एनएसडीसी के माध्यम से सुदृढ़ करके विभिन्न कौशल प्रशिक्षण योजनाओं और पहलों को लागू कर रहा है, जैसे औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई), प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) प्रधानमंत्री कौशल केंद्र (पीएमकेके), और राष्ट्रीय अप्रेंटिसशिप संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस), जो युवाओं, विशेष रूप से स्कूल / कॉलेज छोड़ने वालों के कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए लक्षित हैं और उन्हें रोजगार योग्य कौशल प्रदान करते हैं।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Kamakhyanagar ‘Kaushal Mahotsav’ offers 1200 job offers to youth of Odisha within a day
Kamakhyanagar will soon be the hub for skill development in Odisha – Dharmendra Pradhan
Close to 100 companies from across 20+ sectors participated in the day-long event
Thousands of candidates registered and 1,200 provided with offer letter
Several jobs offers provided for youth of Odisha from in and outside the State
06 NOV 2022 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Aligning to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call to focus on connecting opportunities with the skills of our youth and making India the skill capital of the world, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), through its strategic implementation and knowledge partner, the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), organised a Kaushal Mahotsav today, at Sarangadhar Stadium, Kamakhyanagar stadium in Dhenkanal saw an overwhelming response and witnessed thousands of registrations in the entire day. More than 70 dream companies across 20+ sectors brought innumerable apprenticeship and job opportunities for the youth of Odisha.
2022-11-06 20:04:05.9950002022-11-06 20:04:06.109000
The program was inaugurated by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and graced by Shri Mahesh Sahoo, Member of Parliament, Dhenkanal, Odisha; Shri Prafulla Kumar Malik, Minister, Steel & Mines and Works. Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, CEO, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) also addressed the programme.
Inspiring the locals, Shri Pradhan said “the youth of Kamakhyanagar and Dhenkanal have immense potential and they must be extended all possible opportunities. With various infrastructure and economic developments, I am certain that we can build multiple such skill hubs to support local economic growth and benefit our youth.”
He further said, “We have witnessed thousaan youth register for opportunities at the Kaushal Mahotsav today and around 1,200 have already been provided with offer letter from these corporates. More than a hundred companies like Maruti Suzuki, HCL JSW, Amazon, L&T, Urban Clap etc. were present on ground today to provide employment opportunities to the youth. This will be a series of events that will be periodically held in the State, bringing an array of opportunities to the local youth and communities of Odisha. I wish the candidates the very best for their future and I am sure each one of you will deliver to your best.Also emphasized on the importance of skill development in education under the new National Education Policy, which has been developed under the guidance of the Prime Minister.”
Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, CEO, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), expressed his immense pleasure to see such enthusiasm in the youth of Odisha to make the best out of opportunities being offered. We are confident that we will be able to work in the guidance of MSDE and in strong partnership with our corporate partners to bring a new world of opportunities for everyone here.
The day-long event witnessed several Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) and companies, exhibit their offerings through a Skill Exhibition creating awareness about skill development for the youth. Several candidates also got an opportunity to take a free psychometric test at the Kaushal Mahotsav and participated in group counselling at the Kaushal Mahotsav. Those who did not get opportunities were informed to register on @nsdcdigital.nsdcindia.org and apply for opportunities to keep looking for suitable jobs and also avail the option of online counselling.
The participants also witnessed a demo of drone and AR/VR technology; and the possible opportunities of employment that the sector has. Strengthening the Skill India Mission, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship through its implementing organisations like Directorate of General Training and NSDC has been implementing various skill training schemes and initiatives such as Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendra (PMKK), and National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), which are targeted towards skill training of youth, especially school/college dropouts and empowers them with employable skills.